KULR Technology Group, Inc.
A leading innovator in thermal management materials enabling safer and more efficient batteries for EVs, aerospace, and consumer electronics.
A leading innovator in thermal management materials enabling safer and more efficient batteries for EVs, aerospace, and consumer electronics.
KULR possesses a dominant market position as the leading supplier of advanced thermal materials essential for the safe deployment of solid-state and high-density battery technologies. The company's proprietary technology creates a defensible moat that allows it to command premium pricing in a niche market with limited competition. With substantial cash reserves and successful revenue expansion, KULR is well-positioned to capture significant value as the global energy storage market matures.
The company continues to burn cash at an alarming rate of $17.5M annually, raising serious concerns about its ability to achieve profitability without further dilution from equity issuance. Operating losses have deepened in recent years, suggesting that current revenue levels are insufficient to cover the high costs of R&D and general administration. Investors face significant risk if the company cannot secure large-scale contracts with major OEMs before its existing cash reserves are depleted.
KULR Technology Group, Inc. is a premier developer of advanced battery thermal management systems designed to protect sensitive electronics from heat damage across diverse sectors including consumer electronics, industrial machinery, and aerospace. The company leverages its proprietary thermally conductive materials to deliver superior safety and performance solutions that enable next-generation battery technologies for electric vehicles, grid storage, and mobile devices. By serving a global market focused on energy transition and high-performance computing, KULR addresses critical cooling challenges essential for the scalability of modern electronics.
Despite a continued net loss of $17.5M, KULR achieved significant revenue growth to $10.7M in 2024, reflecting strong market demand for its thermal management solutions. The company's cash flow from financing activities surged to $67.6M, largely driven by other financing inflows, which helped offset operating cash outflows of $17.3M and maintain a healthy cash balance of $29.8M. However, the widening gap between revenue growth and profitability suggests that scaling operations remains a primary challenge for management.
The battery thermal management industry is experiencing rapid expansion driven by the global transition to electric mobility and stationary energy storage systems. As battery energy densities increase, the demand for advanced cooling solutions that prevent overheating and extend cell life has become a critical bottleneck for manufacturers. This sector is characterized by high technical barriers and a shift towards specialized materials that can withstand extreme thermal stress.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.0M | $9.8M | $10.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.6M | $6.2M | $5.3M |
| Gross Profit | $2.4M | $3.7M | $5.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $20.7M | $26.1M | $20.7M |
| Operating Income | $-18.3M | $-22.4M | $-15.2M |
| R&D | $4.0M | $6.2M | $4.7M |
| G&A | $16.7M | $19.9M | $16.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.2M | $3.5M | $2.7M |
| D&A | $259.4K | $2.2M | $1.8M |
| Depreciation | $219.6K | $2.1M | $1.7M |
| Amortization | $39.8K | $136.4K | $142.3K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $282.1K | $728.3K | — |
| Interest Income | — | — | $10.6K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-18.3M | $-22.4M | $-15.2M |
| Income Tax | $1.2M | $1.3M | $2.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $-19.4M | $-23.7M | $-17.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-19.4M | $-23.7M | $-17.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-19.4M | $-23.7M | $-17.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $15.7M | $3.9M | $34.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.3M | $1.2M | $29.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | — | — | $2.0M |
| Inventory | $2.0M | $1.1M | $545.5K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.6M | $631.4K | $1.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.8M | $929.2K | $660.7K |
| Long-Term Assets | $7.9M | $7.0M | $28.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.2M | $4.7M | $3.7M |
| Intangibles | $720.8K | $719.4K | $577.1K |
| Operating Leases | $328.9K | $129.2K | $1.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $3.6M | $1.4M | $23.3M |
| Total Assets | $23.6M | $10.9M | $62.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $9.7M | $6.9M | $4.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $1.4M | $2.8M | $2.1M |
| Current Leases | $223.6K | $102.2K | $493.5K |
| Deferred Revenue | $23.0K | $551.0K | $32.8K |
| Other Current Liab | $8.0M | $3.5M | $2.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.5M | $6.1M | $833.6K |
| LT Operating Leases | $98.0K | — | $818.8K |
| Other LT Liab | $3.4M | — | $14.8K |
| Total Liabilities | $13.1M | $13.0M | $5.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $10.5M | $-2.2M | $57.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | — | — | $141.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $-42.6M | $-66.3M | $-83.8M |
| Treasury Stock | — | — | $296.2K |
| Total L&E | $23.6M | $10.9M | $62.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-19.4M | $-23.7M | $-17.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-3.6M | $11.9M | $1.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $5.7M | $-147.8K | $-1.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $-17.4M | $-12.0M | $-17.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.7M | $266.1K | $573.4K |
| Cash from Investing | $-4.6M | $-1.0M | $-21.6M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $229.2K | $500.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $17.5M | $3.9M | $67.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-4.5M | $-9.1M | $28.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $14.9M | $10.3M | $1.2M |
| Ending Cash | $10.3M | $1.2M | $29.8M |
Proprietary Thermally Conductive Materials: The core revenue driver derived from manufacturing specialized polymer composites that transfer heat away from battery cells to prevent thermal runaway." "Custom Battery Solutions: Tailored engineering services providing complete thermal management assemblies for specific client requirements in industrial and commercial applications." "Aerospace and Defense Thermal Control: High-reliability thermal interfaces developed for military-grade electronics and satellite systems requiring extreme environmental durability.
Persistent Operating Losses: The company reported a net loss of $17.5M in 2024, indicating significant burn rate that requires continuous capital raising to sustain operations." "Customer Concentration Exposure: Reliance on a limited number of large battery and electronics manufacturers creates vulnerability if key clients delay payments or reduce order volumes." "Scaling Manufacturing Challenges: Rapid revenue growth from $4.0M in 2022 to $10.7M in 2024 strains production capacity and increases the risk of quality control issues during expansion." "Commodity Price Volatility: Fluctuations in raw material costs for polymers and fillers can erode gross margins if the company lacks effective hedging strategies.
Proprietary IP Portfolio: Exclusive patents on thermally conductive material formulations create a high barrier to entry, protecting market share against generic competitors." "Vertical Integration Capabilities: In-house manufacturing of key raw materials reduces supply chain volatility and cost pressure compared to pure-play assemblers." "Strategic Customer Lock-in: Deep technical integration with major battery cell manufacturers creates sticky relationships and recurring revenue opportunities as customers upgrade their thermal architectures.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.