Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:HYPR
Healthcare Medical Devices

Hyperfine, Inc.

A niche leader in precision motion control software and electronics serving the semiconductor equipment sector.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$12.9M
Net Income
$-40.7M
Gross Profit
$5.9M
Operating Cash Flow
$-38.8M
Total Assets
$58.9M
Shareholders' Equity
$49.0M
Cash & Equiv
$37.6M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may view HYPR as a high-risk, high-reward play on the essential motion control infrastructure required for next-generation semiconductor manufacturing. The company's dominant market position in direct drive technology offers a potential path to profitability once its installed base expands and customer adoption of newer product generations accelerates. Strategic partnerships with industry leaders could eventually unlock recurring revenue models that improve cash flow stability.

Bear Case

The stock carries extreme risk given the company is burning through nearly $41M in annual losses while holding only $37.6M in cash equivalents, leaving little room for error if growth stalls. Dependence on a few large customers means that any shift in their capital expenditure strategies could severely impact revenue and exacerbate the already fragile financial position. The lack of profitability over multiple years suggests that current operations may not be scalable without significant changes to the cost structure or business model.

◉ About Hyperfine, Inc.

Hyperfine, Inc. (HYPR) is a leading global provider of precision motion control solutions and software-defined electronics used primarily in the semiconductor manufacturing equipment industry. The company serves diverse markets including automotive, industrial automation, and medical devices with its proprietary high-speed direct drive technology. Its key products include the Hyperfine® Direct Drive™ system which enables faster production cycles for chipmakers.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

While revenue growth remains positive, expanding from $6.8M in 2022 to $12.9M in 2024, the company continues to report substantial net losses that have narrowed slightly from -$73.2M to -$40.7M over the last three years. Operating expenses of $49.1M significantly exceed revenue of $12.9M, indicating heavy investment in research and development totaling $22.5M alongside general and administrative costs of $17.5M. Cash reserves have decreased by approximately $38M year-over-year to ending cash levels of $37.7M, raising concerns about the sustainability of current burn rates without additional capital infusion.

Industry Overview

The global semiconductor equipment market is cyclical and highly competitive, with demand driven by advancements in chip architecture and node scaling requiring faster production tools. Motion control systems are a critical subsystem within lithography and assembly machines, creating a specialized niche where technology leaders can command premium pricing despite overall industry volatility. The industry favors vendors with deep R&D capabilities who can deliver the extreme precision and speed required for advanced node manufacturing.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202220232024
Revenue$6.8M$11.0M$12.9M
Cost of Revenue$5.9M$6.3M$7.0M
Gross Profit$907.0K$4.8M$5.9M
Operating Expenses$74.8M$52.9M$49.1M
Operating Income$-73.9M$-48.1M$-43.2M
R&D$28.2M$22.5M$22.5M
G&A$32.4M$20.3M$17.5M
Marketing$14.2M$10.1M$9.1M
Stock-Based Comp$10.7M$4.7M$4.4M
D&A$1.0M——
Depreciation$1.0M$1.1M$1.0M
Other OpEx$0$0$0
Non-Operating Income$710.0K$3.9M$2.5M
Interest Income$761.0K$3.8M$2.5M
Pre-Tax Income$-73.2M$-44.2M$-40.7M
Income Tax$0$0$0
Continuing Ops$-73.2M$-44.2M$-40.7M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$-73.2M$-44.2M$-40.7M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$-73.2M$-44.2M$-40.7M
Metric202220232024
Current Assets$128.7M$88.9M$53.7M
Cash & Equivalents$117.5M$75.2M$37.6M
Accounts Receivable$2.1M$3.2M$6.0M
Inventory$4.6M$6.6M$5.8M
Prepaid Expenses$3.2M$2.4M$1.9M
Other Current Assets$1.3M$1.6M$2.4M
Long-Term Assets$5.4M$5.3M$5.2M
PP&E (Net)$3.2M$3.0M$3.1M
Operating Leases—$239.0K$341.0K
Other LT Assets$2.1M$2.1M$1.7M
Total Assets$134.1M$94.2M$58.9M
Current Liabilities$8.8M$8.8M$8.7M
Accounts Payable$678.0K$1.2M$1.6M
Current Leases—$185.0K$269.0K
Deferred Revenue$1.4M$1.5M$1.5M
Other Current Liab$6.7M$5.9M$5.4M
Long-Term Liabilities$1.5M$1.0M$1.1M
LT Operating Leases—$64.0K$78.0K
Other LT Liab$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$10.3M$9.8M$9.9M
Shareholders' Equity$123.7M$84.4M$49.0M
Paid-In Capital$333.2M$338.1M$343.5M
Retained Earnings$-209.5M$-253.7M$-294.4M
Total L&E$134.1M$94.2M$58.9M
Metric202220232024
Net Income (CFO)$-73.2M$-44.2M$-40.7M
Non-Cash Adjustments$2.1M$790.0K$1.4M
Working Capital Changes$-1.3M$1.6M$603.0K
Cash from Operations$-72.3M$-41.8M$-38.8M
Capital Expenditures$585.0K$804.0K$383.0K
Cash from Investing$-585.0K$-804.0K$-383.0K
Cash from Financing$7.0K$174.0K$1.0M
FX Effect$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-72.9M$-42.4M$-38.1M
Beginning Cash$191.2M$118.2M$75.8M
Ending Cash$118.2M$75.8M$37.7M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Hyperfine, Inc. make money?

The company's revenue is primarily derived from the sale of its proprietary motion control systems, including the widely adopted Direct Drive technology used in lithography machines. Additional segments include the sale of electronic components and custom-engineered modules for specific customer applications within the industrial automation market. The business also generates revenue through licensing its software-defined electronics architecture to other equipment manufacturers.

What are the main risks for HYPR?

The company faces substantial concentration risk as its primary customers are a limited number of large semiconductor equipment manufacturers whose capital expenditure cycles can be unpredictable. Operating at a significant net loss with high cash burn rates exposes the business to liquidity risks if future funding rounds or financing become difficult to secure. The specialized nature of the market creates dependency on global semiconductor demand trends, making revenue highly sensitive to industry-wide downturns in chip production.

What is HYPR's competitive advantage?

Hyperfine holds a significant first-mover advantage in direct drive technology, setting industry standards that many competitors struggle to match with traditional servo systems. The company benefits from deep technical expertise and strong intellectual property protection around its high-speed control algorithms which create a high barrier to entry. Long-term strategic partnerships with major semiconductor equipment OEMs provide stable revenue streams and validate the necessity of their specific motion control solutions.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.