KLA CORP
A leading provider of non-destructive testing equipment that helps semiconductor manufacturers detect defects and optimize production yields.
A leading provider of non-destructive testing equipment that helps semiconductor manufacturers detect defects and optimize production yields.
KLA is well-positioned for a semiconductor upcycle with visible backlog growth and expanding share in high-margin metrology segments. The company's ability to monetize its installed base through recurring consumable sales and service contracts provides stable cash flow even during industry slowdowns. Strong balance sheet with $2.08B in cash allows for strategic acquisitions or aggressive buybacks, as evidenced by $2.15B in repurchases.
Valuation multiples remain elevated relative to historical averages, implying high expectations that could be crushed if semiconductor demand softens unexpectedly. The company faces a binary revenue model where large equipment orders are lumpy and sensitive to customer capex cuts, creating volatility in quarterly guidance. Significant goodwill of $1.79B exposes the stock to impairment risks if integration of past acquisitions underperforms.
KLA Corporation provides advanced manufacturing testing equipment for the semiconductor industry, serving global foundries, memory manufacturers, and logic device producers. The company specializes in metrology, inspection, and defect detection solutions essential for maintaining yield rates during chip fabrication.
Management delivered a robust 2025 performance with revenue reaching $12.16B and net income of $4.06B, reversing the prior year's contraction. Operating profit hit $4.64B driven by strong pricing power and volume recovery in leading-edge logic foundries, while cash flow from operations surged to $4.08B.
The semiconductor equipment industry is cyclical but essential for global digital infrastructure, with KLA commanding a premium position in yield management tools. As chip designs become more complex, demand for advanced inspection technologies grows, though total market size fluctuates with new smartphone and PC cycles. Consolidation trends favor established players like KLA who can offer integrated solutions across multiple fab processes.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.50B | $9.81B | $12.16B |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.22B | $3.93B | $4.75B |
| Gross Profit | $6.28B | $5.88B | $7.40B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.49B | $2.69B | $2.76B |
| Operating Income | $3.79B | $3.19B | $4.64B |
| R&D | $1.30B | $1.28B | $1.36B |
| G&A | $986.3M | $969.5M | $1.03B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $171.4M | $212.7M | $265.0M |
| D&A | $415.1M | $401.7M | $394.1M |
| Depreciation | $154.2M | $181.7M | $192.0M |
| Amortization | $260.6M | $239.3M | $220.4M |
| Other OpEx | $205.5M | $445.7M | $369.8M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $296.9M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $74.1M | $160.7M | $180.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $3.79B | $3.19B | $4.64B |
| Income Tax | $401.8M | $428.1M | $582.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $3.39B | $2.76B | $4.06B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $3.39B | $2.76B | $4.06B |
| Minority Interest | $74.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $3.39B | $2.76B | $4.06B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $8.37B | $10.03B | $10.70B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.93B | $1.98B | $2.08B |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.75B | $1.83B | $2.26B |
| Inventory | $2.88B | $3.03B | $3.21B |
| Other Current Assets | $1.81B | $3.19B | $3.14B |
| Long-Term Assets | $5.70B | $5.40B | $5.37B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.03B | $1.11B | $1.25B |
| Intangibles | $935.3M | $668.8M | $444.8M |
| Goodwill | $2.28B | $2.02B | $1.79B |
| Operating Leases | $208.7M | $231.8M | $269.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.25B | $1.38B | $1.61B |
| Total Assets | $14.07B | $15.43B | $16.07B |
| Current Liabilities | $3.74B | $4.66B | $4.09B |
| Accounts Payable | $371.0M | $359.5M | $458.5M |
| Current Debt | — | $749.9M | $0 |
| Current Leases | $34.0M | $36.4M | $45.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $3.34B | $3.51B | $3.58B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $7.41B | $7.40B | $7.29B |
| LT Operating Leases | $138.4M | $153.1M | $158.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $6.77B | $6.67B | $6.56B |
| Total Liabilities | $11.15B | $12.07B | $11.38B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.92B | $3.37B | $4.69B |
| Retained Earnings | $848.4M | $1.14B | $2.18B |
| AOCI | $-36.3M | $-49.1M | $1.2M |
| Total L&E | $14.07B | $15.43B | $16.07B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $3.39B | $2.76B | $4.06B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.46B | $-376.3M | $-558.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.74B | $923.0M | $578.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $3.67B | $3.31B | $4.08B |
| Capital Expenditures | $341.6M | $277.4M | $335.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-482.6M | $-1.48B | $-202.5M |
| Debt Repayments | $1.09B | $0 | $750.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $1.31B | $1.74B | $2.15B |
| Dividends Paid | $732.6M | $773.0M | $904.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.83B | $-1.78B | $-3.79B |
| FX Effect | $-14.0M | $-6.3M | $8.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $343.0M | $49.3M | $101.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.58B | $1.93B | $1.98B |
| Ending Cash | $1.93B | $1.98B | $2.08B |
The company generates revenue primarily through three core segments: Metrology (critical dimension measurements), Inspection (wafer-level defect detection), and Defect Review (post-process analysis). Revenue streams are driven by high-value contracts with major foundries like TSMC, Samsung, and Intel across leading-edge logic and memory processes.
High concentration risk in the semiconductor capital equipment sector, making revenue sensitive to global chip demand cycles and inventory corrections. Geopolitical tensions affecting trade between major Asian manufacturers and Western suppliers could disrupt access to key markets or supply chains. Intense competition from ASML and Applied Materials may pressure margins if customers seek alternative solutions during downturns.
KLA holds a dominant market share with over 85% in key metrology and inspection segments due to proprietary algorithms that improve defect detection accuracy. The company benefits from a high switching cost moat as customers must maintain equipment compatibility across their entire fab footprint. Strong R&D investment of $1.36B annually ensures continuous innovation ahead of industry process nodes.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.