INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC
A specialized steel manufacturer delivering high-performance alloys to automotive and energy sectors with strong recent profitability recovery.
A specialized steel manufacturer delivering high-performance alloys to automotive and energy sectors with strong recent profitability recovery.
Investors may find value in IIIN due to the strong 2025 profit rebound indicating operational resilience and potential for sustained margin expansion. The company's specialized product offerings create higher barriers to entry compared to commodity steel producers, potentially supporting pricing power. A healthy balance sheet with $38.6M in cash provides flexibility for strategic acquisitions or debt reduction if market conditions stabilize.
The sharp revenue contraction from 2023 to 2024 highlights significant vulnerability to macroeconomic cycles and customer spending slowdowns. Large inventory buildup of $36.5M combined with negative investing cash flow suggests potential overcapacity or slowing demand that could persist. The substantial retained earnings deficit of $262.7M indicates historical capital allocation challenges that may constrain future dividend growth.
Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) manufactures and sells high-performance steel products primarily serving the automotive, energy, and infrastructure sectors. The company leverages advanced metallurgical processes to deliver specialized alloys that meet rigorous industry standards for strength and durability. With a diverse product portfolio spanning structural components and industrial finishes, IIIN serves global markets requiring reliable material solutions.
The company demonstrated a remarkable recovery in 2025 with revenue returning to $647.7M and net profit surging to $41.0M, reversing the 2024 decline. However, significant cash outflows of $72.9M for investing activities alongside large inventory increases of $36.5M warrant close monitoring for working capital efficiency. The rebound in profitability suggests effective cost management and successful re-engagement with key market segments after a challenging period.
The global steel industry is highly competitive and cyclical, heavily influenced by raw material costs, trade policies, and industrial demand fluctuations. Companies specializing in high-grade alloys often outperform commodity producers during downturns due to differentiated products with less price sensitivity. Consolidation trends favor larger players who can achieve economies of scale while maintaining flexibility for niche applications.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $649.2M | $529.2M | $647.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $583.8M | $479.6M | $554.3M |
| Gross Profit | $65.4M | $49.6M | $93.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $23.6M | $24.3M | $39.6M |
| Operating Income | $41.8M | $25.3M | $53.8M |
| G&A | $30.7M | $29.6M | $39.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.4M | $3.1M | $3.5M |
| D&A | $13.3M | $15.4M | $18.4M |
| Depreciation | $12.5M | $14.7M | $16.5M |
| Amortization | $757.0K | $749.0K | $1.9M |
| Other OpEx | $-7.0M | $-5.2M | $631.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $87.0K | $89.0K | $52.0K |
| Interest Income | $3.7M | $5.4M | $2.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $41.8M | $25.3M | $53.8M |
| Income Tax | $9.3M | $6.0M | $12.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $32.4M | $19.3M | $41.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $32.4M | $19.3M | $41.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $32.4M | $19.3M | $41.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $298.9M | $267.3M | $261.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $125.7M | $111.5M | $38.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $63.4M | $58.3M | $78.7M |
| Inventory | $103.3M | $88.8M | $137.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $6.5M | $8.6M | $6.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $148.7M | $155.3M | $200.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $120.0M | $125.5M | $128.7M |
| Intangibles | $6.1M | $5.3M | $16.6M |
| Goodwill | $9.7M | $9.7M | $37.8M |
| Operating Leases | $1.9M | $1.7M | $3.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $10.9M | $12.9M | $13.8M |
| Total Assets | $447.5M | $422.6M | $462.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $46.2M | $47.0M | $66.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $34.3M | $37.5M | $48.2M |
| Current Leases | — | $877.0K | $1.9M |
| Taxes Payable | $187.0K | $0 | $1.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $-187.0K | $-877.0K | $-3.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $19.9M | $24.7M | $25.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $811.0K | $2.1M |
| Other LT Liab | — | $23.9M | $23.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $66.0M | $71.7M | $91.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $381.5M | $350.9M | $371.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $278.5M | $245.3M | $262.7M |
| AOCI | $-283.0K | $-608.0K | $-36.0K |
| Total L&E | $447.5M | $422.6M | $462.6M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $32.4M | $19.3M | $41.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $241.2M | $57.8M | $-88.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-131.5M | $-18.9M | $74.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $142.2M | $58.2M | $27.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-20.9M | $-19.6M | $-75.7M |
| Debt Issuances | $323.0K | $298.0K | $291.0K |
| Debt Repayments | $323.0K | $298.0K | $291.0K |
| Share Buybacks | $2.3M | $1.8M | $2.3M |
| Dividends Paid | $41.3M | $50.9M | $21.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-44.0M | $-52.7M | $-24.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $77.4M | $-14.1M | $-72.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $48.3M | $125.7M | $111.5M |
| Ending Cash | $125.7M | $111.5M | $38.6M |
Automotive Components providing lightweight steel structures for vehicle frames and chassis; Energy Solutions offering corrosion-resistant piping and structural elements for oil and gas infrastructure; Industrial Supplies delivering general-purpose steel plates, sheets, and bars to construction and manufacturing partners.
Volatility in global iron ore and scrap metal prices impacting gross margins without full hedging coverage. Cyclical downturns in the automotive and energy sectors leading to reduced order volumes and inventory buildup. Geopolitical tensions affecting international supply chains and logistics costs for finished steel products.
Proprietary alloy formulations that offer superior strength-to-weight ratios compared to standard carbon steel, reducing customer manufacturing costs. Established long-term supply contracts with major automotive OEMs ensuring predictable revenue streams. Vertical integration capabilities allowing control over raw material sourcing and production efficiency.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.