INTEGRA LIFESCIENCES HOLDINGS CORP
A global medical technology leader offering a comprehensive ecosystem of surgical systems and robotic solutions designed to enhance precision and outcomes in major specialties like orthopedics and urology.
A global medical technology leader offering a comprehensive ecosystem of surgical systems and robotic solutions designed to enhance precision and outcomes in major specialties like orthopedics and urology.
The company holds a dominant market position in high-margin robotic surgery niches with a strong backlog that could stabilize revenue growth once profitability is restored. Strategic investments in R&D are expected to yield new product approvals that capture emerging demand in minimally invasive procedures globally. A potential turnaround in operating leverage could unlock significant value if the current cost structure normalizes.
The massive net loss of $516.5 million and a retained earnings deficit of $423.4 million indicate severe operational distress that threatens long-term sustainability. Heavy reliance on external financing to fund operations, evidenced by cash flow from financing of only $28.3 million against $108.1M investing outflows, raises liquidity concerns. High levels of goodwill at $615.2M create ongoing impairment risks if market conditions do not improve rapidly.
Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corp is a leading medical technology provider specializing in advanced surgical systems, robotic platforms, and minimally invasive solutions primarily serving the global hospital and ambulatory surgery center markets. The company leverages its extensive portfolio of proprietary technologies to deliver high-impact products across orthopedics, urology, neurosurgery, and general surgery segments.
Despite generating $1.64 billion in revenue, the company reported a substantial net loss of $516.5 million for 2025, reflecting a sharp deterioration from a modest profit of $67.7 million in 2023. Cash flow from operations was positive at $50.4 million, yet heavy capital expenditures of $81.4 million and non-operating losses drove the net change in cash to negative $11.3 million.
The global medical device and surgical robotics industry is experiencing rapid expansion driven by an aging population and increasing adoption of minimally invasive techniques. However, the sector faces price pressure from payers seeking cost containment while demand for advanced care continues to rise. Consolidation among smaller players is common as larger firms acquire technologies to broaden their product ecosystems.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.56B | $1.54B | $1.61B | $1.64B |
| Cost of Revenue | $587.4M | $656.8M | $728.5M | $803.6M |
| Gross Profit | $970.3M | $884.7M | $882.1M | $831.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $731.4M | $773.2M | $853.6M | $1.32B |
| Operating Income | $238.9M | $111.5M | $28.4M | $-493.4M |
| G&A | $616.3M | $656.6M | $717.0M | $699.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $27.7M | $20.1M | $24.4M | $18.6M |
| Depreciation | $40.1M | $40.9M | $42.4M | $44.8M |
| Amortization | $13.9M | $12.4M | $21.3M | $15.0M |
| Other OpEx | $115.1M | $116.6M | $136.7M | $625.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-25.0M | $-30.5M | $-46.6M | $-70.1M |
| Interest Expense | $49.6M | $51.4M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $11.9M | $17.2M | $20.0M | $18.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $213.9M | $81.1M | $-18.2M | $-563.5M |
| Income Tax | $33.3M | $13.3M | $-11.3M | $-47.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $180.6M | $67.7M | $-6.9M | $-516.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $180.6M | $67.7M | $-6.9M | $-516.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $180.6M | $67.7M | $-6.9M | $-516.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.16B | $1.06B | $1.08B | $1.16B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $456.7M | $276.4M | $246.4M | $235.0M |
| Marketable Securities | — | $32.7M | $27.2M | $28.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $263.5M | $259.3M | $272.4M | $278.8M |
| Inventory | $324.6M | $389.6M | $429.1M | $492.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $116.8M | — | — | — |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $100.0M | $106.7M | $124.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.73B | $2.72B | $2.96B | $2.44B |
| PP&E (Net) | $311.3M | $340.2M | $405.7M | $444.3M |
| Intangibles | $1.13B | $1.07B | $1.21B | $1.13B |
| Goodwill | $1.04B | $1.06B | $1.10B | $615.2M |
| Operating Leases | $148.3M | $156.2M | $144.0M | $140.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $103.2M | $104.3M | $101.4M | $107.7M |
| Total Assets | $3.89B | $3.78B | $4.04B | $3.60B |
| Current Liabilities | $320.9M | $307.0M | $922.1M | $456.0M |
| Current Leases | $14.6M | $15.3M | $14.5M | $14.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $7.3M | $8.5M | $10.5M | $11.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $219.0M | $182.3M | $775.2M | $300.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.76B | $1.89B | $1.57B | $2.10B |
| LT Operating Leases | $157.4M | $166.8M | $166.9M | $163.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.60B | $1.71B | $1.39B | $1.93B |
| Total Liabilities | $2.09B | $2.19B | $2.49B | $2.56B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.80B | $1.59B | $1.55B | $1.04B |
| Retained Earnings | $879.1M | $946.9M | $939.9M | $423.4M |
| AOCI | $10.3M | $-15.1M | $-27.6M | $-30.1M |
| Treasury Stock | $362.9M | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $3.89B | $3.78B | $4.04B | $3.60B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $180.6M | $67.7M | $-6.9M | $-516.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $10.1M | $31.7M | $103.8M | $537.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $73.8M | $40.6M | $32.6M | $29.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $264.5M | $140.0M | $129.4M | $50.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $42.3M | $66.9M | $104.4M | $81.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-58.6M | $-94.2M | $-390.8M | $-108.1M |
| Share Buybacks | $125.0M | $275.0M | $52.5M | $221.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $-252.0M | $-229.9M | $237.9M | $28.3M |
| FX Effect | $-10.7M | $3.9M | $-6.5M | $18.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-56.8M | $-180.3M | $-30.0M | $-11.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $513.4M | $456.7M | $276.4M | $246.4M |
| Ending Cash | $456.7M | $276.4M | $246.4M | $235.0M |
The company operates through four primary business segments: Orthopedic Surgery Systems which includes bone health and trauma solutions; Urology Systems focusing on minimally invasive treatment platforms; Neurosurgery Systems providing advanced brain and spine care technologies; and General Surgery Systems offering versatile instrumentation for a wide range of surgical procedures.
Significant headwinds from global supply chain disruptions and rising raw material costs impacting gross margins are a primary concern for investors. The company faces intense competition from large technology giants entering the minimally invasive surgery space, potentially eroding market share. Regulatory compliance risks in international markets could delay product launches or incur substantial fines affecting future profitability.
Integra LifeSciences possesses a robust pipeline of proprietary innovations that differentiate its robotic platforms from generic competitors. The company benefits from strong brand loyalty among leading hospital systems driven by comprehensive clinical training programs and integrated support services. Its diversified product portfolio across multiple high-growth surgical specialties reduces reliance on any single market cycle.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.