STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.
Standard BioTools delivers advanced robotic automation solutions that streamline laboratory workflows for global biopharma research and development.
Standard BioTools delivers advanced robotic automation solutions that streamline laboratory workflows for global biopharma research and development.
Standard BioTools represents a high-potential turnaround play given its dominant market share in specialized lab automation and a massive cash hoard of nearly $167M that provides ample runway for R&D. The recent tripling of revenue indicates strong product demand and successful penetration into new markets, suggesting the path to profitability is accelerating as economies of scale take effect. Investors may view the company as a strategic acquisition target for larger biotech firms seeking in-house automation capabilities or a long-term hold awaiting margin expansion.
The widening net loss to $-138.9M and persistent negative operating cash flow of $-143.5M raise serious concerns about the company's ability to generate sustainable earnings without external capital injections. High levels of goodwill ($111.3M) and a significant accumulated deficit of over $1.1B signal past acquisition integration issues or prolonged investment phases that have yet to pay off for shareholders. With current liabilities exceeding $65M and no current profit, the stock remains speculative and vulnerable to any slowdown in pharma spending or further competitive pricing pressure.
Standard BioTools Inc. (NASDAQ: LAB) is a leading provider of next-generation laboratory automation instruments designed to increase productivity and reduce costs for the global biopharma industry. The company serves major pharmaceutical research institutes, government agencies, and academic institutions worldwide with its flagship robotic systems. Key products include the TITAN-100 and TITAN-200 platforms which automate high-throughput screening processes essential for drug discovery.
Despite a significant year-over-year revenue jump to $174.4M, Standard BioTools reported a net loss of $138.9M in 2024, widening the operating loss compared to prior years. The company deployed over $102M in financing cash flows, likely reflecting substantial share repurchases of $40.5M and other corporate activities while maintaining strong liquidity with $166.7M in cash equivalents. The negative operating profit suggests that recent revenue growth has not yet been sufficient to cover the high general and administrative expenses of $156.6M and research costs of $62.4M.
The biopharma instrumentation industry is characterized by rapid technological evolution where automation is critical for reducing drug development timelines and costs. Market leaders compete on proprietary technology and established relationships with top-tier pharmaceutical clients who require rigorous validation of laboratory equipment before adoption. The sector faces headwinds from economic uncertainty in the life sciences but offers long-term growth driven by the increasing complexity of biologics and personalized medicine research.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $97.9M | $106.3M | $174.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $55.9M | $90.2M |
| Gross Profit | $97.9M | $50.5M | $84.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $214.2M | $127.0M | $259.5M |
| Operating Income | $-116.2M | $-76.6M | $-175.2M |
| R&D | $38.5M | $25.9M | $62.4M |
| G&A | $114.8M | $87.5M | $156.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $14.9M | $13.1M | $31.7M |
| D&A | $6.2M | $12.7M | $12.3M |
| Depreciation | $2.8M | $3.4M | — |
| Amortization | $11.5M | $11.2M | $4.3M |
| Other OpEx | $60.9M | $13.6M | $40.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-76.7M | $2.4M | $36.9M |
| Interest Expense | $4.3M | $4.6M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-192.9M | $-74.2M | $-138.3M |
| Income Tax | $-2.8M | $452.0K | $573.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-190.1M | $-74.7M | $-138.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-190.1M | $-74.7M | $-138.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-190.1M | $-74.7M | $-138.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $208.8M | $158.2M | $375.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $81.3M | $51.7M | $166.7M |
| Marketable Securities | $84.5M | — | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $17.3M | $19.7M | $33.6M |
| Inventory | $21.5M | $20.5M | $40.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $4.3M | $3.1M | $8.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $63.2M | $126.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $181.5M | $164.9M | $236.5M |
| PP&E (Net) | $25.7M | $24.2M | $42.6M |
| Intangibles | $12.6M | $1.4M | $29.0M |
| Goodwill | $106.3M | $106.3M | $111.3M |
| Operating Leases | $33.9M | $30.7M | $28.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $3.1M | $2.3M | $24.8M |
| Total Assets | $390.3M | $323.1M | $612.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $43.4M | $109.3M | $65.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $7.9M | $9.2M | $12.3M |
| Current Leases | $3.7M | $4.3M | $6.2M |
| Deferred Revenue | $10.8M | $11.6M | $13.1M |
| Taxes Payable | — | $1.2M | — |
| Other Current Liab | $14.9M | $73.8M | $3.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $117.1M | $50.5M | $74.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $34.1M | $30.4M | $26.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $79.2M | $16.6M | $15.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $160.5M | $159.9M | $140.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $229.8M | $163.2M | $471.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | $847.0M | $860.8M | $1.70B |
| Retained Earnings | $-926.1M | $-1.00B | $-1.19B |
| AOCI | $-1.9M | $-2.2M | $1.2M |
| Total L&E | $390.3M | $323.1M | $612.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-190.1M | $-74.7M | $-138.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $101.5M | $15.7M | $18.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-734.0K | $15.7M | $-23.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $-89.4M | $-43.3M | $-143.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.8M | $2.8M | $8.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-88.1M | $20.2M | $363.2M |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | — | — |
| Share Buybacks | $563.0K | $5.4M | $40.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $230.8M | $-6.8M | $-102.6M |
| FX Effect | $-404.0K | $34.0K | $-785.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $52.9M | $-29.8M | $116.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $29.5M | $82.3M | $52.5M |
| Ending Cash | $82.3M | $52.5M | $168.8M |
Revenue is primarily derived from the sale of proprietary automated liquid handling systems, such as the TITAN series, used for high-throughput screening in drug discovery. A secondary stream comes from service contracts and maintenance agreements supporting existing installations across major pharmaceutical centers. The company also generates income through strategic partnerships with academic institutions and government research organizations seeking to modernize their lab infrastructure.
The company faces intense competition from established robotics giants like Hamilton and Tecan who are expanding into the biopharma automation sector with aggressive pricing strategies. Heavy reliance on large, infrequent orders from major pharmaceutical customers creates significant revenue volatility and concentration risk if key clients delay purchases or switch suppliers. Persistent operating losses and a substantial retained earnings deficit indicate ongoing profitability challenges that could deter institutional investors during market downturns.
The company holds a dominant market position in the niche high-throughput screening segment, leveraging its first-mover advantage with patented robotic technology. Proprietary intellectual property and a specialized workforce of biologists and engineers create significant barriers to entry for competitors attempting to replicate their platform capabilities. Long-term service contracts and recurring revenue from maintenance agreements provide a stable cash flow foundation despite heavy capital expenditure cycles.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.