Integer Holdings Corp
A leading US-based digital transformation partner specializing in software development, managed services, and strategic IT consulting for mid-market enterprises.
A leading US-based digital transformation partner specializing in software development, managed services, and strategic IT consulting for mid-market enterprises.
ITGR offers exposure to the high-growth digital transformation sector with a proven track record of scaling revenue from $1.38B in 2022 to $1.85B in 2025. The company's unique partner network model provides efficient scalability and low fixed cost structure compared to traditional system integrators, supporting robust gross margins of approximately 27%. Recent balance sheet strength with $1.75B in shareholders' equity positions the firm well to capitalize on emerging AI and cloud adoption trends without over-leveraging.
The substantial retained earnings deficit of $994.1M combined with a significant net change in cash decline of -$29.4M signals underlying liquidity constraints that could limit strategic flexibility. A drop in net profit alongside rising accounts receivable suggests potential collection issues or increasing operational costs that are eroding the quality of earnings. The heavy reliance on non-operating income and other adjustments, including a -$95.9M loss, highlights volatility in the bottom line that makes valuation multiples difficult to justify at current levels.
Integer Holdings Corp (ITGR) provides comprehensive digital transformation solutions including software development, IT consulting, and managed services to mid-market enterprises. The company leverages its extensive network of certified technology partners to deliver tailored cloud migration, cybersecurity, and data analytics strategies. Operating primarily in the United States, ITGR helps organizations modernize their infrastructure while optimizing operational efficiency.
Despite a slight year-over-year net income decline from $119.9M to $102.8M in 2025, the company successfully expanded revenue to $1.85B, demonstrating resilience in a challenging market. Strong operating cash flow of $196.1M provided sufficient liquidity to fund acquisitions totaling $178.9M and share repurchases of $50.0M while maintaining a healthy current ratio. However, the massive net cash outflow from investing activities (-$270.7M) and other financing cash flows (-$2.08B) indicate aggressive growth spending and significant debt refinancing activity that warrants close monitoring.
The global IT services market is experiencing robust growth driven by enterprise digital transformation, cloud migration, and cybersecurity demands, particularly among mid-sized companies lacking in-house expertise. Competition is intensifying as large tech giants expand their service offerings, yet a significant opportunity gap remains for specialized providers focusing on implementation and ongoing management. Regulatory scrutiny around data privacy and AI ethics is becoming a key differentiator for firms offering comprehensive compliance solutions.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.38B | $1.60B | $1.72B | $1.85B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.02B | $1.18B | $1.26B | $1.35B |
| Gross Profit | $359.0M | $418.3M | $459.0M | $500.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $237.7M | $251.0M | $250.8M | $279.1M |
| Operating Income | $121.3M | $167.3M | $208.2M | $221.3M |
| G&A | $160.6M | $175.6M | $185.2M | $211.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $21.0M | $23.3M | $24.8M | $23.2M |
| D&A | $92.0M | $98.8M | $111.0M | $130.7M |
| Depreciation | $42.6M | $44.3M | $52.9M | $61.6M |
| Amortization | $48.3M | $53.2M | $54.6M | $64.3M |
| Other OpEx | $77.1M | $75.3M | $65.6M | $67.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-45.4M | $-60.0M | $-60.7M | $-95.9M |
| Interest Expense | $38.6M | $53.4M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $76.0M | $107.3M | $147.6M | $125.4M |
| Income Tax | $10.6M | $16.6M | $26.5M | $22.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $65.3M | $90.7M | $121.1M | $102.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $1.0M | $0 | $-1.2M | $-22.0K |
| Net Income | $66.4M | $90.7M | $119.9M | $102.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $66.4M | $90.7M | $119.9M | $102.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $558.3M | $617.7M | $671.1M | $770.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | $23.7M | $46.5M | $17.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $224.3M | $238.3M | $245.3M | $346.1M |
| Inventory | $208.8M | $239.7M | $247.1M | $253.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $27.0M | $28.1M | $28.4M | $40.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $98.2M | $87.9M | $103.8M | $112.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.24B | $2.32B | $2.41B | $2.64B |
| PP&E (Net) | $317.2M | $408.0M | $465.8M | $536.4M |
| Intangibles | $819.9M | $783.1M | $778.3M | $825.4M |
| Goodwill | $982.2M | $1.01B | $1.02B | $1.11B |
| Operating Leases | $74.8M | $81.6M | $86.1M | $98.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $28.1M | $33.0M | $51.5M | $61.4M |
| Total Assets | $2.79B | $2.94B | $3.08B | $3.41B |
| Current Liabilities | $223.8M | $221.0M | $227.2M | $232.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $110.8M | $120.3M | $101.5M | $113.1M |
| Current Debt | $18.2M | $0 | $10.0M | $0 |
| Current Leases | $10.4M | $8.7M | $7.4M | $9.1M |
| Deferred Revenue | $5.6M | $6.1M | $4.4M | $5.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $10.9M | $3.9M | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $-5.6M | $-6.1M | $-4.4M | $-5.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.15B | $1.20B | $1.23B | $1.43B |
| Long-Term Debt | $907.1M | $959.9M | $980.2M | $1.19B |
| LT Operating Leases | $64.0M | $72.3M | $77.7M | $81.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $182.1M | $170.4M | $169.3M | $161.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.38B | $1.42B | $1.46B | $1.66B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.42B | $1.52B | $1.62B | $1.75B |
| Retained Earnings | $680.7M | $771.4M | $891.2M | $994.1M |
| AOCI | $5.3M | $20.2M | $-14.0M | $58.2M |
| Treasury Stock | — | — | $0 | $76.9M |
| Total L&E | $2.79B | $2.94B | $3.08B | $3.41B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $66.4M | $90.7M | $119.9M | $102.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-83.9M | $37.5M | $53.4M | $24.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $133.9M | $52.1M | $31.9M | $69.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $116.4M | $180.2M | $205.2M | $196.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $74.7M | $119.9M | $105.4M | $91.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-200.4M | $-163.4M | $-195.4M | $-270.7M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | — | $0 | $977.5M |
| Debt Repayments | — | — | — | $667.7M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | — | $50.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $92.5M | $-18.0M | $13.3M | $43.6M |
| FX Effect | $-2.0M | $570.0K | $-243.0K | $1.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | $6.4M | $-598.0K | $22.9M | $-29.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $17.9M | $24.3M | $23.7M | $46.5M |
| Ending Cash | $24.3M | $23.7M | $46.5M | $17.2M |
The company's revenue streams are driven by professional services (custom software development and consulting), managed technology services (ongoing support and maintenance), and product-led solutions including its proprietary operating system. Additional growth is fueled by acquisitions aimed at expanding service capabilities and geographic footprint, supported by a vast ecosystem of third-party technology partners.
Significant goodwill impairment risks exist due to a $1.11B balance, which could materially impact future earnings if acquired technologies underperform. High levels of accounts receivable ($346.1M) versus cash on hand suggest potential liquidity pressure if collection periods extend or if the broader economic environment weakens demand for IT services. The company faces intense competition from large hyperscalers and other system integrators, potentially leading to margin compression in a price-sensitive market. Dependence on third-party technology partners creates supply chain and pricing volatility risks that could disrupt service delivery.
ITGR benefits from a scalable 'anytime, anywhere' delivery model utilizing a global network of certified partner experts rather than relying solely on full-time employees. The company's deep integration with major cloud providers and its proprietary operating system reduce implementation friction for clients. Its focus on the mid-market segment allows it to capture significant volume in an underserved niche between large enterprise consultants and small boutique firms.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.