IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.
Clinical-stage oncology biotechnology firm developing next-generation immunotherapies like IDY-105 for cancer treatment.
Clinical-stage oncology biotechnology firm developing next-generation immunotherapies like IDY-105 for cancer treatment.
Investors may consider IDYA for exposure to high-potential oncology assets like CD70-targeted therapies that could redefine cancer treatment standards if Phase 3 data proves successful. The company's diverse portfolio of ADCs and bispecifics offers multiple potential commercial pathways, supported by strategic partnerships that mitigate some development risk. With over $1 billion in total equity and substantial liquid assets, the firm has sufficient runway to navigate clinical uncertainties while building toward a potential blockbuster franchise.
The stock faces severe downside risk due to consistent annual net losses exceeding $270M in recent years, indicating an inability to achieve commercial profitability without successful product launches. Revenue instability is evident with a steep decline from 2023 to 2024 before the latest spike, suggesting reliance on non-operational income streams like licensing milestones rather than sustainable sales. The heavy cash burn rate of $71.1M from operations and significant R&D spending create a precarious liquidity position if clinical trials fail or regulatory hurdles delay market entry.
IDEAYA Biosciences (IDYA) is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing novel immunotherapies for cancer treatment. The company primarily serves the oncology market through its proprietary antibody-drug conjugates and bispecific antibodies targeting tumor antigens. Key products in development include IDY-105, an anti-CD70 ADC, and IDY-201, a CD3xCD70 bispecific antibody.
Management reported a net loss of $113.7M in the latest fiscal year, driven by elevated research and development expenses of $314.7M as the company advances its oncology pipeline through critical late-stage trials. While the company maintains a robust cash position of $112.8M in equivalents and significant marketable securities, operating cash flow was negative at $71.1M, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of clinical development. The sharp increase in revenue to $218.7M suggests successful milestone recognitions or licensing arrangements, yet the underlying profitability remains challenging with an operating profit deficit of $159.3M.
The biotechnology industry is characterized by high failure rates in drug development, particularly for novel mechanisms like antibody-drug conjugates targeting specific tumor markers such as CD70. Success in this sector requires substantial capital investment over long timelines to achieve FDA approval and navigate complex competitive landscapes dominated by large pharma incumbents. Market dynamics favor companies that can demonstrate clear clinical differentiation and secure funding through partnerships or public markets to sustain operations through late-stage development.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $50.9M | $23.4M | $7.0M | $218.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $50.9M | $23.4M | $7.0M | $218.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $113.4M | $157.8M | $334.0M | $378.0M |
| Operating Income | $-62.5M | $-134.4M | $-327.0M | $-159.3M |
| R&D | $89.5M | $129.5M | $294.7M | $314.7M |
| G&A | $23.9M | $28.3M | $39.3M | $63.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $11.6M | $18.5M | $34.7M | $46.1M |
| D&A | $2.1M | $2.5M | $2.4M | $2.7M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-62.5M | $-134.4M | $-327.0M | $-159.3M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-62.5M | $-134.4M | $-327.0M | $-159.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-58.7M | $-113.0M | $-274.5M | $-113.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-58.7M | $-113.0M | $-274.5M | $-113.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $370.5M | $532.6M | $689.7M | $666.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $68.6M | $157.0M | $84.4M | $112.8M |
| Marketable Securities | $296.2M | $368.1M | $591.9M | $526.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $5.4M | $7.5M | $13.4M | $21.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $211.0K | $18.0K | $3.0K | $6.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $17.5M | $116.7M | $434.4M | $442.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $6.5M | $6.2M | $9.0M | $8.2M |
| Operating Leases | $2.5M | $2.2M | $18.8M | $23.1M |
| LT Securities | $8.3M | $107.5M | $405.8M | $410.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $205.0K | $782.0K | $805.0K | $1.0M |
| Total Assets | $388.0M | $649.3M | $1.12B | $1.11B |
| Current Liabilities | $31.7M | $27.1M | $46.1M | $58.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $4.3M | $6.6M | $15.4M | $17.6M |
| Current Leases | $1.9M | $1.7M | $298.0K | $339.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $8.6M | — | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $6.8M | $1.1M | $18.9M | $27.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.6M | $1.1M | $18.9M | $27.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $38.5M | $28.2M | $64.9M | $86.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $349.5M | $621.1M | $1.06B | $1.02B |
| Retained Earnings | $-235.4M | $-348.4M | $-622.8M | $-736.5M |
| AOCI | $-2.9M | $562.0K | $812.0K | $2.3M |
| Total L&E | $388.0M | $649.3M | $1.12B | $1.11B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-58.7M | $-113.0M | $-274.5M | $-113.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $10.3M | $5.4M | $1.7M | $21.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-38.8M | $-7.6M | $25.2M | $21.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $-87.2M | $-115.2M | $-247.6M | $-71.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.4M | $2.4M | $3.9M | $2.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-33.4M | $-158.5M | $-502.6M | $70.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $97.2M | $362.7M | $677.6M | $29.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-23.4M | $89.0M | $-72.6M | $28.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $92.2M | $68.7M | $157.8M | $85.2M |
| Ending Cash | $68.7M | $157.8M | $85.2M | $113.8M |
Revenue is generated through licensing agreements and clinical development milestones with strategic partners, as well as potential future commercialization of proprietary antibody-drug conjugates and bispecific antibodies targeting CD70+ tumors in the oncology sector.
The company operates at a significant net loss due to heavy investment in research, development, and clinical trials, resulting in a substantial retained earnings deficit. Revenue volatility is high as the business relies on milestone payments rather than product sales, with recent annual revenue dropping sharply before a 2025 spike that requires sustained validation. There is no guarantee of regulatory approval for its pipeline assets or successful commercialization following costly Phase 3 trials. Cash burn from operations remains negative despite significant cash reserves, creating liquidity pressure if clinical milestones are not met.
The company holds a portfolio of novel targets including CD70, which offers a distinct mechanism of action compared to standard-of-care therapies. IDEAYA possesses strong intellectual property protection on its ADC and bispecific antibody platforms that target tumor microenvironment interactions. The firm benefits from partnerships with major pharmaceutical companies that provide funding and potential commercial scale-up capabilities.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.