JABIL INC
A premier provider of electronics manufacturing services delivering design-to-delivery solutions for leading global technology brands across diverse consumer and industrial sectors.
A premier provider of electronics manufacturing services delivering design-to-delivery solutions for leading global technology brands across diverse consumer and industrial sectors.
Jabil offers an attractive entry point into the global electronics supply chain with its massive scale allowing it to capture value during industry recovery cycles. The company's shift toward higher-margin design and development services should improve long-term earnings visibility and provide a hedge against pure assembly competition. Strong free cash flow generation of $1.64B provides ample liquidity to invest in automation, reduce debt, or return capital to shareholders once market conditions normalize.
The recent decline in revenue from $34.70B in 2023 to $28.88B in 2024 highlights the company's vulnerability to cyclical downturns and weakening demand from key clients. High levels of inventory ($4.68B) coupled with a significant increase in accounts receivable changes suggest potential write-downs or pricing pressure if product demand does not rebound quickly. The substantial cash outflow for other financing activities (-$2.24B) and net change in cash (-$268M) indicates liquidity strain that could limit strategic flexibility.
Jabil Inc. (JBL) is a global leader in electronics manufacturing services, providing design, development, production, supply chain management, and repair solutions for major technology brands across consumer electronics, telecommunications, automotive, and medical industries. The company serves clients worldwide with a focus on high-mix, low-volume precision assembly and advanced packaging technologies, navigating a complex global supply chain to deliver cost-effective and scalable manufacturing solutions.
Recent financial performance reflects a challenging operating environment where revenue declined significantly from 2023 to 2024 before stabilizing in 2025, indicating sensitivity to macroeconomic headwinds. Despite the revenue volatility, the company demonstrated operational resilience by maintaining positive operating cash flow of $1.64B and generating strong profitability with a net profit margin near 22%, though this was impacted by substantial inventory build-ups of $431M. The significant reduction in common share repurchases and other financing outflows suggests a more conservative capital allocation strategy amid uncertain market conditions.
The electronics manufacturing services industry is highly competitive, fragmented yet consolidated among a few major players who dominate global production capacity. Margins are typically thin due to the commoditized nature of assembly work, forcing companies to compete on efficiency, speed, and supply chain resilience rather than product innovation. Growth is driven by the proliferation of connected devices, automotive electronics, and the need for localized manufacturing near end markets.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.70B | $28.88B | $29.80B |
| Cost of Revenue | $31.84B | $26.21B | $27.16B |
| Gross Profit | $2.87B | $2.68B | $2.65B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.33B | $663.0M | $1.46B |
| Operating Income | $1.54B | $2.01B | $1.18B |
| R&D | $34.0M | $39.0M | $26.0M |
| G&A | $1.21B | $1.16B | $1.12B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $95.0M | $89.0M | $107.0M |
| D&A | $924.0M | $696.0M | $674.0M |
| Depreciation | $891.0M | $656.0M | $612.0M |
| Amortization | $33.0M | $40.0M | $62.0M |
| Other OpEx | $90.0M | $-536.0M | $316.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-275.0M | $-262.0M | $-290.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.26B | $1.75B | $892.0M |
| Income Tax | $444.0M | $363.0M | $235.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $818.0M | $1.39B | $657.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $818.0M | $1.39B | $657.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $818.0M | $1.39B | $657.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $14.73B | $12.79B | $13.72B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.80B | $2.20B | $1.93B |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.65B | — | — |
| Inventory | $5.21B | $4.28B | $4.68B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.11B | $1.71B | $2.01B |
| Other Current Assets | $2.96B | $4.60B | $5.10B |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.69B | $4.56B | $4.82B |
| Intangibles | $142.0M | $143.0M | $273.0M |
| Goodwill | $621.0M | $661.0M | $841.0M |
| Operating Leases | $367.0M | $360.0M | $462.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $3.56B | $3.40B | $3.25B |
| Total Assets | $19.42B | $17.35B | $18.54B |
| Current Liabilities | $12.70B | $11.78B | $13.71B |
| Accounts Payable | $5.68B | $6.19B | $7.94B |
| Current Debt | $0 | $0 | $499.0M |
| Current Leases | $104.0M | $93.0M | $93.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $886.0M | $1.02B | $1.02B |
| Other Current Liab | $511.0M | $-1.02B | $-1.02B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.86B | $3.83B | $3.31B |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.88B | $2.88B | $2.39B |
| LT Operating Leases | $269.0M | $284.0M | $388.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $718.0M | $668.0M | $538.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $16.56B | $15.61B | $17.03B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.87B | $1.74B | $1.52B |
| Retained Earnings | $4.41B | $5.76B | $6.38B |
| AOCI | $-17.0M | $-46.0M | $-17.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $4.32B | — | — |
| Total L&E | $19.42B | $17.35B | $18.54B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $818.0M | $1.39B | $657.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $2.50B | $524.0M | $-1.81B |
| Working Capital Changes | $-1.58B | $-196.0M | $2.79B |
| Cash from Operations | $1.73B | $1.72B | $1.64B |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.03B | $784.0M | $468.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-723.0M | $1.35B | $-714.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $487.0M | $2.50B | $1.00B |
| Dividends Paid | $45.0M | $42.0M | $36.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-680.0M | $-2.67B | $-1.20B |
| FX Effect | $-5.0M | $-2.0M | $10.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $326.0M | $397.0M | $-268.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.48B | $1.80B | $2.20B |
| Ending Cash | $1.80B | $2.20B | $1.93B |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by its electronics manufacturing services segment, which encompasses design, development, production, and supply chain management for consumer electronics, telecommunications, automotive, medical, and other industries. Additional revenue streams include precision assembly services for industrial applications and specialized repair solutions that support the full lifecycle of electronic products.
As a contract manufacturer with no proprietary products, JBL faces significant margin compression risks from rising raw material costs, labor inflation, and geopolitical tensions affecting its global supply chain. The company is highly sensitive to demand cycles in the consumer electronics sector, where a slowdown in spending by major clients like Apple or Samsung could rapidly impact order volumes. Exchange rate fluctuations pose a substantial threat given the company's international operations and revenue denominated in multiple currencies. Intense competition from other EMS providers pressures pricing power and limits gross profit margins.
Jabil leverages a massive global manufacturing footprint with over 100 facilities to provide unmatched scale and flexibility for high-mix production runs. The company's deep engineering expertise allows it to offer value-added design and development services early in the product lifecycle, creating high switching costs for clients who rely on Jabil for time-to-market speed. Its robust supply chain management capabilities enable clients to mitigate component shortages and logistics disruptions more effectively than smaller competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.