Screener Companies About
NYSE:IOT
Technology Software - Infrastructure

Samsara Inc.

A scalable IoT platform connecting fleet vehicles to optimize logistics efficiency, safety compliance, and real-time operational visibility for enterprises worldwide.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$1.25B
Net Income
$-154.9M
Gross Profit
$950.9M
Operating Cash Flow
$131.7M
Total Assets
$2.02B
Shareholders' Equity
$1.07B
Cash & Equiv
$227.6M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may view Samsara as a high-growth technology play with dominant market share in fleet management, evidenced by accelerating revenue CAGR and improving operational cash flow despite current losses. The company's shift toward higher-margin software subscriptions and successful deployment of autonomous driving tech positions it to capture value from the expanding connected vehicle ecosystem.

Bear Case

The persistent material net loss of $-154.9M and accumulated deficit of $-1.61B suggest that current profitability models are unsustainable without significant margin expansion or capital raising. High burn rates on marketing and R&D combined with a volatile stock price history present substantial downside risk if revenue growth decelerates or competition intensifies in the IoT space.

◉ About Samsara Inc.

Samsara Inc. (IOT) operates as a leading provider of connected fleet management solutions, leveraging proprietary IoT hardware and cloud software to optimize operations for logistics, transportation, and construction sectors globally. The company serves enterprise clients across North America, Europe, and Asia with its comprehensive platform that integrates telematics, video analytics, and safety monitoring. Key products include the Samsara Fleet OS, smart scales, and autonomous driving solutions designed to reduce fuel consumption and improve driver safety.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a narrowing net loss from $-286.7M in 2024 to $-154.9M in 2025, the company continues to invest heavily in R&D at $299.7M and marketing spend of $601.6M, resulting in strong revenue growth from $652.5M in 2023 to $1.25B in 2025. Cash flow from operations improved to $131.7M while ending cash reserves reached $245.8M, indicating operational scalability even as the path to GAAP profitability remains a strategic priority.

Industry Overview

The global fleet management market is experiencing rapid digitization driven by labor shortages, fuel efficiency regulations, and the need for real-time visibility in complex supply chains. Competition is intensifying among traditional telematics providers and new entrants offering integrated AI-driven analytics, creating a premium environment for platforms that offer end-to-end vertical solutions.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$652.5M$937.4M$1.25B
Cost of Revenue$182.7M$247.0M$298.3M
Gross Profit$469.9M$690.4M$950.9M
Operating Expenses$729.3M$1.01B$1.14B
Operating Income$-259.5M$-323.3M$-190.0M
R&D$187.4M$258.6M$299.7M
G&A$170.8M$195.0M$234.6M
Marketing$370.1M$486.6M$601.6M
Stock-Based Comp$177.5M$237.1M$277.9M
D&A$11.8M$15.5M$20.6M
Other OpEx$1.1M$73.4M$4.9M
Non-Operating Income$15.6M$40.0M$39.6M
Pre-Tax Income$-243.8M$-283.4M$-150.4M
Income Tax$3.6M$3.3M$4.5M
Continuing Ops$-247.4M$-286.7M$-154.9M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$-247.4M$-286.7M$-154.9M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$-247.4M$-286.7M$-154.9M
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$957.5M$887.0M$1.15B
Cash & Equivalents$200.7M$135.5M$227.6M
Accounts Receivable$122.9M$161.8M$234.0M
Inventory$40.6M$22.2M$38.9M
Prepaid Expenses$22.2M$51.2M$58.1M
Other Current Assets$571.2M$516.1M$586.5M
Long-Term Assets$659.5M$847.9M$879.1M
PP&E (Net)$59.3M$55.0M$58.2M
Operating Leases$112.6M$82.0M$64.9M
Other LT Assets$487.6M$710.9M$756.1M
Total Assets$1.62B$1.73B$2.02B
Current Liabilities$442.2M$591.8M$761.3M
Accounts Payable$30.1M$46.3M$64.0M
Current Leases$22.0M$20.7M$15.7M
Deferred Revenue$300.1M$426.4M$563.3M
Other Current Liab$89.9M$98.5M$118.4M
Long-Term Liabilities$236.8M$227.9M$193.8M
LT Operating Leases$100.9M$78.8M$64.6M
Other LT Liab$9.5M$9.9M$6.6M
Total Liabilities$679.0M$819.7M$955.1M
Shareholders' Equity$938.0M$915.1M$1.07B
Paid-In Capital$2.11B$2.37B$2.68B
Retained Earnings$-1.17B$-1.46B$-1.61B
AOCI$-652.0K$1.6M$-846.0K
Total L&E$1.62B$1.73B$2.02B
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-247.4M$-286.7M$-154.9M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-49.3M$52.7M$28.6M
Working Capital Changes$193.7M$222.2M$258.0M
Cash from Operations$-103.0M$-11.8M$131.7M
Capital Expenditures$33.2M$11.0M$20.2M
Cash from Investing$-631.8M$-78.7M$-66.6M
Share Buybacks$0$0—
Cash from Financing$14.2M$21.0M$27.1M
FX Effect$113.0K$477.0K$-1.1M
Net Change in Cash$-720.5M$-69.0M$91.1M
Beginning Cash$944.3M$223.8M$154.7M
Ending Cash$223.8M$154.7M$245.8M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Samsara Inc. make money?

Core revenue streams include sales of connected telematics hardware (sensors, cameras, scales), subscription-based cloud software services for fleet management analytics, and professional services including installation and custom integration solutions.

What are the main risks for IOT?

Significant operating losses persisting over recent years requiring sustained cash burn to achieve profitability, high customer acquisition costs inherent to competitive SaaS markets, potential regulatory changes affecting data privacy or autonomous driving mandates, and sensitivity to economic downturns reducing fleet capital expenditure budgets.

What is IOT's competitive advantage?

Proprietary multi-layered security architecture protecting sensitive fleet data, a highly scalable SaaS platform with low marginal costs enabling rapid global expansion, and deep domain expertise in vertical-specific compliance standards across transportation industries.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.