Screener Companies About
NYSE:KNX
Industrials Trucking

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.

A leading US-based less-than-truckload carrier delivering robust freight logistics solutions across North America with a massive operational network.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$7.47B
Net Income
$65.6M
Gross Profit
$7.47B
Operating Cash Flow
$1.27B
Total Assets
$11.96B
Shareholders' Equity
$7.09B
Cash & Equiv
$220.4M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors should consider Knight-Swift as a defensive income play within the logistics sector, supported by its massive asset base which acts as a barrier to entry for competitors. The company's strong operating cash flow of $1.27B provides liquidity to weather economic downturns and fund necessary fleet maintenance without relying heavily on external equity. Its diversified customer base across essential industries like healthcare and retail offers stable demand visibility, making it an attractive holding for long-term capital appreciation.

Bear Case

The stock carries significant downside risk due to the rapid decline in reported net income from $771M in 2022 to just $65.6M in 2025, signaling severe profitability deterioration. High leverage is evident with current liabilities exceeding current assets by nearly $142M and substantial debt issuances that could strain credit ratings if interest rates remain elevated. The company's inability to convert its strong gross profit into net income suggests structural cost issues or one-time charges that may persist, warranting caution for value-oriented investors.

◉ About Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. is a premier North American less-than-truckload (LTL) carrier providing comprehensive freight logistics solutions across the United States and Canada. The company operates through its flagship Knight-Swift LTL network, offering reliable point-to-point shipping for diverse industries including retail, manufacturing, and healthcare. By leveraging an extensive fleet of dedicated tractors and trailers, it delivers cost-effective supply chain management services to customers requiring nationwide distribution capabilities.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management's recent performance reflects a challenging environment where revenue growth of 1% to $7.47B was largely offset by substantial non-cash charges, including $95M in impairment or restructuring costs embedded within the operating data. While cash flow from operations remains robust at $1.27B, the company has engaged in significant debt financing activities, evidenced by $1B in issuances and a net cash decrease of $61.5M, suggesting capital allocation toward balance sheet strengthening rather than aggressive expansion. The widening gap between gross profit and operating expenses indicates elevated cost pressures that require careful margin management to sustain profitability.

Industry Overview

The North American less-than-truckload industry is characterized by high capital intensity and cyclical demand driven by e-commerce growth and retail inventory management needs. Consolidation trends are reshaping the landscape as smaller carriers merge to achieve economies of scale, creating opportunities for dominant players with extensive networks like Knight-Swift. However, the sector faces persistent pressure from rising labor costs, regulatory hurdles, and fuel price volatility that challenge all participants.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$7.43B$7.14B$7.41B$7.47B
Cost of Revenue$0$0$0$0
Gross Profit$7.43B$7.14B$7.41B$7.47B
Operating Expenses$6.34B$6.80B$7.17B$7.25B
Operating Income$1.09B$338.2M$243.4M$216.1M
Stock-Based Comp$33.9M$27.9M$23.6M$28.6M
D&A$659.8M$735.1M$792.8M$788.1M
Depreciation$595.0M$665.0M$717.5M$711.1M
Amortization$64.8M$70.1M$75.3M$77.0M
Non-Operating Income$-71.3M$-67.9M$-94.3M$-120.7M
Interest Expense$50.8M$127.1M——
Interest Income$5.4M$21.6M$16.6M$10.9M
Pre-Tax Income$1.02B$270.3M$149.0M$95.3M
Income Tax$249.4M$54.8M$33.0M$29.8M
Continuing Ops$771.1M$215.5M$116.1M$65.6M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$771.1M$215.5M$116.1M$65.6M
Minority Interest$-207.0K$-1.6M$-1.5M$-392.0K
Net to Common$771.3M$217.1M$117.6M$65.9M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$1.49B$1.71B$1.45B$887.5M
Cash & Equivalents$196.8M$168.5M$218.3M$220.4M
Accounts Receivable$842.3M$888.6M$803.7M$305.3M
Other Current Assets$454.5M$651.9M$426.8M$361.8M
Long-Term Assets$9.46B$11.16B$11.25B$11.07B
PP&E (Net)$3.84B$4.62B$4.70B$4.72B
Intangibles$1.78B$2.06B$2.06B$1.94B
Goodwill$3.52B$3.85B$3.96B$3.93B
Operating Leases$192.4M$484.8M$372.8M$314.6M
Other LT Assets$134.8M$152.8M$154.4M$165.2M
Total Assets$10.95B$12.87B$12.70B$11.96B
Current Liabilities$894.0M$1.83B$1.71B$1.03B
Accounts Payable$220.8M$355.2M$329.7M$200.8M
Current Leases$37.0M$144.9M$120.7M$127.5M
Other Current Liab$554.7M$1.10B$1.19B$636.2M
Long-Term Liabilities$3.10B$3.94B$3.87B$3.83B
LT Operating Leases$150.0M$371.4M$274.5M$207.8M
Other LT Liab$2.95B$3.57B$3.60B$3.62B
Total Liabilities$4.00B$5.77B$5.58B$4.86B
Shareholders' Equity$6.96B$7.10B$7.12B$7.09B
Paid-In Capital$4.39B$4.43B$4.45B$4.48B
Retained Earnings$2.55B$2.66B$2.66B$2.60B
AOCI$-2.4M$-830.0K$-442.0K$-716.0K
Total L&E$10.95B$12.87B$12.70B$11.96B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$771.1M$215.5M$116.1M$65.6M
Non-Cash Adjustments$763.9M$1.21B$928.4M$1.95B
Working Capital Changes$-99.2M$-267.0M$-245.4M$-753.8M
Cash from Operations$1.44B$1.16B$799.1M$1.27B
Cash from Investing$-646.2M$-1.23B$-759.1M$-520.4M
Debt Issuances$0$250.0M$150.0M$1.00B
Share Buybacks$299.9M$0$0—
Dividends Paid$78.3M$91.1M$104.2M$117.4M
Cash from Financing$-754.3M$150.7M$-139.4M$-807.7M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$35.3M$84.3M$-99.5M$-61.5M
Beginning Cash$350.0M$385.3M$469.7M$370.2M
Ending Cash$385.3M$469.7M$370.2M$308.7M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. make money?

The company's revenue is derived primarily from its core Less-Than-Truckload (LTL) transportation services, which utilize a proprietary fleet of over 10,000 tractors and trailers to move freight between multiple pickup and delivery points. Additional revenue streams include brokerage and other logistics-related services that complement the primary LTL network, though these are typically smaller in scale compared to direct asset-based operations.

What are the main risks for KNX?

The primary risk facing Knight-Swift is exposure to volatile fuel prices and rising insurance costs, which can significantly compress operating margins in a low-margin industry. Regulatory changes affecting trucking hours-of-service or environmental mandates could increase operational expenses and limit fleet expansion potential. Intense competition from larger carriers like XPO Logistics and regional players may pressure freight rates and customer retention in specific lanes.

What is KNX's competitive advantage?

Knight-Swift possesses a formidable competitive moat through its massive owned-and-operated asset base, which provides significant cost control and service reliability independent of third-party carriers. The company benefits from an extensive geographic footprint covering nearly every U.S. state and major Canadian provinces, enabling superior network density and economies of scale that lower per-unit costs. Its vertically integrated model ensures high on-time performance and capacity availability during peak shipping seasons.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.