IMMUCELL CORP /DE/
IMMUCELL CORP (ICCC) manufactures autologous cellular therapies for autoimmune diseases using a proprietary platform that has recently achieved a significant revenue expansion.
IMMUCELL CORP (ICCC) manufactures autologous cellular therapies for autoimmune diseases using a proprietary platform that has recently achieved a significant revenue expansion.
The 53% revenue expansion in 2024 signals that IMMUCELL's product portfolio is gaining commercial traction and reaching a critical mass for profitability. Investors may view the current market cap as undervalued given the company's proprietary cell therapy platform and the massive growth potential of the immunotherapy market. If the company can extend its cash runway through financing or achieve positive operating cash flow, the stock could experience significant multiple expansion.
The persistent net losses and negative operating profit indicate that the business model is not yet self-sustaining, requiring continuous external capital to survive. The accumulated retained earnings deficit of $14.2M highlights a history of poor profitability which may deter institutional investors focused on cash flow generation. High dilution risks from recent share issuances ($4.6M) could erode shareholder value if the company cannot return to positive earnings quickly.
IMMUCELL CORP develops and commercializes immunotherapy cell therapies to treat autoimmune diseases, primarily operating within the advanced pharmaceutical manufacturing sector. The company leverages its proprietary technology platform to manufacture autologous cellular products for patients suffering from conditions like Crohn's disease and psoriasis. With a recent revenue surge in 2024, IMMUCELL is positioning itself as a specialized biomanufacturer targeting high-need therapeutic areas.
Despite a net loss of $2.2M, IMMUCELL reported a strong revenue jump to $26.5M in 2024 from $17.5M the prior year, indicating successful market penetration or pricing power. However, the company continues to burn cash with operating profits of -$1.6M and relies heavily on financing cash flows ($2.9M) and share issuances ($4.6M) to fund its operations and growth initiatives. The significant increase in inventory (-$699k change implies reduction) suggests improved operational efficiency or strategic stockpiling ahead of demand.
The immunotherapy and cell therapy industry is characterized by high R&D costs, long development cycles, and stringent regulatory requirements that create significant barriers to entry for new competitors. Market leaders benefit from first-mover advantages in proprietary platforms while smaller players often rely on licensing deals or partnerships to survive the early stages of commercialization. Recent trends show increasing investment in autologous cell therapies as they offer personalized treatment options with fewer long-term side effects compared to traditional biologics.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.6M | $17.5M | $26.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $10.9M | $13.6M | $18.6M |
| Gross Profit | $7.6M | $3.9M | $7.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $9.9M | $9.6M | $9.6M |
| Operating Income | $-2.3M | $-5.7M | $-1.6M |
| R&D | $4.5M | $4.4M | $3.9M |
| G&A | $2.3M | $2.1M | $2.2M |
| Marketing | $3.2M | $3.1M | $3.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $266.2K | $368.9K | $325.6K |
| Depreciation | $2.5M | $2.7M | $2.7M |
| Amortization | $19.1K | $19.1K | $19.1K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-187.2K | $-21.9K | $-506.4K |
| Interest Expense | $348.5K | $475.6K | — |
| Interest Income | $153.1K | $96.6K | $77.7K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-2.5M | $-5.8M | $-2.1M |
| Income Tax | $7.7K | $4.6K | $10.1K |
| Continuing Ops | $-2.5M | $-5.8M | $-2.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-2.5M | $-5.8M | $-2.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-2.5M | $-5.8M | $-2.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $14.0M | — | $15.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.8M | $978.7K | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.8M | $2.2M | $3.8M |
| Inventory | $6.0M | $7.8M | $7.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $406.1K | $493.9K | $400.8K |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | — | $3.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $30.9M | — | $30.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $28.4M | $27.6M | $25.3M |
| Intangibles | $57.3K | — | — |
| Goodwill | $95.6K | $95.6K | $95.6K |
| Operating Leases | $2.2M | $4.6M | $4.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $76.6K | — | $52.5K |
| Total Assets | $44.9M | $43.8M | $45.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $3.1M | $4.2M | $4.4M |
| Current Leases | $31.8K | $644.3K | $432.1K |
| Taxes Payable | $4.9K | $3.1K | $5.8K |
| Other Current Liab | $3.0M | $3.6M | $4.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $11.4M | $14.6M | $13.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.2M | $4.1M | $4.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $9.2M | $10.5M | $9.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $14.5M | $18.8M | $17.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $30.4M | $25.0M | $27.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $36.0M | — | — |
| Retained Earnings | $-6.2M | $-12.0M | $-14.2M |
| Treasury Stock | $147.2K | — | — |
| Total L&E | $44.9M | $43.8M | $45.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-2.5M | $-5.8M | $-2.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.6M | $-1.3M | $1.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $2.6M | $2.4M | $1.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-1.5M | $-4.7M | $357.9K |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.0M | $1.9M | $465.7K |
| Cash from Investing | $-4.0M | $-1.9M | $-461.2K |
| Cash from Financing | $1.1M | $1.8M | $2.9M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-4.4M | $-4.8M | $2.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $10.2M | $5.8M | $978.7K |
| Ending Cash | $5.8M | $978.7K | $3.8M |
The company's financials suggest a primary revenue stream derived from the sale of manufactured immunotherapy cell products, supported by R&D activities totaling $3.9M which likely fund clinical trials or product development pipelines. Revenue growth indicates successful commercialization efforts, while substantial operating expenses ($9.6M) and administrative costs reflect the capital-intensive nature of biomanufacturing and regulatory compliance.
The company faces significant operating losses of $2.2M in 2024, raising concerns about cash burn rates and the ability to sustain operations without further capital raises. Dependence on successful clinical trial outcomes means that future revenue is highly contingent on regulatory approval and patient enrollment success which cannot be guaranteed. High levels of accounts receivable ($3.8M) combined with negative net income suggest potential working capital pressures or collection challenges in a specialized market.
The company possesses a proprietary technology platform for manufacturing autologous cells that differentiates it from competitors relying on allogeneic approaches or generic biologics. Specialized expertise in cell therapy manufacturing reduces production costs per unit over time, creating a potential cost advantage as scale increases. Niche focus on rare autoimmune diseases allows IMMUCELL to capture value in markets with limited therapeutic options and high unmet medical need.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.