Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:LCID
Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers

Lucid Group, Inc.

Lucid Group builds luxury electric vehicles powered by next-generation battery technology for the premium automotive market.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$1.35B
Net Income
$-2.70B
Gross Profit
$-1.26B
Operating Cash Flow
$-2.93B
Total Assets
$8.39B
Shareholders' Equity
$3.00B
Long-Term Debt
$2.05B
Cash & Equiv
$997.8M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Lucid offers exposure to a high-growth niche in luxury electric vehicles with a unique technological edge in battery efficiency that rivals traditional automakers. The company's ability to license its battery technology and software platforms could diversify revenue streams beyond direct vehicle sales, improving long-term margins. Successful scaling of the Gravity SUV model alongside the Air sedan positions Lucid to capture a significant share of the expanding premium EV market.

Bear Case

The sustained annual net losses exceeding $2B and negative operating cash flow raise concerns about liquidity constraints and the need for further equity dilution or debt issuance. Heavy reliance on external financing, evidenced by large cash flow from investing activities of $1.48B against limited operational generation, increases vulnerability to rising interest rates. Intense competition in the EV sector may prevent Lucid from achieving profitability within a reasonable timeframe, potentially leading to market consolidation.

◉ About Lucid Group, Inc.

Lucid Group designs, develops, manufactures, and sells electric vehicles, primarily focusing on luxury sedans and SUVs targeting the premium market. The company operates globally with its headquarters in Newark, California, leveraging advanced battery technology and proprietary software to enhance driving experiences. Lucid serves high-end consumers seeking sustainable mobility solutions without compromising on performance or aesthetic design.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a substantial increase in revenue to $1.35B in 2025, Lucid continues to report significant net losses of $-2.70B as it scales production and invests heavily in manufacturing capacity. The company's operating cash flow remains negative at $-2.93B, indicating a reliance on financing activities and existing cash reserves to fund its growth strategy. While inventory levels have risen by $1.45B reflecting increased production volume, the persistent gap between revenue and costs highlights the capital-intensive nature of automotive manufacturing.

Industry Overview

The global electric vehicle industry is rapidly evolving with increasing consumer adoption driven by environmental regulations and improved charging infrastructure. Legacy automakers are aggressively launching new EV models while startups compete on innovation and brand identity, creating a dynamic but crowded marketplace. Government incentives and carbon neutrality goals continue to accelerate the transition away from internal combustion engines worldwide.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$608.2M$595.3M$807.8M$1.35B
Cost of Revenue$1.65B$1.94B$1.73B$2.61B
Gross Profit$-1.04B$-1.34B$-923.1M$-1.26B
Operating Expenses$1.56B$1.76B$2.10B$2.25B
Operating Income$-2.59B$-3.10B$-3.02B$-3.50B
R&D$821.5M$937.0M$1.18B$1.21B
G&A$734.6M$797.2M$901.0M$1.03B
Stock-Based Comp$423.5M$257.3M$285.9M$271.3M
D&A——$295.3M$451.2M
Other OpEx$0$24.5M$20.3M$0
Non-Operating Income$1.29B$272.2M$308.1M$801.4M
Interest Expense$30.6M$24.9M——
Interest Income$56.8M$204.3M$213.0M$156.4M
Pre-Tax Income$-1.30B$-2.83B$-2.71B$-2.70B
Income Tax$379.0K$1.0M$1.2M$-2.3M
Continuing Ops$-1.30B$-2.83B$-2.71B$-2.70B
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$-1.30B$-2.83B$-2.71B$-2.70B
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$-1.30B$-2.83B$-2.71B$-2.70B
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$4.91B$4.76B$4.87B$3.30B
Cash & Equivalents$1.74B$1.37B$1.61B$997.8M
Marketable Securities$2.18B$2.49B$2.42B$631.1M
Accounts Receivable$19.5M$51.8M$112.0M$177.2M
Inventory$834.4M$696.2M$407.8M$1.11B
Other Current Assets$145.1M$149.4M$323.2M$384.0M
Long-Term Assets$2.97B$3.76B$4.77B$5.09B
Operating Leases$215.2M$221.5M$211.9M$242.0M
LT Investments$530.0M$461.0M$1.01B$512.2M
Other LT Assets$2.22B$3.07B$3.55B$4.33B
Total Assets$7.88B$8.51B$9.65B$8.39B
Current Liabilities$937.6M$1.01B$1.17B$2.64B
Accounts Payable$229.1M$108.7M$133.8M$487.5M
Current Debt———$671.7M
Current Leases$11.3M$28.4M$35.6M$64.2M
Deferred Revenue——$18.5M$29.9M
Other Current Liab$697.2M$871.3M$977.4M$1.38B
Long-Term Liabilities$2.59B$2.65B$3.31B$2.75B
Long-Term Debt$1.99B$2.00B$2.00B$2.05B
LT Operating Leases$243.8M$244.1M$229.8M$225.4M
Other LT Liab$356.3M$411.5M$1.08B$478.1M
Total Liabilities$3.53B$3.66B$4.48B$5.39B
Shareholders' Equity$4.35B$4.85B$5.17B$3.00B
Paid-In Capital$11.75B$15.07B$16.81B$16.34B
Retained Earnings$-7.37B$-10.20B$-12.91B$-15.61B
AOCI$-11.6M$4.8M$-2.1M$11.7M
Total L&E$7.88B$8.51B$9.65B$8.39B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-1.30B$-2.83B$-2.71B$-2.70B
Non-Cash Adjustments$-2.81B$-407.9M$-213.8M$-2.57B
Working Capital Changes$1.88B$746.6M$908.1M$2.34B
Cash from Operations$-2.23B$-2.49B$-2.02B$-2.93B
Capital Expenditures$1.07B$910.6M$883.8M$868.2M
Cash from Investing$-3.68B$-947.0M$-1.29B$1.48B
Share Buybacks$0$0——
Cash from Financing$1.35B$3.07B$3.55B$887.3M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-4.56B$-365.8M$235.5M$-566.1M
Beginning Cash$6.30B$1.74B$1.37B$1.61B
Ending Cash$1.74B$1.37B$1.61B$1.04B

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Lucid Group, Inc. make money?

Revenue is derived primarily from vehicle sales of the Air and Gravity models, with secondary streams from licensing intellectual property, software services, and energy storage solutions. The company also generates income through after-market accessories and charging infrastructure partnerships that complement its core EV offerings.

What are the main risks for LCID?

The company faces significant cash burn risks due to heavy capital expenditures on manufacturing facilities and ongoing R&D investments that exceed current operating cash flows. Intense price competition from established automakers entering the EV space could erode Lucid's premium pricing power and market share. Regulatory changes regarding tax credits or safety standards in key markets like the US and Europe could materially impact profitability and production timelines.

What is LCID's competitive advantage?

Lucid possesses a proprietary battery architecture that delivers industry-leading range efficiency and extended longevity compared to standard lithium-ion packs. The brand commands a strong luxury positioning with high margins on the Air sedan, differentiating itself from mass-market EV competitors through bespoke craftsmanship. Lucid's vertically integrated supply chain for battery cells provides cost advantages and ensures secure access to critical raw materials.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.