LITHIA MOTORS INC
Lithia Motors Inc. operates as a premier multi-family automotive retailer in North America with a focus on new and used vehicle sales and financial services.
Lithia Motors Inc. operates as a premier multi-family automotive retailer in North America with a focus on new and used vehicle sales and financial services.
Investors may favor Lithia due to its consistent revenue expansion driven by market share gains and a resilient used vehicle business that offsets new car volatility. The company's ability to return significant capital to shareholders via $960.9M in buybacks while maintaining a net profit margin above 2% suggests a mature, cash-generative business with strong pricing power.
Concerns arise from the massive debt issuance of $786.8M combined with revolver repayments exceeding proceeds, indicating potential leverage pressure in a rising rate environment. The large non-cash adjustments of negative $1.45B and retained earnings deficit of $6.52B suggest historical capital intensity and potential working capital constraints that could limit future agility.
Lithia Motors Inc. is a leading multi-family automotive retailer operating primarily in North America, serving consumers seeking new and pre-owned vehicles through its extensive network of franchised dealerships. The company generates revenue by selling cars, trucks, SUVs, and vans while offering financing services, maintenance, and warranties to customers across key states like Texas, Florida, and California.
Recent financial performance shows revenue growth of 4.5% year-over-year to $37.63B, though net income stabilized at approximately $826M after a significant drop in the prior year. Despite large capital expenditures of $350.9M and other cash outflows totaling over $1.03B in investing activities, the company maintained strong operational cash flow of $356.7M.
The automotive retail sector is highly competitive and sensitive to macroeconomic factors such as inflation, consumer spending power, and supply chain disruptions affecting vehicle availability. Lithia competes against independent dealerships and national chains like AutoNation for market share in a consolidated industry where top performers benefit from better terms with OEMs.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $28.19B | $31.04B | $36.19B | $37.63B |
| Cost of Revenue | $23.04B | $25.81B | $30.63B | $31.90B |
| Gross Profit | $5.15B | $5.23B | $5.56B | $5.73B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.21B | $3.54B | $3.99B | $4.14B |
| Operating Income | $1.94B | $1.69B | $1.58B | $1.59B |
| G&A | $3.04B | $3.29B | $3.76B | $3.94B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $41.1M | $40.8M | $58.4M | $60.3M |
| D&A | $172.7M | $204.1M | $295.3M | $323.6M |
| Other OpEx | $167.2M | $241.7M | $230.2M | $193.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-211.1M | $-330.1M | $-497.3M | $-486.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.73B | $1.36B | $1.08B | $1.11B |
| Income Tax | $468.4M | $350.6M | $256.7M | $282.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.26B | $1.01B | $821.6M | $825.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.26B | $1.01B | $821.6M | $825.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $1.26B | $1.01B | $821.6M | $825.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $4.63B | $6.96B | $7.77B | $7.86B |
| Accounts Receivable | $813.1M | $1.12B | $1.24B | $1.13B |
| Inventory | $3.41B | $4.75B | $5.91B | $6.12B |
| Other Current Assets | $408.4M | $1.08B | $623.5M | $604.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $10.38B | $12.68B | $15.36B | $17.25B |
| Goodwill | $1.46B | $1.93B | $2.12B | $2.48B |
| Operating Leases | $381.9M | $478.8M | $658.7M | $717.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $8.53B | $10.27B | $12.58B | $14.06B |
| Total Assets | $15.01B | $19.63B | $23.13B | $25.11B |
| Current Liabilities | $3.18B | $4.93B | $6.55B | $6.70B |
| Accounts Payable | $258.4M | $288.0M | $333.7M | $339.5M |
| Current Leases | $51.7M | $68.2M | $97.6M | $103.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $2.09B | $3.68B | $5.00B | $5.04B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $6.58B | $8.42B | $9.90B | $11.78B |
| LT Operating Leases | $346.6M | $427.9M | $596.5M | $662.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $6.00B | $7.73B | $8.89B | $10.67B |
| Total Liabilities | $9.76B | $13.35B | $16.45B | $18.48B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $5.25B | $6.28B | $6.68B | $6.63B |
| Retained Earnings | $4.07B | $5.01B | $5.76B | $6.52B |
| AOCI | $-18.0M | $20.1M | $-3.6M | $67.3M |
| Total L&E | $15.01B | $19.63B | $23.13B | $25.11B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.26B | $1.01B | $821.6M | $825.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-4.50B | $-3.70B | $-1.50B | $-1.45B |
| Working Capital Changes | $2.63B | $2.22B | $1.10B | $981.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $-610.1M | $-472.4M | $425.1M | $356.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $303.1M | $230.2M | $351.4M | $350.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.33B | $-1.27B | $-1.85B | $-1.03B |
| Debt Issuances | $113.3M | $79.8M | $408.2M | $786.8M |
| Share Buybacks | $688.3M | $48.9M | $365.9M | $960.9M |
| Dividends Paid | $45.2M | $52.8M | $56.5M | $55.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $2.04B | $2.41B | $907.6M | $612.1M |
| FX Effect | $-3.0M | $33.4M | $-4.5M | $4.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | $93.0M | $700.5M | $-526.2M | $-54.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $178.5M | $271.5M | $972.0M | $445.8M |
| Ending Cash | $271.5M | $972.0M | $445.8M | $391.3M |
The company derives revenue from four main segments: New Vehicle Sales, Used Vehicle Sales, Financial Services (including lending and lease administration), and Parts and Service departments, supported by a strong network of franchised dealerships.
The company faces significant exposure to cyclical automotive demand fluctuations and interest rate sensitivity which impacts financing margins. Inventory valuation risks remain high given the substantial $6.12B inventory position, alongside potential regulatory changes regarding emissions or dealer operations that could disrupt sales channels.
Lithia benefits from its scale as the largest multi-family retailer, providing superior negotiating power with manufacturers for inventory allocation and pricing. Its robust financial management allows it to maintain healthy liquidity reserves while funding aggressive share repurchases, signaling confidence in long-term cash flow generation.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.