Kimball Electronics, Inc.
A niche manufacturer of mission-critical electronic components and assemblies for aerospace, defense, and industrial sectors.
A niche manufacturer of mission-critical electronic components and assemblies for aerospace, defense, and industrial sectors.
Investors may find value in KE due to its resilient niche position in the high-barrier-to-entry defense electronics sector, which often provides pricing power and stable long-term contracts. The company's strong operating cash flow generation relative to net income indicates efficient working capital management and the potential for future dividend growth or share repurchases once leverage decreases. As a specialized manufacturer with low direct competition, KE offers exposure to essential infrastructure spending that remains steady even during broader economic contractions.
The downward revenue trend over the last three years signals potential headwinds in key end-markets that could persist or accelerate if defense budgets are cut. The company's reliance on debt financing, evidenced by significant cash outflows from financing activities and substantial interest expenses, increases financial risk during periods of rising rates or liquidity stress. Additionally, the widening gap between operating profit and net profit due to non-operating losses suggests underlying profitability challenges that investors should monitor closely before entering a position.
Kimball Electronics (KE) is a leading North American manufacturer of high-performance electronic components serving critical sectors like aerospace, defense, telecommunications, and medical devices. The company specializes in complex assemblies including connectors, sensors, and ruggedized electronics for demanding industrial applications where reliability is paramount. With over 40 years of operational history, KE delivers tailored solutions to global markets requiring precision engineering and rapid response capabilities.
Despite reporting a sequential revenue decline from 2023 to 2025, Kimball Electronics maintained profitability with net income dropping only moderately while managing substantial non-cash adjustments and working capital changes. The company successfully navigated a period of reduced sales volume by optimizing its balance sheet, evidenced by strong operating cash flow of $183.9M which significantly exceeded the reported net profit of $17.0M. However, the aggressive use of debt financing, indicated by large revolver repayments and negative cash flow from financing activities, suggests management is balancing liquidity needs against capital preservation strategies.
The electronics components industry is characterized by high technical barriers to entry and a bifurcated market structure separating mass-market low-cost players from premium niche providers. Companies like Kimball Electronics operate in the latter segment, where customers prioritize performance and reliability over price, leading to less elastic demand but requiring continuous R&D investment. Industry consolidation is ongoing as smaller firms struggle with supply chain complexity, favoring established players with diversified customer bases and strong balance sheets.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.82B | $1.71B | $1.49B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.67B | $1.57B | $1.38B |
| Gross Profit | $156.2M | $140.3M | $104.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $68.4M | $91.0M | $58.9M |
| Operating Income | $87.7M | $49.3M | $45.5M |
| G&A | $68.6M | $66.6M | $50.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.9M | $7.2M | $6.5M |
| D&A | $32.4M | $38.0M | $37.0M |
| Depreciation | $28.9M | $35.7M | $36.0M |
| Amortization | $3.5M | $2.3M | $1.0M |
| Other OpEx | $-212.0K | $24.4M | $8.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-13.0M | $-24.1M | $-19.3M |
| Interest Expense | $16.3M | $22.8M | $14.7M |
| Interest Income | $153.0K | $638.0K | $771.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $74.7M | $25.2M | $26.2M |
| Income Tax | $18.9M | $4.7M | $9.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $55.8M | $20.5M | $17.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $55.8M | $20.5M | $17.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $55.8M | $20.5M | $17.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $929.4M | $847.0M | $699.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $43.0M | $78.0M | $88.8M |
| Inventory | $450.3M | $338.1M | $273.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $49.2M | $44.7M | $36.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $387.0M | $386.2M | $301.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $330.3M | $360.9M | $377.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $267.7M | $269.7M | $264.8M |
| Goodwill | $12.0M | $6.2M | $6.2M |
| Operating Leases | $2.6M | — | $11.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $48.0M | $85.1M | $94.9M |
| Total Assets | $1.26B | $1.21B | $1.08B |
| Current Liabilities | $475.1M | $375.3M | $318.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $322.3M | $213.6M | $218.8M |
| Current Leases | — | — | $520.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $80.4M | $98.6M | $52.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $260.6M | $292.1M | $188.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | — | $11.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $208.3M | $229.0M | $160.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $735.7M | $667.5M | $507.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $524.0M | $540.5M | $569.9M |
| Paid-In Capital | $315.5M | $319.5M | $323.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $296.1M | $316.6M | $333.5M |
| AOCI | $-11.0M | $-17.8M | $1.1M |
| Treasury Stock | $76.5M | $77.8M | $88.0M |
| Total L&E | $1.26B | $1.21B | $1.08B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $55.8M | $20.5M | $17.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-275.6M | $234.6M | $334.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $206.0M | $-181.9M | $-167.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $-13.8M | $73.2M | $183.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $89.4M | $46.1M | $33.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-90.5M | $-46.5M | $-14.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $2.8M | $12.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $99.2M | $9.0M | $-160.9M |
| FX Effect | $-895.0K | $-755.0K | $2.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-6.0M | $34.9M | $10.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $49.9M | $43.9M | $78.8M |
| Ending Cash | $43.9M | $78.8M | $89.5M |
The company's revenue streams are primarily driven by its core manufacturing of high-reliability connectors, sensors, and custom electronic assemblies. Key product categories include specialized components for the defense and aerospace markets requiring rigorous qualification standards, alongside commercial electronics for telecommunications infrastructure. Additional revenue is generated through aftermarket repair services and replacement parts for legacy systems used in critical infrastructure.
Significant exposure to cyclical downturns in the aerospace and defense sectors could lead to order cancellations or delayed payments affecting cash flow. Rising costs of raw materials like copper and precious metals, combined with potential supply chain disruptions, may compress gross margins given the high cost of revenue relative to sales. Regulatory changes regarding trade restrictions or export controls for defense-related components pose a threat to international expansion opportunities.
Kimball Electronics maintains a robust competitive moat through decades of proprietary manufacturing processes that ensure superior yield rates and consistency in harsh environments. The company benefits from deep client relationships with major aerospace and defense primes, resulting in high switching costs and long-term contractual stability. Its vertically integrated supply chain allows for rapid customization and quick turnaround times, which are essential for just-in-time delivery in global supply networks.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.