IMMERSION CORP
IMMR delivers high-end immersive technology solutions with a massive cash reserve and consistent profitability despite shrinking top-line growth.
IMMR delivers high-end immersive technology solutions with a massive cash reserve and consistent profitability despite shrinking top-line growth.
IMMR offers an attractive risk-adjusted return profile for value investors due to its massive cash hoard of $56.1M and a conservative debt load relative to total assets. The company's ability to generate strong operating cash flow allows it to fund growth initiatives without relying on external financing, reducing dilution risks. A potential catalyst exists if the marketable securities portfolio appreciates or if the core business stabilizes its declining revenue trend.
The year-over-year revenue decline and large non-operating income component raise concerns about the sustainability of current profitability levels without strategic pivots. Significant treasury stock holdings alongside a retained earnings deficit suggest the company is managing legacy capital structure issues that could limit future expansion potential. Investors should exercise caution given the reliance on investment income to bolster net profits, which may not be repeatable annually.
IMMERSION CORP (IMMR) operates as a technology solutions provider focusing on immersive experiences and digital engagement platforms. The company serves enterprise clients and media partners with proprietary hardware and software designed to enhance virtual and augmented reality interactions. With strong cash generation and significant marketable securities, the firm maintains a robust balance sheet while navigating recent revenue contraction.
Management delivered robust operational performance by generating $20.6M in operating cash flow while maintaining a healthy gross profit margin despite the revenue decrease. The company returned significant capital to shareholders through $7.4M in dividends and $8.3M in share repurchases, demonstrating confidence in its financial position. However, the substantial non-operating income of $25M indicates that reported net profit may be partially driven by investment gains rather than core business expansion.
The immersive technology sector is experiencing rapid adoption across enterprise training, entertainment, and remote collaboration markets, creating high-growth opportunities for specialized hardware manufacturers. Companies in this space face intense competition from major tech giants but can differentiate through niche proprietary software integrations and customized client solutions. Regulatory shifts regarding data privacy in virtual environments present both compliance challenges and new product development avenues.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $38.5M | $33.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.0K | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $38.5M | $33.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $14.0M | $16.0M |
| Operating Income | $24.4M | $17.9M |
| R&D | $1.4M | $281.0K |
| G&A | $11.4M | $14.0M |
| Marketing | $1.2M | $1.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.4M | $3.4M |
| Depreciation | $140.0K | $67.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $2.5M | $25.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $27.0M | $42.9M |
| Income Tax | $-3.7M | $8.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $30.7M | $34.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $30.7M | $34.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $30.7M | $34.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $160.3M | $172.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $48.8M | $56.1M |
| Marketable Securities | $73.4M | $104.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.0M | $1.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $9.3M | $9.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $27.7M | $498.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $29.8M | $43.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $293.0K | $211.0K |
| Operating Leases | $360.0K | $36.0K |
| LT Investments | $17.0M | $33.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $12.1M | $9.7M |
| Total Assets | $190.1M | $215.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $19.3M | $19.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $86.0K | $47.0K |
| Current Leases | $486.0K | $39.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $4.8M | $4.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $14.0M | $13.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $13.1M | $13.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $56.0K | $0 |
| Other LT Liab | $379.0K | $4.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $32.4M | $32.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $157.7M | $183.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $322.7M | $322.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-70.0M | $-36.0M |
| AOCI | $202.0K | $1.7M |
| Treasury Stock | $95.2M | $104.7M |
| Total L&E | $190.1M | $215.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $30.7M | $34.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $30.9M | $-14.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-21.4M | $938.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $40.1M | $20.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $30.0K | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-29.4M | $3.4M |
| Share Buybacks | $13.2M | $8.3M |
| Dividends Paid | — | $7.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-13.4M | $-16.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-2.7M | $7.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $51.5M | $48.8M |
| Ending Cash | $48.8M | $56.1M |
The company derives revenue primarily from hardware sales of immersive display units, licensing fees for proprietary software platforms, and professional services contracts for enterprise deployment. A significant portion of assets is held in marketable securities, suggesting active investment management alongside core operational activities. Deferred revenue streams indicate recurring contract relationships with clients who prepay for long-term service deliverables.
Revenue declined year-over-year from $38.5M to $33.9M, signaling potential market saturation or pricing pressure that could threaten future growth trajectories. The company holds a substantial retained earnings deficit of $36M, which requires monitoring to ensure it does not impact dividend sustainability or credit ratings. Heavy reliance on non-operating income suggests core operations may be volatile and susceptible to external economic headwinds.
IMMR possesses a deep technical moat through specialized hardware manufacturing that creates high switching costs for enterprise customers. The company demonstrates exceptional capital efficiency by generating substantial operating cash flow relative to its net income, indicating low burn and strong quality of earnings. A fortress balance sheet with over $56M in cash provides significant flexibility for R&D investment or strategic acquisitions.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.