INTELLIGENT PROTECTION MANAGEMENT CORP.
A cybersecurity service provider facing severe revenue collapse and deepening operating losses in recent fiscal years.
A cybersecurity service provider facing severe revenue collapse and deepening operating losses in recent fiscal years.
If the company can successfully pivot its product suite to address emerging AI-driven cyber threats, it could reverse its revenue decline and attract new enterprise contracts; The specialized nature of its managed services offers high barriers to entry that protect margins once profitability is restored; A potential merger or acquisition by a larger cybersecurity firm could provide an exit strategy for shareholders at a premium.
The company is burning through cash with no clear path to profitability, evidenced by the widening deficit and negative operating cash flow; The drastic drop in revenue suggests a fundamental loss of market position that may be irreversible without substantial capital injection; Investors risk further dilution as management may need to issue equity to survive until operations stabilize.
Intelligent Protection Management Corp. provides cybersecurity solutions and managed services primarily to enterprise clients in North America and Europe. The company has seen a dramatic contraction in revenue from $11.0M annually in 2022-2023 to just $1.1M in 2024, alongside significant losses widening to -$8.4M. Key products include threat detection platforms and subscription-based security monitoring services.
The company's financial performance has deteriorated sharply, with revenue plummeting 90% year-over-year and net losses expanding from -$1.1M to -$8.4M in the latest period. Operating expenses remain elevated at $6.0M while gross profit margin has compressed significantly due to the lack of revenue growth. The cash flow from operations turned negative, eroding the company's cash reserves by $3.0M during the reporting period.
The global cybersecurity industry is valued at over $200B with consistent double-digit growth driven by increasing digital threats and regulatory compliance requirements. However, the sector faces intense competition from established players like Palo Alto Networks and CrowdStrike who dominate enterprise contracts. Smaller firms must differentiate through niche specialization or superior technology to survive against these giants.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.0M | $11.0M | $1.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.8M | $3.2M | $262.9K |
| Gross Profit | $8.2M | $7.7M | $835.4K |
| Operating Expenses | $11.8M | $9.8M | $6.0M |
| Operating Income | $-3.7M | $-2.1M | $-5.1M |
| R&D | $5.9M | $4.9M | $215.5K |
| G&A | $4.3M | $4.1M | $5.7M |
| Marketing | $1.6M | $878.7K | $61.7K |
| Stock-Based Comp | $333.8K | $235.0K | $151.4K |
| Depreciation | $69.6K | — | — |
| Amortization | $601.3K | $822.3K | $821.7K |
| Other OpEx | $7.3K | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $74.9K | $982.7K | $715.3K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-3.6M | $-1.1M | $-4.4M |
| Income Tax | $-171.7K | $-20.3K | $-137.6K |
| Continuing Ops | $-3.4M | $-1.1M | $-4.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $-4.2M |
| Net Income | $-3.4M | $-1.1M | $-8.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-3.4M | $-1.1M | $-8.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $15.4M | $14.8M | $11.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $14.7M | $13.6M | $10.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $122.3K | $92.7K | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $543.2K | $990.6K | $462.4K |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $114.2K | $187.1K |
| Long-Term Assets | $10.0M | $9.1M | $4.6M |
| Intangibles | $3.5M | $2.7M | $1.9M |
| Goodwill | $6.3M | $6.3M | — |
| Operating Leases | $159.2K | $77.0K | $74.5K |
| Other LT Assets | $13.9K | $13.9K | $2.7M |
| Total Assets | $25.4M | $23.9M | $15.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $3.7M | $3.1M | $3.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $1.0M | $792.1K | $380.3K |
| Current Leases | $82.2K | $77.0K | $74.5K |
| Deferred Revenue | — | — | $555.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $2.3M | $2.3M | $2.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $793.9K | $614.0K | $429.0K |
| Long-Term Debt | $77.0K | — | — |
| Other LT Liab | $716.9K | — | — |
| Total Liabilities | $4.5M | $3.8M | $4.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $21.0M | $20.1M | $11.9M |
| Paid-In Capital | $36.0M | — | — |
| Retained Earnings | $-13.8M | $-14.9M | $-23.3M |
| Treasury Stock | $1.2M | $1.2M | — |
| Total L&E | $25.4M | $23.9M | $15.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-3.4M | $-1.1M | $-8.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $685.8K | $37.5K | $4.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-230.3K | $-49.8K | $568.9K |
| Cash from Operations | $-3.0M | $-1.1M | $-3.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-2.9M | $-85.0K | $0 |
| Dividends Paid | $65.0K | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-997.9K | $-7.2K | $39.8K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-6.9M | $-1.2M | $-3.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $21.6M | $14.7M | $13.6M |
| Ending Cash | $14.7M | $13.6M | $10.6M |
Managed Security Services (MSS) providing 24/7 threat monitoring; Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) tools for enterprise data protection; Penetration testing and compliance consulting services for regulated industries.
Sustained revenue contraction indicating potential loss of major enterprise clients or product relevance; Deepening losses and cash burn threatening liquidity with only $10.6M in ending cash; Dilution risk from issuing shares to cover operating deficits and debt service.
Specialized expertise in niche cloud security threats that larger competitors overlook; Proprietary automated response protocols reducing manual analyst time; Strong retention of existing contracts from legacy clients despite market volatility.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.