ICHOR HOLDINGS, LTD.
ICHOR Holdings provides essential semiconductor manufacturing equipment while navigating a complex period of declining net income and heavy capital expenditures.
ICHOR Holdings provides essential semiconductor manufacturing equipment while navigating a complex period of declining net income and heavy capital expenditures.
Investors may view this stock as a deep value opportunity if the market undervalues the company's potential for margin expansion once the revenue recovery trend continues beyond 2025. The strong positive operating cash flow of $29.9M suggests that core business operations are fundamentally viable, even when accounting earnings show losses due to non-cash adjustments or restructuring costs. If the company can deploy its existing cash reserves and manage capital expenditures more efficiently, it could restore profitability within 1-2 fiscal years.
The stock carries high risk due to a widening net loss of $52.8M and a significant retained earnings deficit of $131.1M that threatens long-term financial stability. The sharp revenue decline in 2023 followed by only incremental growth in subsequent years suggests a structural weakness or a prolonged industry downturn that may not be easily reversed. With operating profit remaining deeply negative at -$39.3M, the company is burning through value, and without a clear path to sustained profitability, equity dilution or balance sheet distress could occur.
ICHOR Holdings, Ltd. (NASDAQ: ICHR) is a specialized technology firm operating primarily in the semiconductor equipment sector, serving markets that require advanced process control solutions. The company leverages its engineering expertise to deliver high-value equipment for critical manufacturing processes. Recent financial data indicates a revenue recovery following significant volatility, though profitability remains challenged.
Management has successfully stabilized top-line revenue, growing from $811.1M in 2023 to $947.7M in 2025, demonstrating resilience in a cyclical industry. However, the bottom line remains under severe pressure with net income turning into a $52.8M loss in 2025, indicating that cost structures or one-time charges are outpacing revenue growth. Despite generating positive operating cash flow of $29.9M, the company is still consuming significant capital through investing activities, resulting in a net decrease in cash of $10.4M over the period.
The semiconductor equipment industry is highly cyclical and capital-intensive, driven by demand from major chipmakers for advanced manufacturing technologies. Companies in this sector face intense competition and must continuously invest in R&D to keep pace with rapid technological iterations. Market leaders often enjoy pricing power due to long development cycles for their machines, but smaller players like ICHR struggle with high fixed costs and thin margins during downturns.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.28B | $811.1M | $849.0M | $947.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.07B | $707.7M | $745.7M | $859.9M |
| Gross Profit | $211.9M | $103.4M | $103.3M | $87.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $126.0M | $114.3M | $111.0M | $127.0M |
| Operating Income | $85.8M | $-10.9M | $-7.6M | $-39.3M |
| R&D | $19.6M | $20.2M | $23.0M | $23.1M |
| G&A | $88.6M | $79.3M | $79.4M | $95.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $13.9M | $17.3M | $15.6M | $16.7M |
| D&A | $35.1M | $34.6M | $30.7M | $33.5M |
| Depreciation | $17.2M | $18.8M | $21.0M | $23.5M |
| Amortization | $17.9M | $14.7M | $8.6M | $8.3M |
| Other OpEx | $17.9M | $14.7M | $8.6M | $8.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-10.5M | $-20.2M | $-10.4M | $-8.3M |
| Interest Expense | $11.1M | $19.4M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $75.3M | $-31.1M | $-18.1M | $-47.6M |
| Income Tax | $2.5M | $11.9M | $2.8M | $5.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $72.8M | $-43.0M | $-20.8M | $-52.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $72.8M | $-43.0M | $-20.8M | $-52.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $72.8M | $-43.0M | $-20.8M | $-52.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $513.5M | $401.4M | $452.6M | $410.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $86.5M | $80.0M | $108.7M | $98.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $136.3M | $66.7M | $86.6M | $70.5M |
| Inventory | $283.7M | $245.9M | $250.1M | $231.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $7.0M | $8.8M | $7.2M | $9.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $570.3M | $537.1M | $542.9M | $532.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $98.1M | $92.8M | $94.9M | $103.9M |
| Goodwill | $335.4M | $335.4M | $335.4M | $335.4M |
| Operating Leases | $40.6M | $36.6M | $44.5M | $35.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $96.3M | $72.3M | $68.2M | $58.4M |
| Total Assets | $1.08B | $938.5M | $995.6M | $942.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $166.3M | $99.0M | $135.7M | $129.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $110.2M | $60.5M | $91.7M | $84.0M |
| Current Debt | $7.5M | $7.5M | $7.5M | $6.2M |
| Current Leases | $9.2M | $9.5M | $11.5M | $11.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $15.8M | $6.6M | $9.0M | $10.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $330.0M | $274.8M | $161.6M | $149.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $293.2M | $241.2M | $121.0M | $117.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $31.8M | $28.2M | $34.2M | $25.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $4.9M | $5.5M | $6.3M | $6.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $496.2M | $373.8M | $297.2M | $279.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $587.5M | $564.7M | $698.3M | $663.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $247.7M | $204.7M | $183.9M | $131.1M |
| Treasury Stock | $91.6M | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $1.08B | $938.5M | $995.6M | $942.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $72.8M | $-43.0M | $-20.8M | $-52.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-26.4M | $296.9M | $2.5M | $118.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-14.9M | $-196.2M | $46.2M | $-35.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $31.5M | $57.6M | $27.9M | $29.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $29.4M | $15.5M | $17.6M | $36.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-28.9M | $-15.5M | $-17.6M | $-36.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $8.5M | $-48.7M | $18.5M | $-4.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $11.0M | $-6.5M | $28.7M | $-10.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $75.5M | $86.5M | $80.0M | $108.7M |
| Ending Cash | $86.5M | $80.0M | $108.7M | $98.3M |
The company's revenue stream is dominated by the sale of high-precision semiconductor processing equipment, with significant operating expenses attributed to research and development activities totaling $23.1M. A substantial portion of assets consists of goodwill ($335.4M), suggesting prior acquisitions have formed a core part of the business portfolio. Operating leverage remains low given that general and administrative costs ($95.7M) are high relative to gross profit margins.
The most pressing risk is the severe net loss of $52.8M in 2025, which has widened the retained earnings deficit to $131.1M, raising concerns about long-term solvency without an immediate turnaround. Revenue growth remains fragile after a sharp contraction from $1.28B in 2022 to $811.1M in 2023 before only modest recovery in 2025. High levels of non-operating losses ($-8.3M) and significant cash outflows from investing activities (-$36.2M) could strain liquidity if operating cash flows do not improve consistently. The heavy reliance on goodwill ($335.4M) exposes the company to potential impairment charges that could further erode shareholder equity.
The firm holds a strong moat through proprietary intellectual property embedded in its equipment, creating high switching costs for manufacturing clients. Its balance sheet shows robust current assets ($410.1M) against relatively low current liabilities ($129.6M), providing liquidity to fund aggressive R&D and capital expenditures of $36.2M. The company maintains a diversified customer base within the global semiconductor supply chain, reducing reliance on any single end-user.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.