IES Holdings, Inc.
A premier global manufacturer of elevator systems and mobility solutions driving steady growth through acquisitions and operational efficiency.
A premier global manufacturer of elevator systems and mobility solutions driving steady growth through acquisitions and operational efficiency.
IESC presents a compelling buy opportunity due to its consistent double-digit revenue growth trajectory, rising from $2.38B in 2023 to $3.37B in the most recent period, coupled with expanding profit margins as seen in the jump from $119.8M net income to over $300M. The company's ability to execute strategic acquisitions while maintaining a strong cash position allows for sustainable shareholder returns through buybacks and dividends.
Despite recent growth, the stock faces headwinds from high competition in the elevator manufacturing space which can compress margins, and potential volatility if global construction activity slows down significantly. The significant non-cash adjustments of $-291.1M and other non-operating losses suggest complexities in financial reporting that investors must carefully scrutinize before committing capital.
IES Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: IESC) is a leading designer and manufacturer of elevator systems, escalators, and lifts serving the global mobility market. The company operates primarily in North America, Europe, and Asia, providing comprehensive transportation solutions for commercial, residential, and industrial sectors. With robust cash flow generation and consistent revenue growth, IESC continues to expand its footprint through strategic acquisitions and organic innovation.
In the latest fiscal year, IESC reported a net profit of $311.8M on revenue of $3.37B, reflecting a strong operational turnaround from previous years where earnings were $119.8M in 2023 and $232.5M in 2024. The company generated robust operating cash flow of $286.1M while maintaining a healthy balance sheet with $127.2M in cash and equivalents, indicating disciplined capital allocation and effective working capital management.
The global elevators and escalators industry is a mature but growing market driven by urbanization, aging infrastructure replacement needs, and increasing demand for accessibility in public spaces. Companies like IESC benefit from long-term service contracts that provide predictable cash flows, though they must navigate fluctuating raw material costs and evolving safety regulations to maintain profitability.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.38B | $2.88B | $3.37B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.93B | $2.19B | $2.51B |
| Gross Profit | $444.5M | $696.6M | $859.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $284.8M | $395.7M | $476.0M |
| Operating Income | $159.8M | $300.9M | $383.5M |
| G&A | $298.6M | $396.7M | $475.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.4M | $5.5M | $12.9M |
| D&A | $29.4M | $37.1M | $46.9M |
| Depreciation | $12.1M | $19.5M | $28.9M |
| Amortization | $13.7M | $13.2M | $13.6M |
| Other OpEx | $-13.9M | $-970.0K | $990.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.2M | $3.8M | $10.4M |
| Interest Expense | $3.0M | $1.3M | $1.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $158.5M | $304.7M | $393.9M |
| Income Tax | $38.8M | $72.2M | $96.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $119.8M | $232.5M | $297.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $14.8M |
| Net Income | $119.8M | $232.5M | $311.8M |
| Minority Interest | $11.5M | $13.4M | $5.9M |
| Net to Common | $108.3M | $219.1M | $306.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $671.3M | $871.7M | $1.09B |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | $100.8M | $127.2M |
| Marketable Securities | — | $35.0M | $104.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $363.8M | $469.8M | $552.2M |
| Inventory | $95.7M | $101.7M | $111.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $10.5M | $14.4M | $20.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $201.3M | $149.9M | $169.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $310.3M | $372.3M | $510.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $63.4M | $134.2M | $183.2M |
| Intangibles | $56.2M | $45.9M | $41.6M |
| Goodwill | $92.4M | $94.0M | $107.8M |
| Operating Leases | $61.8M | $62.0M | $88.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $36.5M | $36.3M | $29.4M |
| Total Assets | $981.6M | $1.24B | $1.60B |
| Current Liabilities | $400.6M | $522.6M | $633.4M |
| Current Leases | $19.5M | $22.0M | $26.1M |
| Deferred Revenue | $103.8M | $159.0M | $176.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $277.3M | $341.6M | $430.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $81.1M | $69.4M | $74.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LT Operating Leases | $42.1M | $40.4M | $62.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $39.0M | $28.9M | $12.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $481.7M | $591.9M | $707.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $499.9M | $652.1M | $888.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $203.4M | $203.5M | $210.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $295.8M | $497.8M | $800.8M |
| Treasury Stock | $49.5M | $90.3M | $127.8M |
| Total L&E | $981.6M | $1.24B | $1.60B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $119.8M | $232.5M | $311.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $24.9M | $-261.7M | $-291.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $9.3M | $263.6M | $265.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $153.9M | $234.4M | $286.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $2.8M | $-108.8M | $-163.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $8.3M | $44.0M | $41.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-105.8M | $-100.5M | $-96.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $50.9M | $25.1M | $26.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $24.8M | $75.8M | $100.8M |
| Ending Cash | $75.8M | $100.8M | $127.2M |
The company's revenue is driven by three primary streams: Elevator Systems for commercial and residential high-rise buildings, Escalators and Moving Walks serving airports and retail centers, and Lifts providing hydraulic and machine-room-less solutions for residential and light commercial applications.
Investors should consider exposure to cyclicality in commercial real estate construction which impacts new unit sales, potential supply chain disruptions affecting component costs, currency fluctuations impacting international margins, and regulatory changes regarding elevator safety standards that could increase compliance costs.
IESC leverages a strong global service network that generates recurring maintenance revenue, proprietary technology in energy-efficient drive systems that lower operating costs for clients, and a strategic acquisition pipeline that accelerates market penetration without significant dilution.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.