IonQ, Inc.
A neutral-atom quantum computing pioneer monetizing hardware sales and cloud access to solve real-world optimization challenges across finance, pharma, and logistics sectors.
A neutral-atom quantum computing pioneer monetizing hardware sales and cloud access to solve real-world optimization challenges across finance, pharma, and logistics sectors.
IonQ possesses a first-mover advantage in trapped-ion technology with high-fidelity qubits that are easier to scale than superconducting alternatives, backed by a robust balance sheet with over $1.03B in cash and equivalents to fund long-term R&D until commercial viability is achieved. Strategic partnerships with major cloud providers and early adopters create a defensible ecosystem that could unlock massive value once quantum advantage becomes commercially profitable.
The company is burning through cash at an accelerating rate with operating cash flow of $-283.2M and no clear path to profitability given the widening net loss trend from 2022 to 2025, raising concerns about dilution for existing shareholders. Valuation remains extremely high relative to current revenues which are heavily subsidized by government grants and lack commercial traction in a market that may not mature for over a decade.
IonQ is a leading quantum computing software and hardware company developing neutral-atom quantum computers to solve complex optimization problems. The firm serves markets including drug discovery, logistics, financial modeling, and cybersecurity through its cloud-based platform accessible via hybrid quantum-classical systems. Key products include the IonQ Aria and Forte systems designed for high-fidelity qubit performance in enterprise applications.
Revenue grew 201% year-over-year to $130.0M driven by scaling systems sales and cloud access subscriptions, yet operating expenses surged to $686.2M primarily due to substantial investments in research and development of $305.7M. Despite a massive cash flow from financing of $3.36B via share issuances, the company posted a net loss of $-512.1M reflecting the capital-intensive nature of building quantum hardware and expanding its cloud infrastructure.
The quantum computing industry is in the early commercialization phase where hardware providers compete on qubit fidelity, coherence times, and error correction capabilities. Success depends on transitioning from research-phase funding to paying enterprise customers who require reliable solutions for specific optimization tasks in finance and logistics.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.24B | $22.0M | $43.1M | $130.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.9M | $8.1M | $20.6M | $77.5M |
| Gross Profit | $1.23B | $13.9M | $22.5M | $52.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $1.32B | $171.7M | $254.9M | $686.2M |
| Operating Income | $-85.7M | $-157.8M | $-232.5M | $-633.7M |
| R&D | $44.0M | $92.3M | $136.8M | $305.7M |
| G&A | $36.0M | $50.7M | $71.1M | $245.1M |
| Marketing | $8.4M | $18.3M | $28.4M | $53.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $31.5M | $69.7M | $106.9M | $312.0M |
| D&A | $5.6M | $10.4M | $18.7M | $82.0M |
| Depreciation | $4.0M | $7.2M | $13.0M | $29.2M |
| Amortization | $1.6M | $3.2M | $5.6M | $52.8M |
| Other OpEx | $1.23B | $10.4M | $18.7M | $82.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $37.2M | $31.0K | $-99.1M | $77.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-48.5M | $-157.7M | $-331.6M | $-556.7M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $48.0K | $59.0K | $-44.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $-48.5M | $-157.8M | $-331.6M | $-512.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-48.5M | $-157.8M | $-331.6M | $-512.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $-1.7M |
| Net to Common | $-48.5M | $-157.8M | $-331.6M | $-510.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $371.6M | $390.0M | $378.8M | $2.59B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $44.4M | $35.7M | $54.4M | $1.03B |
| Marketable Securities | $311.4M | $319.8M | $285.9M | $1.36B |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.3M | $11.5M | $10.2M | $66.5M |
| Inventory | — | — | — | $10.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $12.5M | $23.1M | $28.3M | $127.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $-10.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $226.4M | $163.6M | $129.6M | $3.98B |
| PP&E (Net) | $26.0M | $37.5M | $52.8M | $120.1M |
| Intangibles | $8.9M | $15.1M | $29.5M | $767.4M |
| Goodwill | $742.0K | $742.0K | $9.9M | $1.96B |
| Operating Leases | $3.8M | $4.6M | $9.5M | $22.7M |
| LT Investments | $182.0M | $100.5M | $23.5M | $944.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $4.9M | $5.2M | $4.4M | $165.4M |
| Total Assets | $598.0M | $553.6M | $508.4M | $6.57B |
| Current Liabilities | $20.2M | $37.2M | $36.1M | $166.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $3.1M | $5.6M | $5.2M | $26.1M |
| Current Leases | $591.0K | $710.0K | $3.4M | $8.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $9.9M | $12.5M | $11.1M | $42.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $9.6M | $31.4M | $88.4M | $2.59B |
| LT Operating Leases | $3.5M | $7.4M | $14.4M | $21.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $6.2M | $24.0M | $74.1M | $2.57B |
| Total Liabilities | $29.8M | $68.6M | $124.5M | $2.76B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $568.2M | $485.0M | $383.9M | $3.81B |
| Paid-In Capital | $769.8M | $839.0M | $1.07B | $5.01B |
| Retained Earnings | $-194.3M | $-352.1M | $-683.7M | $-1.19B |
| AOCI | $-7.4M | $-2.0M | $157.0K | $-12.7M |
| Total L&E | $598.0M | $553.6M | $508.4M | $6.57B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-48.5M | $-157.8M | $-331.6M | $-512.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-11.3M | $50.1M | $218.3M | $101.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $15.1M | $28.8M | $7.7M | $127.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-44.7M | $-78.8M | $-105.7M | $-283.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $9.3M | $13.7M | $18.0M | $16.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-309.1M | $68.8M | $82.7M | $-2.10B |
| Cash from Financing | $1.1M | $1.8M | $41.7M | $3.36B |
| FX Effect | $0 | $-2.0K | $25.0K | $581.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-352.7M | $-8.3M | $18.8M | $980.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $399.0M | $46.4M | $38.1M | $56.8M |
| Ending Cash | $46.4M | $38.1M | $56.8M | $1.04B |
Quantum Computing Systems Sales, Cloud Access Services (IQC), and Software Licensing & Support
Significant operating losses widening year-over-year as R&D and scaling costs outpace revenue growth, dependence on continued equity financing due to negative free cash flow from operations, high customer concentration in early-stage adoption markets, and rapid technological iteration risks from competitors in superconducting or photonic architectures.
Proprietary trapped-ion technology offering superior qubit coherence times and scalability compared to superconducting rivals, leading market position in cloud-based quantum computing access with over 500 enterprise partners, and a diverse portfolio of strategic government and commercial contracts.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.