Intapp, Inc.
Enterprise cloud software provider delivering digital transformation and workflow automation solutions specifically for the financial services industry.
Enterprise cloud software provider delivering digital transformation and workflow automation solutions specifically for the financial services industry.
Intapp offers compelling growth potential for investors willing to tolerate short-term losses in exchange for market share gains in the lucrative financial services software sector. The accelerating revenue trajectory and strong cash flow from operations provide a runway to fund R&D and eventual profitability without immediate need for dilutive financing. Deep specialization in complex banking workflows creates a high barrier to entry that protects margins once the company achieves full scale.
Persistent net losses and a massive retained earnings deficit suggest the company is burning cash at an unsustainable rate relative to its current revenue generation capabilities. The lack of profitability despite double-digit revenue growth indicates potential inefficiencies in cost management or pricing power that could worsen during economic slowdowns. Investors should remain cautious given the significant deferred tax assets and goodwill, which may require future earnings to support their book value.
Intapp, Inc. (INTA) provides enterprise cloud software solutions primarily focused on digital transformation and workflow automation for the financial services sector. The company serves banks, insurance firms, and other financial institutions across North America with its proprietary platform designed to streamline complex operational processes. With revenue growth accelerating from $350.9M in 2023 to $504.1M in 2025, INTA leverages significant R&D investment to maintain technological leadership despite current profitability challenges.
Management has successfully driven top-line revenue growth, expanding total revenue by 44% over the last two years while reducing losses from -$69.4M in 2023 to -$18.2M in the latest period. However, cash flow from operations of $123.5M is being partially offset by substantial investing outflows (-$62.9M) and non-cash adjustments ($89.0M), suggesting heavy capital allocation toward growth initiatives or acquisitions rather than immediate profit generation. The narrowing net loss indicates improving operational efficiency, though the path to positive earnings remains unclear given the persistent operating expenses exceeding gross profit.
The enterprise software market for financial services is experiencing a rapid shift from legacy on-premise solutions to cloud-native platforms driven by regulatory technology (RegTech) demands and digital transformation mandates. Companies in this space face intense competition from both specialized niche players and large hyperscalers offering generalized banking APIs, forcing incumbents to innovate quickly to retain clients. Valuation multiples for such growth-stage software firms often prioritize revenue expansion over immediate earnings, making metrics like deferred revenue and customer acquisition cost critical indicators.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $350.9M | $430.5M | $504.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $111.5M | $123.7M | $131.1M |
| Gross Profit | $239.4M | $306.9M | $373.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $308.7M | $339.1M | $400.3M |
| Operating Income | $-69.3M | $-32.2M | $-27.4M |
| R&D | $93.9M | $113.6M | $137.8M |
| G&A | $81.0M | $87.2M | $98.7M |
| Marketing | $132.2M | $138.2M | $163.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $67.8M | $59.9M | $88.1M |
| D&A | $15.3M | $16.7M | $17.7M |
| Depreciation | $1.6M | $2.1M | $2.1M |
| Amortization | $10.8M | $11.0M | $11.9M |
| Other OpEx | $1.6M | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-659.0K | $2.3M | $11.2M |
| Interest Expense | $156.0K | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-69.9M | $-29.9M | $-16.1M |
| Income Tax | $-495.0K | $2.1M | $2.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $-69.4M | $-32.0M | $-18.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-69.4M | $-32.0M | $-18.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-69.4M | $-32.0M | $-18.2M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $254.8M | $342.7M | $455.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $130.4M | $208.4M | $313.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $93.0M | $95.1M | $89.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $31.5M | $39.2M | $53.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $374.1M | $390.3M | $438.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $16.4M | $18.9M | $23.2M |
| Intangibles | $43.3M | $40.3M | $40.7M |
| Goodwill | $278.9M | $286.0M | $326.3M |
| Operating Leases | $17.2M | $21.4M | $18.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $18.4M | $23.8M | $30.0M |
| Total Assets | $628.9M | $733.0M | $894.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $259.3M | $300.6M | $349.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $6.0M | $13.3M | $16.5M |
| Current Leases | $4.7M | $6.0M | $6.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | $191.0M | $218.9M | $257.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $46.0M | $50.3M | $57.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $28.4M | $29.1M | $24.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $16.2M | $19.6M | $16.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $10.8M | $5.9M | $6.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $287.7M | $329.8M | $374.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $341.2M | $403.2M | $519.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $797.6M | $891.7M | $1.03B |
| Retained Earnings | $-455.2M | $-487.2M | $-505.4M |
| AOCI | $-1.3M | $-1.3M | $-630.0K |
| Total L&E | $628.9M | $733.0M | $894.2M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-69.4M | $-32.0M | $-18.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $30.2M | $53.6M | $89.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $66.8M | $45.7M | $52.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $27.5M | $67.2M | $123.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.2M | $2.5M | $1.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-14.3M | $-19.8M | $-62.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $64.1M | $30.3M | $41.2M |
| FX Effect | $-373.0K | $-343.0K | $2.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | $76.9M | $77.4M | $104.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $54.3M | $131.2M | $208.6M |
| Ending Cash | $131.2M | $208.6M | $313.3M |
The company generates revenue through its core platform licensing and subscription models for digital banking and wealth management modules. Significant portions of operating expenses are allocated to research and development ($137.8M) and marketing ($163.8M), indicating a SaaS model reliant on continuous product innovation and sales cycle expansion. Deferred revenue assets ($259.0M combined current and long-term) suggest a recurring revenue stream typical of software-as-a-service contracts.
The company continues to operate at a net loss with a retained earnings deficit of -$505.4M, raising concerns about its path to sustainable profitability given the high burn rate relative to revenue. Significant goodwill on the balance sheet ($326.3M) exposes the stock to impairment risks if market conditions deteriorate or integration costs from past acquisitions exceed expectations. Heavy reliance on a single industry vertical (financial services) creates concentration risk should regulatory changes or economic downturns impact this specific sector.
Intapp maintains deep domain expertise in complex financial services workflows, creating high switching costs for its enterprise clients who rely on integrated systems. The company's heavy investment in R&D ($137.8M) and substantial deferred revenue base indicates strong product stickiness and recurring revenue potential. Proprietary technology tailored specifically for banking and insurance sectors provides a niche moat against generalist SaaS competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.