Janus International Group, Inc.
A diversified global provider of high-performance industrial coatings, personal protective equipment, and safety solutions facing recent revenue contraction.
A diversified global provider of high-performance industrial coatings, personal protective equipment, and safety solutions facing recent revenue contraction.
JBI offers exposure to essential industrial and defense sectors with a diversified revenue stream that historically provided stability; the company's strong operating cash generation allows for continued share buybacks and potential dividends even during cyclical downturns.
The sharp year-over-year declines in both revenue and net income raise concerns about the sustainability of current earnings trends and underlying demand; high leverage relative to equity and significant non-operating losses suggest limited financial flexibility to weather prolonged economic stress.
Janus International Group, Inc. (JBI) operates globally across three primary segments: industrial coatings, protective apparel, and safety equipment, serving markets in aerospace, construction, healthcare, and public safety.
While the company maintained positive operating cash flow of $154.0M, it reported a substantial decline in net profit to $70.4M and revenue fell to $963.8M from $1.07B the prior year; aggressive share repurchases totaling $78.8M were funded alongside significant investing outflows of $73.1M, signaling a balance sheet strategy focused on capital return despite earnings volatility.
The industrial coatings and safety equipment industry is cyclical, closely tied to global infrastructure spending, defense budgets, and manufacturing activity levels; recent data shows the sector has experienced a notable slowdown in 2024 compared to the growth seen in 2022 and 2023.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.02B | $1.07B | $963.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $654.6M | $616.7M | $566.0M |
| Gross Profit | $364.9M | $449.7M | $397.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $177.5M | $204.0M | $251.2M |
| Operating Income | $187.5M | $245.7M | $146.6M |
| G&A | $119.2M | $138.5M | $171.1M |
| Marketing | $58.3M | $65.5M | $68.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.1M | $7.1M | $10.7M |
| D&A | — | — | $44.0M |
| Depreciation | $7.9M | $9.3M | $12.0M |
| Amortization | $29.7M | $29.8M | $32.0M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $12.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-42.3M | $-62.9M | $-46.3M |
| Interest Expense | $42.0M | $60.0M | — |
| Interest Income | — | — | $2.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $145.2M | $182.8M | $100.3M |
| Income Tax | $37.6M | $47.1M | $29.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $107.7M | $135.7M | $70.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $107.7M | $135.7M | $70.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $107.7M | $135.7M | $70.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $363.2M | $463.1M | $385.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $155.4M | $174.1M | $136.5M |
| Inventory | $67.7M | $48.4M | $53.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $140.1M | $240.6M | $195.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $907.4M | $886.9M | $915.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $42.1M | $52.4M | $56.8M |
| Intangibles | $404.4M | $375.3M | $373.5M |
| Goodwill | $368.2M | $368.6M | $383.1M |
| Operating Leases | $43.3M | $47.6M | $56.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $49.5M | $43.0M | $46.1M |
| Total Assets | $1.27B | $1.35B | $1.30B |
| Current Liabilities | $152.6M | $174.1M | $136.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $52.3M | $59.8M | $53.9M |
| Current Debt | $8.3M | $7.3M | $8.8M |
| Current Leases | $5.3M | $5.4M | $5.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $21.4M | $26.7M | $17.9M |
| Taxes Payable | $773.0K | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $64.5M | $74.1M | $50.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $742.7M | $656.3M | $645.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $699.9M | $607.7M | $583.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $40.9M | $46.9M | $56.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.0M | $1.7M | $6.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $895.3M | $830.4M | $782.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $375.3M | $519.6M | $518.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $98.2M | $233.9M | $304.3M |
| AOCI | $-4.8M | $-2.9M | $-3.8M |
| Total L&E | $1.27B | $1.35B | $1.30B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $107.7M | $135.7M | $70.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-110.4M | $54.4M | $170.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $91.2M | $24.9M | $-86.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $88.5M | $215.0M | $154.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $8.8M | $19.0M | $20.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-8.7M | $-19.9M | $-73.1M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $78.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-14.6M | $-102.4M | $-103.0M |
| FX Effect | $54.0K | $600.0K | $-300.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $65.2M | $93.3M | $-22.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $13.2M | $78.4M | $171.7M |
| Ending Cash | $78.4M | $171.7M | $149.3M |
The company generates revenue through its Industrial Coatings segment supplying paints and finishes for aerospace and infrastructure; the Protective Apparel segment offering specialized workwear to healthcare and manufacturing sectors; and the Safety Equipment segment delivering fire protection and respiratory gear to government and industrial clients.
Significant headwinds from declining revenue in 2024 compared to the previous two years indicate potential cyclicality or demand shocks; high debt levels with long-term liabilities of $583.2M pose refinancing risks given current interest rates; and recent sharp drops in net income from $135.7M to $70.4M suggest margin compression or cost inefficiencies.
JBI leverages a diversified product portfolio that mitigates reliance on single market cycles, operates with a global footprint providing supply chain resilience, and maintains strong relationships with key defense and aerospace customers requiring rigorous compliance standards.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.