INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC
A premier provider of robotic surgery platforms generating over $10B in annual revenue with a dominant market position in minimally invasive procedures.
A premier provider of robotic surgery platforms generating over $10B in annual revenue with a dominant market position in minimally invasive procedures.
Investors should consider buying this stock given its dominant market position with high switching costs for hospitals that have already invested in the da Vinci ecosystem. The consistent revenue growth and strong cash generation provide ample opportunity for future acquisitions or dividends while the aging installed base ensures a steady stream of service revenue.
Potential buyers should be cautious due to the company's reliance on a single product line which limits diversification benefits if market demand slows down or competitors emerge. The high valuation multiples often associated with such growth stocks may not be justified if regulatory changes impact reimbursement rates or if international expansion faces geopolitical headwinds.
Intuitive Surgical Inc. is a global leader in robotic-assisted surgery, primarily serving hospitals and ambulatory surgery centers worldwide through its flagship da Vinci surgical systems. The company's revenue has grown consistently from $6.22B in 2022 to $10.06B in 2025, driven by system sales, service contracts, and software solutions that enhance surgical precision and efficiency. With a robust balance sheet featuring $3.37B in cash and equivalents, the firm maintains strong liquidity while investing heavily in research and development totaling $1.31B annually.
Management has successfully executed a growth strategy evidenced by the 62% revenue increase over the last three years, scaling operations while maintaining healthy gross margins of roughly 66%. The strong cash flow from operations of $3.03B allows for aggressive share repurchases of $2.30B and substantial R&D investment without compromising liquidity, resulting in a significant net profit growth trajectory.
The medical device and robotics industry is experiencing rapid expansion as hospitals seek to improve surgical outcomes and reduce recovery times through minimally invasive techniques. This sector is characterized by high barriers to entry, long sales cycles, and a strong emphasis on regulatory compliance and post-market surveillance.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.22B | $7.12B | $8.35B | $10.06B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.03B | $2.39B | $2.72B | $3.42B |
| Gross Profit | $4.20B | $4.73B | $5.63B | $6.64B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.62B | $2.96B | $3.29B | $3.70B |
| Operating Income | $1.58B | $1.77B | $2.35B | $2.95B |
| R&D | $879.0M | $998.8M | $1.15B | $1.31B |
| G&A | $1.74B | $1.96B | $2.14B | $2.38B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $513.2M | $592.8M | $676.8M | $788.2M |
| Depreciation | $326.0M | $382.0M | $439.0M | $600.0M |
| Amortization | $27.8M | $20.2M | $16.7M | $13.2M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $29.7M | $192.1M | $324.9M | $365.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.61B | $1.96B | $2.67B | $3.31B |
| Income Tax | $262.4M | $141.6M | $336.3M | $434.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.34B | $1.82B | $2.34B | $2.88B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.34B | $1.82B | $2.34B | $2.88B |
| Minority Interest | $22.1M | $19.3M | $14.9M | $20.6M |
| Net to Common | $1.32B | $1.80B | $2.32B | $2.86B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $6.25B | $7.89B | $7.11B | $9.78B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.58B | $2.75B | $2.03B | $3.37B |
| Marketable Securities | $2.54B | $2.47B | $1.99B | $2.57B |
| Accounts Receivable | $942.1M | $1.13B | $1.23B | $1.53B |
| Inventory | $893.2M | $1.22B | $1.49B | $1.84B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $299.8M | $314.0M | $385.1M | $477.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $6.72B | $7.55B | $11.63B | $10.68B |
| PP&E (Net) | $2.37B | $3.54B | $4.65B | $5.34B |
| Intangibles | — | — | — | $17.1M |
| Goodwill | $348.5M | $348.7M | $347.5M | $370.3M |
| Operating Leases | $82.2M | $79.3M | $136.4M | $150.8M |
| LT Securities | $2.62B | $2.12B | $4.82B | $3.10B |
| Other LT Assets | $1.29B | $1.47B | $1.68B | $1.70B |
| Total Assets | $12.97B | $15.44B | $18.74B | $20.46B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.42B | $1.66B | $1.75B | $2.01B |
| Accounts Payable | $147.0M | $188.7M | $193.4M | $255.1M |
| Current Leases | $24.2M | $25.3M | $33.5M | $39.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.25B | $1.44B | $1.52B | $1.71B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $439.3M | $385.5M | $468.3M | $510.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $69.6M | $64.5M | $112.5M | $131.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $81.7M | $87.2M | $116.8M | $185.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.86B | $2.04B | $2.21B | $2.52B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $11.11B | $13.40B | $16.53B | $17.94B |
| Retained Earnings | $3.50B | $4.74B | $6.80B | $7.01B |
| AOCI | $-162.5M | $-12.2M | $-51.3M | $43.3M |
| Total L&E | $12.97B | $15.44B | $18.74B | $20.46B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.34B | $1.82B | $2.34B | $2.88B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.09B | $-1.26B | $-1.45B | $-1.66B |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.24B | $1.25B | $1.53B | $1.81B |
| Cash from Operations | $1.49B | $1.81B | $2.42B | $3.03B |
| Cash from Investing | $1.37B | $-360.1M | $-3.27B | $665.8M |
| Share Buybacks | $2.61B | $416.3M | $0 | $2.30B |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.57B | $-287.6M | $150.9M | $-2.36B |
| FX Effect | $5.4M | $3.3M | $-800.0K | $12.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | $294.7M | $1.17B | $-707.7M | $1.34B |
| Beginning Cash | $1.31B | $1.60B | $2.77B | $2.06B |
| Ending Cash | $1.60B | $2.77B | $2.06B | $3.41B |
The company's financials reflect a diversified revenue stream primarily driven by the sale and service of its da Vinci surgical systems, which account for the majority of operating profit. Significant portions of income also derive from software subscriptions and consumable supplies required for robotic procedures, alongside training programs for surgeons that foster deep ecosystem lock-in.
High concentration risk exists as the majority of revenue relies on the da Vinci platform, making the company sensitive to potential technological disruption or regulatory hurdles in key markets. Dependence on third-party manufacturing for critical components could lead to supply chain disruptions affecting system availability and delivery timelines. Intense competition from emerging robotic surgery entrants poses a threat to market share if they can offer lower-cost alternatives that penetrate price-sensitive healthcare systems.
Intuitive Surgical possesses an unassailable moat built on a proprietary robotic platform that is difficult for competitors to replicate due to high capital barriers and extensive surgeon training requirements. The company benefits from a massive installed base of systems which drives recurring revenue through mandatory service contracts and consumable purchases, creating predictable long-term cash flows.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.