LENNAR CORP /NEW/
A top-tier U.S. homebuilder capitalizing on Sun Belt migration trends with a robust pipeline of single-family new home sales.
A top-tier U.S. homebuilder capitalizing on Sun Belt migration trends with a robust pipeline of single-family new home sales.
Investors may view LENNAR as an attractive value play if homebuilder stock prices have corrected sharply due to interest rate concerns, offering a margin of safety. The company's strong balance sheet with $3.76B in cash provides flexibility to acquire distressed assets or expand into emerging markets when the cycle turns.
The substantial decline in net income from 2024 to 2025 suggests deteriorating operating leverage or increased cost pressures that warrant close monitoring. High levels of common share repurchases and dividends may be unsustainable if cash flow generation weakens further under prolonged high-rate conditions.
LENENNAR CORP is a leading U.S. homebuilder specializing in new single-family residential construction, primarily serving the Sun Belt markets including Texas, Florida, Arizona, and Nevada. The company generates revenue by building and selling new homes to individual buyers, leveraging its scale to secure favorable land acquisition costs and construction efficiencies.
While revenue remained relatively stable at $34.19B in 2025, net income dropped significantly to $2.11B from nearly $4B in prior years, likely reflecting higher operational costs or a shift in sales mix. Cash flow from operations of $216.8M indicates continued ability to generate liquidity despite the decline in bottom-line profitability.
The U.S. residential construction sector is currently navigating a transition from the pandemic-era boom to a more normalized market driven by affordability constraints and inventory dynamics. Homebuilders are increasingly focusing on entry-level communities and adapting designs to meet changing buyer preferences in a competitive landscape.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.23B | $35.44B | $34.19B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $34.23B | $35.44B | $34.19B |
| Operating Expenses | $29.03B | $30.26B | $31.37B |
| Operating Income | $5.20B | $5.18B | $2.81B |
| G&A | — | — | $636.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $160.7M | $176.7M | $163.5M |
| Other OpEx | — | — | $30.74B |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $5.20B | $5.18B | $2.81B |
| Income Tax | $1.24B | $1.22B | $705.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $3.96B | $3.97B | $2.11B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $3.96B | $3.97B | $2.11B |
| Minority Interest | $22.8M | $35.1M | $30.1M |
| Net to Common | $3.94B | $3.93B | $2.08B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | — | — | $3.76B |
| PP&E (Net) | $404.8M | $516.2M | $642.8M |
| Goodwill | — | — | $3.63B |
| Operating Leases | $145.8M | $275.2M | $269.0M |
| Total Assets | $39.23B | $41.31B | $34.43B |
| Total Liabilities | $12.53B | $13.29B | $12.29B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $26.70B | $28.02B | $22.14B |
| Paid-In Capital | $5.57B | $5.73B | $5.91B |
| Retained Earnings | $22.37B | $25.75B | $22.47B |
| AOCI | $4.9M | $7.5M | $6.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $1.39B | $3.65B | $6.46B |
| Total L&E | $39.23B | $41.31B | $34.43B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $3.96B | $3.97B | $2.11B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $3.34B | $-2.69B | $-1.35B |
| Working Capital Changes | $-2.12B | $1.13B | $-544.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $5.18B | $2.40B | $216.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $99.8M | $171.5M | $188.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-177.0M | $-302.6M | $221.6M |
| Share Buybacks | $1.18B | $2.26B | $1.81B |
| Dividends Paid | $430.6M | $548.8M | $521.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.25B | $-3.68B | $-1.60B |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.76B | $-1.58B | $-1.16B |
| Beginning Cash | $4.82B | $6.57B | $4.99B |
| Ending Cash | $6.57B | $4.99B | $3.83B |
The company's revenue is derived principally from the sale of new single-family homes in high-growth states like Texas, Florida, Arizona, and Nevada. Additional income streams include lot sales to third parties, development of land parcels, and joint venture interests in other residential projects.
The company faces exposure to rising interest rates which can dampen affordability and slow home sales velocity in the current market environment. Inventory levels remain a critical factor as any slowdown in demand could lead to excess supply and downward pressure on pricing power. Regulatory changes or tightening zoning laws in its core Sun Belt markets could restrict future expansion opportunities.
LENNAR benefits from a highly efficient national distribution network that allows it to market new communities across multiple states simultaneously. Its massive scale provides significant leverage in land negotiations and access to lower-cost capital compared to smaller regional builders.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.