INTRUSION INC
A cybersecurity firm specializing in intrusion detection and prevention software for enterprise and MSP markets.
A cybersecurity firm specializing in intrusion detection and prevention software for enterprise and MSP markets.
The narrowing net loss trajectory over the last three years suggests improving operational efficiency as the company scales its security product portfolio. If the company can successfully transition from a growth-at-all-costs model to profitability, current valuation may reflect a deep discount on future cash flows. The cybersecurity market remains highly fragmented, offering significant room for market share expansion through differentiated technology.
The company is burning through cash with negative operating cash flow and a massive retained earnings deficit that limits financial flexibility. High levels of general and administrative expenses coupled with low revenue growth indicate potential inefficiencies in the business model. Investors may face dilution risks as the company requires external financing to fund its operations and capital expenditures.
INTRUSION INC develops and sells intrusion detection and prevention software solutions primarily for network security markets. The company serves enterprise clients and managed service providers seeking advanced threat protection technologies. Revenue streams are driven by software licensing, subscription services, and associated support contracts.
The company reported a net loss of $7.8M for 2024, though this represents an improvement in profitability compared to prior years of -$16.2M and -$13.9M. Despite a slight increase in revenue to $5.8M, operating expenses remain elevated at $12.9M, resulting in negative cash flow from operations. The significant capital expenditures of $533,000 and high general and administrative costs continue to strain the balance sheet.
The global cybersecurity industry is experiencing robust growth driven by increasing cyber threats and regulatory compliance requirements for data protection. Companies are prioritizing investment in intrusion detection systems to secure sensitive infrastructure against sophisticated attacks. The market favors vendors with scalable SaaS models that can deliver consistent recurring revenue streams.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.5M | $5.6M | $5.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.4M | $1.3M | $1.3M |
| Gross Profit | $4.2M | $4.4M | $4.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $20.5M | $16.4M | $12.9M |
| Operating Income | $-16.3M | $-12.0M | $-8.4M |
| R&D | $6.5M | $5.6M | $4.4M |
| G&A | $7.5M | $5.2M | $3.7M |
| Marketing | $6.5M | $5.7M | $4.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.5M | $972.0K | $343.0K |
| D&A | $1.3M | $1.7M | $1.6M |
| Depreciation | — | $1.0M | — |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $54.0K | $-1.8M | $656.0K |
| Interest Expense | $2.4M | $1.9M | — |
| Interest Income | $2.0M | $43.0K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-16.2M | $-13.9M | $-7.8M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-16.2M | $-13.9M | $-7.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-16.2M | $-13.9M | $-7.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-16.2M | $-13.9M | $-7.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $5.4M | $1.1M | $5.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.0M | $139.0K | $4.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $530.0K | $364.0K | $169.0K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.9M | $635.0K | $514.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $3.9M | $5.1M | $6.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $2.2M | $2.9M | $3.8M |
| Operating Leases | $504.0K | $1.6M | $1.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.2M | $553.0K | $772.0K |
| Total Assets | $9.3M | $6.2M | $11.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $13.2M | $14.3M | $3.7M |
| Current Leases | $294.0K | $178.0K | $209.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $455.0K | $439.0K | $730.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $12.1M | $13.4M | $2.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $241.0K | $1.5M | $1.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $231.0K | $1.5M | $1.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $10.0K | $3.0K | $172.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $13.5M | $15.8M | $5.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-4.2M | $-9.6M | $6.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $92.3M | $101.0M | $122.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-96.3M | $-110.2M | $-118.0M |
| AOCI | $-43.0K | $-43.0K | $-43.0K |
| Treasury Stock | $362.0K | — | — |
| Total L&E | $9.3M | $6.2M | $11.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-16.2M | $-13.9M | $-7.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $2.9M | $7.3M | $2.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $90.0K | $-1.2M | $-634.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $-13.2M | $-7.8M | $-6.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $307.0K | $157.0K | $533.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.5M | $-1.4M | $-1.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $13.6M | $6.3M | $12.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-1.1M | $-2.9M | $4.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $4.1M | $3.0M | $139.0K |
| Ending Cash | $3.0M | $139.0K | $4.9M |
Network Security Software Licensing: Core revenue from selling intrusion detection platforms to enterprises. Managed Service Provider Solutions: Partnerships enabling MSPs to resell security tools. Support and Maintenance Services: Recurring revenue from annual subscriptions and technical support contracts.
High burn rate with operating expenses of $12.9M against only $5.8M in revenue, indicating significant cash pressure. Persistent net losses and a large retained earnings deficit suggest the company has not yet achieved profitability. Dependence on external funding due to negative cash flow from operations and substantial capital expenditures relative to revenue.
Proprietary machine learning algorithms that reduce false positives in threat detection, improving operational efficiency for clients. Strong channel partnerships with major managed service providers expanding market reach without heavy direct sales costs. Scalable cloud-native architecture allowing rapid deployment across diverse enterprise network infrastructures.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.