ILLUMINA, INC.
A premier life science technology innovator specializing in semiconductor-based DNA sequencing solutions for genomic medicine and agricultural research.
A premier life science technology innovator specializing in semiconductor-based DNA sequencing solutions for genomic medicine and agricultural research.
The turnaround to a substantial $850 million net profit demonstrates operational resilience and effective cost control, positioning the stock for potential re-rating as investors reassess its valuation. Illumina maintains an unassailable market position in genomic sequencing with high switching costs that ensure stable recurring revenue from consumables and software subscriptions. The strategic return of capital through share buybacks signals management's confidence in generating strong free cash flow to support growth initiatives and enhance per-share value.
The recent revenue decline indicates a potential loss of market share to competitors or slowing demand for diagnostic tests which could persist if pricing pressures increase. Investors should remain wary of the company's significant accumulated deficit in retained earnings and the heavy capital expenditures required to maintain its technological lead in a rapidly evolving field. The historical losses in 2023 and 2024 suggest that profitability is not guaranteed and that the stock remains sensitive to regulatory changes and supply chain disruptions.
Illumina Inc. (ILMN) is a leading global provider of life science tools and technologies that enable scientists to discover insights into the world of cells, DNA, and RNA across diverse markets including healthcare, agriculture, and biotechnology. The company primarily serves academic research institutions, pharmaceutical companies, and clinical diagnostic laboratories through its proprietary semiconductor-based sequencing platforms and genomic data analysis software.
Despite a slight contraction in total revenue to $4.34 billion, Illumina delivered a strong net profit of $850 million, marking a complete turnaround from the significant losses recorded in 2023 and 2024. This profitability was driven by disciplined cost management, including substantial share repurchases totaling $742 million, alongside robust cash flow from operations of over $1 billion. The sharp shift to positive earnings suggests the company has successfully navigated prior macroeconomic headwinds and is now leveraging its market position to generate significant shareholder value.
The genomic sequencing industry is experiencing rapid growth driven by advancements in next-generation sequencing technology and increasing adoption of precision medicine across oncology, rare diseases, and prenatal care. However, the sector faces challenges from new entrants utilizing alternative chemistries and a crowded landscape of software competitors seeking to capture value from the massive datasets generated by sequencing runs. Consolidation is likely as larger players acquire specialized startups to expand their portfolio offerings and defend against disruptive innovations.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.50B | $4.37B | $4.34B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.76B | $1.51B | $1.47B |
| Gross Profit | $2.74B | $2.86B | $2.87B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.81B | $3.69B | $2.06B |
| Operating Income | $-1.07B | $-833.0M | $807.0M |
| R&D | $1.35B | $1.17B | $967.0M |
| G&A | $1.61B | $1.09B | $1.09B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $380.0M | $370.0M | $275.0M |
| D&A | $432.0M | $354.0M | $270.0M |
| Depreciation | $235.0M | $224.0M | $203.0M |
| Amortization | $197.0M | $130.0M | $67.0M |
| Other OpEx | $847.0M | $1.43B | $10.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-48.0M | $-346.0M | $279.0M |
| Interest Expense | $77.0M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $58.0M | $46.0M | $40.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.12B | $-1.18B | $1.09B |
| Income Tax | $44.0M | $44.0M | $236.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $-1.16B | $-1.22B | $850.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-1.16B | $-1.22B | $850.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-1.16B | $-1.22B | $850.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.61B | $2.75B | $3.29B |
| Marketable Securities | $6.0M | $93.0M | $215.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $734.0M | $735.0M | $854.0M |
| Inventory | $587.0M | $547.0M | $564.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $234.0M | $244.0M | $238.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.05B | $1.13B | $1.42B |
| Long-Term Assets | $7.50B | $3.56B | $3.35B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.01B | $815.0M | $759.0M |
| Intangibles | $2.99B | $295.0M | $210.0M |
| Goodwill | $2.54B | $1.11B | $1.11B |
| Operating Leases | $544.0M | $419.0M | $370.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $413.0M | $915.0M | $903.0M |
| Total Assets | $10.11B | $6.30B | $6.64B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.57B | $1.55B | $1.58B |
| Accounts Payable | $245.0M | $221.0M | $240.0M |
| Current Leases | $86.0M | $79.0M | $78.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $252.0M | $260.0M | $270.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $-338.0M | $160.0M | $151.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.80B | $2.38B | $2.34B |
| LT Operating Leases | $687.0M | $554.0M | $486.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.11B | $1.83B | $1.85B |
| Total Liabilities | $4.37B | $3.93B | $3.92B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $5.75B | $2.37B | $2.72B |
| Paid-In Capital | $9.55B | $7.53B | $7.82B |
| Retained Earnings | $-19.0M | $-1.24B | $-392.0M |
| AOCI | $-1.0M | $22.0M | $-10.0M |
| Total L&E | $10.11B | $6.30B | $6.64B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-1.16B | $-1.22B | $850.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.59B | $2.33B | $159.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $47.0M | $-269.0M | $70.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $478.0M | $837.0M | $1.08B |
| Capital Expenditures | $195.0M | $128.0M | $148.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-231.0M | $-178.0M | $-55.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $1.24B | $495.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $116.0M | $742.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.21B | $-570.0M | $-744.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $-10.0M | $11.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-963.0M | $79.0M | $291.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $2.01B | $1.05B | $1.13B |
| Ending Cash | $1.05B | $1.13B | $1.42B |
Core revenue streams include the sale of high-throughput semiconductor sequencing instruments, consumables required for running these systems, and comprehensive software suites for genomic data analysis. The company also generates significant revenue from providing turnkey genomic testing services directly to healthcare providers and conducting contract research and development for external biotechnology partners.
The company faces intense competitive pressure from emerging single-molecule sequencing technologies and lower-cost alternatives that could erode market share in price-sensitive segments. Regulatory approvals for new therapeutic indications and evolving healthcare reimbursement policies pose significant risks to revenue growth from its diagnostic testing services. Dependence on a limited number of large institutional customers creates concentration risk, while geopolitical tensions affecting global supply chains could disrupt the availability of critical semiconductor components.
Illumina dominates the market with its proprietary semiconductor technology which offers superior speed and accuracy compared to competing sequencing methods, creating a high barrier to entry. The company's extensive installed base of instruments creates a strong recurring revenue stream through consumable sales and fosters deep ecosystem lock-in with its comprehensive bioinformatics software solutions. A robust global network of field application scientists provides critical technical support that accelerates customer adoption and reduces the learning curve for complex genomic workflows.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.