Joby Aviation, Inc.
Joby Aviation is pioneering the commercial eVTOL sector with electric aircraft designed for certified urban air mobility services.
Joby Aviation is pioneering the commercial eVTOL sector with electric aircraft designed for certified urban air mobility services.
Joby represents a high-growth opportunity in the burgeoning urban air mobility sector, which is projected to create billions in economic value by 2030. The company's head start in securing FAA certifications and its robust cash runway provide a distinct advantage over later-stage competitors entering the race. If commercial services launch successfully, Joby stands to capture significant market share with a proprietary technology stack that could dominate the North American eVTOL ecosystem.
The stock carries extreme risk due to the absence of sustained profitability and a massive historical loss of $929.8M, relying entirely on future capital injections to survive. Commercial revenue is not expected until regulatory approvals are fully finalized, leaving the business model unproven for several more years. Investors must consider the potential for a crowded market with traditional aerospace giants entering the sector, which could compress margins and delay Joby's path to profitability.
Joby Aviation is a leading developer of vertical takeoff and landing (eVTOL) aircraft focused on transforming urban air mobility. The company manufactures electric aircraft designed for commercial passenger transport in congested metropolitan areas, targeting markets such as New York, Los Angeles, and Miami. With a strong emphasis on safety certification and proprietary flight control systems, Joby aims to deliver scalable, zero-emission air taxi services to address last-mile transportation challenges.
Joby reported a net loss of $929.8M in 2025, reflecting the substantial investment required in research and development ($581.1M) and capital expenditures ($53.9M) to advance its eVTOL technology and pursue regulatory certification. Despite the negative cash flow from operations of $509.9M, the company maintained a healthy cash position with $241.7M in cash and equivalents, supported by $1.03B in financing cash flows that sustain its aggressive expansion strategy. Operating expenses totaling $773.0M highlight the intensive nature of the certification process and the scale of resources needed to compete in the emerging urban air mobility market.
The global urban air mobility industry is in its nascent stages, driven by the need for efficient last-mile transportation solutions in densely populated cities. Regulatory bodies like the FAA are actively developing frameworks for eVTOL certification, creating a high-barrier environment that favors well-funded incumbents with proven safety records. Market adoption is expected to accelerate over the next decade as battery technology improves and public acceptance of air taxis grows.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $1.0M | $136.0K | $53.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $1.0M | $136.0K | $53.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $392.2M | $473.1M | $596.9M | $773.0M |
| Operating Income | $-392.2M | $-472.1M | $-596.8M | $-719.6M |
| R&D | $296.3M | $367.0M | $477.2M | $581.1M |
| G&A | $95.9M | $105.9M | $119.7M | $162.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $69.1M | $93.6M | $104.4M | $127.9M |
| D&A | $24.0M | $30.5M | $35.6M | $40.2M |
| Amortization | $5.6M | $6.1M | $5.9M | $6.6M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $200.0K | $67.0K | $29.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $134.3M | $-40.8M | $-11.2M | $-208.9M |
| Interest Expense | $118.0K | — | — | — |
| Interest Income | $16.9M | — | $42.8M | $43.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-258.0M | $-512.9M | $-607.9M | $-928.5M |
| Income Tax | $92.0K | $139.0K | $129.0K | $1.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $-258.0M | $-513.0M | $-608.0M | $-929.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-258.0M | $-513.0M | $-608.0M | $-929.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-258.0M | $-513.0M | $-608.0M | $-929.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.08B | $1.06B | $969.6M | $1.45B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $146.1M | $204.0M | $199.6M | $240.8M |
| Marketable Securities | $910.7M | $828.2M | $733.2M | $1.17B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $20.2M | $18.8M | $20.7M | $30.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $7.2M | $4.7M | $16.0M | $7.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $208.8M | $213.7M | $233.9M | $349.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $92.1M | — | — | — |
| Intangibles | $12.6M | $6.6M | $8.1M | $18.9M |
| Goodwill | $14.0M | $14.0M | $14.3M | $89.4M |
| Operating Leases | $25.1M | $28.3M | $28.7M | $31.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $65.0M | $164.8M | $182.7M | $209.2M |
| Total Assets | $1.29B | $1.27B | $1.20B | $1.80B |
| Current Liabilities | $30.2M | $45.1M | $48.1M | $60.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $7.7M | $3.0M | $4.3M | $3.6M |
| Current Leases | $3.7M | $4.3M | $5.0M | $8.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | $2.5M | $5.2M | $7.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $18.8M | $35.3M | $33.7M | $41.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $98.0M | $189.9M | $243.0M | $325.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $23.6M | $26.3M | $26.2M | $26.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $74.4M | $163.6M | $216.8M | $299.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $128.2M | $235.1M | $291.1M | $385.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.16B | $1.03B | $912.4M | $1.41B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.91B | $2.28B | $2.77B | $4.19B |
| Retained Earnings | $-734.7M | $-1.25B | $-1.86B | $-2.79B |
| AOCI | $-8.8M | $-480.0K | $-583.0K | $1.5M |
| Total L&E | $1.29B | $1.27B | $1.20B | $1.80B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-258.0M | $-513.0M | $-608.0M | $-929.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $6.8M | $189.8M | $153.5M | $433.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $15.4M | $9.4M | $18.3M | $-13.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-235.9M | $-313.8M | $-436.3M | $-509.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $54.9M | $30.6M | $40.6M | $53.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-630.8M | $80.3M | $70.8M | $-475.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $60.5M | $288.2M | $361.1M | $1.03B |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-806.3M | $54.7M | $-4.4M | $41.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $956.3M | $150.1M | $204.8M | $200.4M |
| Ending Cash | $150.1M | $204.8M | $200.4M | $241.7M |
Aircraft Manufacturing and Certification: Revenue derived from selling eVTOL aircraft units and securing type certification for commercial operations. Service Provider Operations: Future revenue stream from operating air taxi networks upon regulatory approval in major US cities. Technology Licensing: Potential segment involving licensing of proprietary flight control software and propulsion systems to other aviation partners.
Regulatory Certification Delays: The timeline for FAA full type certification remains uncertain, which could postpone commercial revenue realization by several years. High Cash Burn Rate: With significant operating expenses and limited current revenue, the company relies heavily on external financing to fund R&D and capital expenditures. Competition from Established Players: Traditional aviation manufacturers like Boeing and Airbus are entering the eVTOL space, potentially eroding market share for niche startups. Scalability Challenges: Transitioning from prototype testing to mass production while maintaining safety standards poses significant operational and financial risks.
Proprietary Autonomous Flight Control: Joby's advanced flight control algorithms enable fully autonomous operations, reducing pilot training costs and increasing safety margins for complex urban environments. Regulatory Head Start: The company has secured multiple FAA Part 23 approvals and is actively engaged in the certification process, creating a significant barrier to entry for competitors. Strategic Partnerships: Early alliances with major logistics firms and financial institutions provide capital backing and potential future contract revenue once commercial services launch.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.