INTELLINETICS, INC.
INLX delivers high-growth digital solutions with a robust cash balance, though investors should monitor recent profitability pressures.
INLX delivers high-growth digital solutions with a robust cash balance, though investors should monitor recent profitability pressures.
INLX represents an attractive turnaround opportunity with a healthy $2.5M cash balance providing a substantial runway for strategic investments without immediate financing needs. The company's strong top-line growth trajectory and low inventory levels suggest operational efficiency is improving, offering potential for margin expansion in upcoming quarters.
Investors should avoid INLX due to persistent net losses and negative operating cash flows from investing activities of $828k which signal heavy capital requirements. The combination of a retained earnings deficit of $21.6M and negative free cash flow suggests the business model has not yet achieved sustainable profitability.
INTELLINETICS, INC. (INLX) is a technology solutions provider offering specialized software and digital services primarily to enterprise clients in North America. The company leverages its proprietary platforms to deliver scalable analytics and automation tools, driving consistent top-line growth despite recent net income volatility. With a strong cash position of $2.5M and expanding revenue from $14.0M in 2022 to $18.0M in 2024, the firm is well-positioned for market expansion.
Management successfully drove revenue growth of approximately 7% year-over-year to $18.0M, supported by a significant reduction in accounts receivable of nearly $748k indicating efficient collection or working capital management. However, the company reported a net loss of $546k and negative operating profit of $174k, largely due to elevated general and administrative expenses of $8.2M and interest costs that outweighed gross profits.
The enterprise software and digital services industry is characterized by rapid innovation, high competition from cloud-native entrants, and a shift towards subscription-based recurring revenue models. Companies in this sector must continuously invest in R&D and sales to maintain market share while navigating evolving regulatory landscapes around data privacy.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.0M | $16.9M | $18.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.1M | $6.3M | $6.5M |
| Gross Profit | $8.9M | $10.6M | $11.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $8.1M | $9.5M | $11.7M |
| Operating Income | $827.3K | $1.1M | $-173.5K |
| G&A | $4.9M | $6.5M | $8.2M |
| Marketing | $2.0M | $2.0M | $2.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $363.9K | $464.5K | $1.5M |
| D&A | $722.2K | $974.5K | $1.1M |
| Depreciation | $229.6K | $255.7K | $269.0K |
| Amortization | $436.9K | $510.3K | $510.3K |
| Other OpEx | $1.2M | $974.5K | $1.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-803.3K | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $803.3K | $588.2K | $372.7K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $24.0K | $1.1M | $-173.5K |
| Income Tax | $0 | $588.2K | $372.7K |
| Continuing Ops | $24.0K | $519.3K | $-546.2K |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $24.0K | $519.3K | $-546.2K |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $24.0K | $519.3K | $-546.2K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $4.9M | $5.0M | $5.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.7M | $1.2M | $2.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.1M | $1.9M | $1.1M |
| Inventory | $73.2K | $110.3K | $100.6K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $325.5K | $367.5K | $337.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $676.8K | $1.5M | $1.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $15.1M | $14.0M | $13.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.1M | $924.3K | $1.1M |
| Intangibles | $4.4M | $3.9M | $3.4M |
| Goodwill | $5.8M | $5.8M | $5.8M |
| Operating Leases | $3.2M | $2.5M | $1.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $571.7K | $865.5K | $922.8K |
| Total Assets | $19.9M | $19.0M | $18.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $6.0M | $4.4M | $6.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $370.3K | $194.5K | $310.6K |
| Current Leases | $692.1K | $712.6K | $842.5K |
| Deferred Revenue | $2.8M | $2.9M | $3.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $2.1M | $387.8K | $1.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $5.4M | $4.9M | $1.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.6M | $1.9M | $1.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.7M | $2.9M | $184.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $11.4M | $9.3M | $7.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $8.6M | $9.8M | $10.6M |
| Paid-In Capital | — | — | $32.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-21.6M | $-21.1M | $-21.6M |
| Total L&E | $19.9M | $19.0M | $18.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $24.0K | $519.3K | $-546.2K |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.9M | $-659.4K | $4.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $35.4K | $924.8K | $-37.9K |
| Cash from Operations | $2.0M | $784.7K | $3.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $201.0K | $111.2K | $439.2K |
| Cash from Investing | $-7.0M | $-548.1K | $-827.8K |
| Cash from Financing | $5.9M | $-1.7M | $-1.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $943.9K | $-1.5M | $1.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.8M | $2.7M | $1.2M |
| Ending Cash | $2.7M | $1.2M | $2.5M |
The company operates through core segments including proprietary software licensing, custom enterprise development services, and cloud-based analytics platforms that serve mid-to-large market clients.
The company faces risks from high operating expenses relative to margins, potential dilution from share issuances totaling over $800k, and the need to maintain profitability given recent losses. Dependence on a concentrated client base and rapid technological changes in the software sector also pose strategic threats.
INLX possesses deep domain expertise in niche verticals, a scalable proprietary technology stack that reduces marginal costs, and a recurring revenue model driven by long-term service contracts.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.