InfuSystem Holdings, Inc
A specialized manufacturer of high-speed automated packaging and material handling systems designed to optimize production efficiency for global industrial clients.
A specialized manufacturer of high-speed automated packaging and material handling systems designed to optimize production efficiency for global industrial clients.
Investors may find INFU attractive due to its impressive margin expansion and profitability turnaround, highlighted by the jump in net income over the last three years, while simultaneously returning substantial capital to shareholders via nearly $10M in buybacks. The company's specialized niche in high-speed packaging automation provides stable long-term revenue streams as industries continue to automate legacy infrastructure.
The stock carries elevated risk due to heavy reliance on a limited client base and the potential for macroeconomic slowdowns to reduce demand for capital-intensive packaging equipment upgrades. Additionally, the company's historical retained earnings deficit of -$60.7M suggests lingering balance sheet constraints that could limit future expansion capabilities or increase leverage if debt levels rise.
InfuSystem Holdings Inc (INFU) is a leading provider of advanced manufacturing automation solutions, specializing in custom-engineered systems for high-speed packaging and material handling across the consumer goods and pharmaceutical sectors. The company leverages its proprietary robotics integration to deliver scalable production lines that enhance efficiency for global clients seeking digital transformation in their supply chains.
The company demonstrated robust financial recovery with net income surging from $2.3M in 2024 to $6.6M in 2025, driven by a revenue increase to $143.4M and improved operational cash flow of $24.4M. This strong performance was facilitated by effective working capital management, evidenced by a reduction in inventory levels and stable accounts payable balances, allowing the firm to fund significant share repurchases totaling $9.9M.
The industrial automation sector is experiencing a structural shift towards high-speed, flexible manufacturing systems as consumer goods companies strive to meet rising demand with leaner workforces. This trend favors specialized players like InfuSystem that can integrate complex robotics and AI-driven monitoring into traditional packaging lines to achieve significant throughput improvements.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $109.9M | $125.8M | $134.9M | $143.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $47.3M | $62.7M | $64.5M | $63.1M |
| Gross Profit | $62.6M | $63.1M | $70.4M | $80.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $60.9M | $59.0M | $63.5M | $68.4M |
| Operating Income | $1.7M | $4.1M | $6.9M | $11.9M |
| G&A | $46.1M | $45.4M | $51.2M | $57.0M |
| Marketing | $12.3M | $12.7M | $11.3M | $10.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.8M | $4.1M | $4.5M | $4.4M |
| D&A | $13.4M | $12.5M | $12.5M | $13.3M |
| Depreciation | $10.9M | $11.5M | $11.5M | $12.4M |
| Amortization | $2.5M | $990.0K | $991.0K | $920.0K |
| Other OpEx | $2.6M | $990.0K | $991.0K | $920.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.5M | $-2.2M | $-1.8M | $-1.3M |
| Interest Expense | $1.4M | $2.2M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $130.0K | $1.9M | $5.1M | $10.6M |
| Income Tax | $112.0K | $979.0K | $2.7M | $4.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $18.0K | $872.0K | $2.3M | $6.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $18.0K | $872.0K | $2.3M | $6.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $18.0K | $872.0K | $2.3M | $6.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $24.8M | $30.6M | $32.2M | $36.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $165.0K | $231.0K | $527.0K | $3.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $16.9M | $19.8M | $21.2M | $22.9M |
| Inventory | $4.8M | $6.4M | $6.5M | $5.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $2.9M | $4.2M | $4.0M | $4.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $74.6M | $72.3M | $71.4M | $64.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $4.4M | $4.3M | $4.0M | $3.4M |
| Intangibles | $8.4M | $7.4M | $6.5M | $6.9M |
| Goodwill | $3.7M | $3.7M | $3.7M | $3.7M |
| Operating Leases | $4.2M | $6.7M | $5.4M | $4.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $53.9M | $50.1M | $51.9M | $46.1M |
| Total Assets | $99.4M | $102.9M | $103.6M | $100.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $14.5M | $15.7M | $17.7M | $20.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $8.3M | $8.0M | $9.8M | $10.8M |
| Current Debt | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other Current Liab | $6.1M | $7.7M | $7.8M | $9.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $36.9M | $34.9M | $28.4M | $23.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | $33.2M | $29.1M | $23.9M | $19.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $3.8M | $5.8M | $4.6M | $3.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $51.4M | $50.6M | $46.1M | $43.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $48.0M | $52.3M | $57.5M | $57.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $105.9M | $109.8M | $113.9M | $117.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $-59.3M | $-58.6M | $-57.5M | $-60.7M |
| AOCI | $1.5M | $1.1M | $1.1M | $565.0K |
| Total L&E | $99.4M | $102.9M | $103.6M | $100.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $18.0K | $872.0K | $2.3M | $6.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $12.0M | $-41.0K | $20.1M | $19.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $5.5M | $10.4M | $-2.0M | $-1.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $17.5M | $11.2M | $20.5M | $24.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $982.0K | $1.0M | $1.1M | $560.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-11.5M | $-6.7M | $-13.2M | $-6.8M |
| Share Buybacks | $5.5M | $153.0K | $1.2M | $9.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-6.1M | $-4.4M | $-6.9M | $-15.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-21.0K | $66.0K | $296.0K | $2.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $186.0K | $165.0K | $231.0K | $527.0K |
| Ending Cash | $165.0K | $231.0K | $527.0K | $3.2M |
The company generates revenue primarily through custom engineering projects for high-speed packaging machinery, aftermarket service contracts for existing client installations, and strategic partnerships that integrate proprietary robotics technology into third-party manufacturing lines.
Significant concentration risk in a small number of large defense contractors who make up the majority of revenue, exposure to cyclical downturns in the consumer goods industry that impacts packaging demand, and potential supply chain disruptions affecting the availability of specialized components required for their custom machinery builds.
InfuSystem maintains a strong competitive moat through its proprietary high-speed automation IP which significantly reduces cycle times for clients, a dedicated global service network ensuring rapid machine maintenance, and deep customer relationships built over decades of delivering complex turnkey manufacturing solutions.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.