indie Semiconductor, Inc.
A fabless semiconductor designer specializing in analog mixed-signal ICs for automotive and industrial applications with a strong cash position but recent profitability challenges.
A fabless semiconductor designer specializing in analog mixed-signal ICs for automotive and industrial applications with a strong cash position but recent profitability challenges.
With $384 million in shareholders equity and a healthy current asset base, the company possesses the balance sheet strength to navigate near-term losses while pursuing high-growth analog market segments. The substantial investment in research and development positions INDI for potential breakthrough products that could capture significant share in the expanding automotive electronics value chain.
Persistent net losses exceeding -$150M annually and a growing retained earnings deficit of -$637.1M indicate fundamental profitability issues that may not resolve without drastic operational changes. The company's cash burn rate coupled with negative operating cash flow creates uncertainty regarding its ability to sustain operations without further equity dilution or external financing.
INDI Semiconductor designs and markets high-performance analog mixed-signal integrated circuits primarily serving automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics markets. The company leverages proprietary semiconductor IP to deliver precision sensors, power management solutions, and data conversion products critical for modern electronic systems.
While revenue remained relatively stable at $217.4M in 2025 compared to the prior year, operating performance deteriorated with operating profit dropping to -$154.2M, indicating rising cost pressures or inefficient scaling. The cash flow from operations turned negative at -$57.1M and a significant net change in cash of -$128.8M suggests aggressive investing activities combined with working capital adjustments are straining liquidity.
The analog semiconductor industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to the complexity of chip design and the necessity for extensive testing in harsh environments, particularly for automotive applications. Market leaders compete on performance metrics like precision and power efficiency rather than price alone, creating a landscape where established players with strong IP portfolios maintain pricing power.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $110.8M | $223.2M | $216.7M | $217.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $60.5M | $133.6M | $126.4M | $130.8M |
| Gross Profit | $50.3M | $89.6M | $90.3M | $86.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $169.4M | $225.0M | $260.4M | $240.8M |
| Operating Income | $-119.1M | $-135.4M | $-170.1M | $-154.2M |
| R&D | $121.2M | $154.5M | $175.1M | $154.1M |
| G&A | $48.2M | $70.5M | $80.9M | $77.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $41.9M | $43.7M | $67.2M | $65.1M |
| Amortization | $11.6M | $26.5M | $33.2M | $32.0M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $4.3M | $9.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $65.3M | $2.1M | $24.0M | $490.0K |
| Interest Expense | $1.7M | $8.7M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $2.6M | $7.8M | $4.6M | $7.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-53.8M | $-133.4M | $-146.1M | $-153.7M |
| Income Tax | $-1.0M | $-4.5M | $-1.9M | $-3.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $-52.8M | $-128.8M | $-144.2M | $-150.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-52.8M | $-128.8M | $-144.2M | $-150.7M |
| Minority Interest | $-9.4M | $-11.2M | $-11.6M | $-7.6M |
| Net to Common | $-43.4M | $-117.6M | $-132.6M | $-143.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $373.9M | $271.8M | $408.7M | $285.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $321.6M | $151.7M | $274.2M | $145.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $26.4M | $63.6M | $52.0M | $57.5M |
| Inventory | $13.3M | $33.1M | $49.9M | $48.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $12.3M | $23.4M | $22.3M | $23.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $250.0K | $0 | $10.3M | $10.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $229.5M | $547.1M | $532.6M | $555.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $15.8M | $27.0M | $34.3M | $43.3M |
| Intangibles | $63.1M | $208.1M | $208.9M | $195.9M |
| Goodwill | $136.5M | $295.1M | $266.4M | $292.6M |
| Operating Leases | $12.1M | $13.8M | $16.1M | $14.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $2.0M | $3.1M | $6.9M | $8.8M |
| Total Assets | $603.4M | $818.9M | $941.4M | $840.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $64.0M | $138.9M | $84.9M | $76.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $14.2M | $18.4M | $28.3M | $21.8M |
| Current Leases | $2.0M | $2.7M | $3.0M | $3.2M |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.7M | $2.5M | $2.7M | $4.6M |
| Taxes Payable | — | $1.7M | $3.1M | $4.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $32.9M | $92.3M | $18.4M | $17.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $225.1M | $203.0M | $411.1M | $380.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $155.7M | $156.7M | $369.1M | $339.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $10.1M | $10.8M | $14.3M | $13.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $59.2M | $35.4M | $27.7M | $27.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $289.0M | $341.9M | $496.0M | $456.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $314.3M | $477.0M | $445.4M | $384.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $568.6M | $813.7M | $936.6M | $998.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $-243.8M | $-361.4M | $-494.0M | $-637.1M |
| AOCI | $-12.0M | $-6.2M | $-24.7M | $-3.6M |
| Total L&E | $603.4M | $818.9M | $941.4M | $840.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-52.8M | $-128.8M | $-144.2M | $-150.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-55.1M | $-14.0M | $71.7M | $102.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $31.2M | $38.4M | $13.9M | $-9.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-76.7M | $-104.4M | $-58.6M | $-57.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.6M | $12.8M | $14.3M | $14.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-16.3M | $-107.7M | $-19.3M | $-32.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $7.4M | $0 | $0 | — |
| Cash from Financing | $192.7M | $43.6M | $209.3M | $-38.9M |
| FX Effect | $2.8M | $-1.6M | $1.4M | $-769.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $102.4M | $-170.2M | $132.9M | $-128.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $219.5M | $321.9M | $151.7M | $284.5M |
| Ending Cash | $321.9M | $151.7M | $284.5M | $155.7M |
The company operates primarily through product lines including high-precision sensors and data converters, power management integrated circuits (PMICs), and specialized analog signal processing solutions. Revenue streams are derived from sales to automotive manufacturers requiring robust components for ADAS and battery management systems, as well as industrial clients needing reliable instrumentation front-ends.
The company faces significant operating losses with net income declining to -$150.7M, raising concerns about the sustainability of current burn rates relative to revenue growth. Heavy investment in R&D totaling $154.1M alongside substantial amortization of $32.0M may continue to suppress earnings before achieving long-term profitability milestones. Dependence on cyclical automotive and industrial demand exposes the business to potential revenue volatility if global economic conditions deteriorate.
INDI holds proprietary semiconductor intellectual property that differentiates its analog designs from generic competitors, offering superior performance in extreme temperature environments typical of automotive applications. The company maintains a strategic cash reserve exceeding $145 million to fund ongoing R&D and sustain operations during industry cycles without immediate dilution or debt issuance.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.