HURCO COMPANIES INC
HURCO (Nasdaq:HURC) is an industrial equipment manufacturer specializing in hydraulic presses and metal forming solutions for aerospace and defense applications.
HURCO (Nasdaq:HURC) is an industrial equipment manufacturer specializing in hydraulic presses and metal forming solutions for aerospace and defense applications.
Despite recent losses, HURCO holds a substantial cash position of $48.7M against only $65.5M in total liabilities, providing a buffer for strategic acquisitions or dividend payments if profitability returns. The industrial equipment sector is often resilient during economic downturns as manufacturers maintain capital investment to keep production lines running. If the company can successfully pivot its product mix or secure new contracts in emerging defense sectors, it could reverse its downward revenue trend and restore earnings.
The sustained revenue decline over five years and a net profit of $-15.1M indicate a business model that is currently failing to generate sustainable returns for shareholders. The massive retained earnings deficit of $146.3M reflects a long history of losses that have eroded the company's equity base significantly. Without clear evidence of a turnaround strategy or new market entrants, investors risk capital erosion as the stock trades at a discount to book value.
HURCO Companies Inc. designs and manufactures high-performance industrial machinery, including hydraulic presses and metal forming equipment, primarily serving the aerospace, automotive, and defense sectors. The company leverages its proprietary technology to deliver precision engineering solutions that enhance manufacturing efficiency for global clients. With operations focused on North America and international markets, HURCO addresses critical infrastructure needs through custom fabrication and turnkey production systems.
HURCO's financial performance has deteriorated sharply, with revenue contracting from $250.8M in 2022 to $178.6M in 2025, while net income swung from a profit of $8.2M to a loss of $15.1M. The cash flow from operations of $17.6M is insufficient to cover the massive non-cash adjustments and working capital changes, highlighting liquidity pressures despite a healthy cash balance of $48.7M. The persistent negative net profit and widening deficit suggest fundamental operational challenges that management must address through cost restructuring or new revenue initiatives.
The industrial machinery sector is highly competitive and cyclical, heavily influenced by global aerospace production schedules and government defense spending budgets. Companies in this space face pressure from rising raw material costs and supply chain bottlenecks that can squeeze margins significantly. Consolidation is common as smaller players struggle to meet the rigorous quality standards required by major aircraft manufacturers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $250.8M | $227.8M | $186.6M | $178.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $186.3M | $171.6M | $148.8M | $145.6M |
| Gross Profit | $64.5M | $56.2M | $37.7M | $33.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $51.7M | $49.6M | $46.0M | $43.2M |
| Operating Income | $12.7M | $6.6M | $-8.3M | $-10.3M |
| R&D | $3.4M | $4.2M | $3.9M | $4.0M |
| G&A | $51.7M | $49.6M | $46.0M | $43.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.7M | $2.7M | $1.6M | $1.7M |
| D&A | $3.9M | $4.1M | $3.5M | $2.7M |
| Depreciation | $2.3M | $2.3M | $1.7M | $1.5M |
| Amortization | $272.0K | $271.0K | $237.0K | $100.0K |
| Other OpEx | $-3.4M | $-4.2M | $-3.9M | $-4.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-869.0K | $138.0K | $-1.6M | $-1.9M |
| Interest Expense | $27.0K | $282.0K | — | — |
| Interest Income | $79.0K | $369.0K | $621.0K | $256.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $11.9M | $6.8M | $-9.8M | $-12.2M |
| Income Tax | $3.7M | $2.4M | $6.8M | $2.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $8.2M | $4.4M | $-16.6M | $-15.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $8.2M | $4.4M | $-16.6M | $-15.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $8.2M | $4.4M | $-16.6M | $-15.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $268.1M | $248.2M | $228.6M | $225.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $63.9M | $41.8M | $33.3M | $48.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $38.4M | $40.0M | $36.7M | $27.9M |
| Inventory | $156.2M | $158.0M | $153.0M | $142.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $7.0M | $7.8M | $5.2M | $5.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $2.5M | $740.0K | $323.0K | $263.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $38.2M | $42.4M | $40.1M | $39.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $8.5M | $8.9M | $8.8M | $8.0M |
| Intangibles | $1.2M | $994.0K | $763.0K | $627.0K |
| Goodwill | — | $0 | — | — |
| Operating Leases | $8.5M | $11.0M | $11.3M | $11.6M |
| LT Investments | — | — | — | $9.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $20.0M | $21.5M | $19.2M | $10.1M |
| Total Assets | $306.2M | $290.6M | $268.6M | $264.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $73.3M | $55.0M | $47.8M | $52.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $38.8M | — | $25.0M | — |
| Current Leases | $4.0M | $3.7M | $3.8M | $4.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $4.8M | $2.8M | $4.3M | $4.8M |
| Taxes Payable | $2.6M | $1.7M | $866.0K | $1.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $17.7M | $42.6M | $9.6M | $37.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $10.3M | $13.4M | $13.7M | $13.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $4.8M | $7.6M | $7.9M | $7.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $4.2M | $4.5M | $5.3M | $5.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $83.6M | $68.4M | $61.5M | $65.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $222.6M | $222.2M | $207.2M | $198.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $63.6M | $61.7M | $61.5M | $60.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $179.9M | $180.1M | $161.4M | $146.3M |
| AOCI | $-21.5M | $-20.2M | $-16.4M | $-9.0M |
| Total L&E | $306.2M | $290.6M | $268.6M | $264.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $8.2M | $4.4M | $-16.6M | $-15.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-25.3M | $-277.0K | $32.3M | $57.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $13.1M | $-16.9M | $-18.2M | $-25.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-4.0M | $-12.8M | $-2.5M | $17.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.1M | $1.3M | $1.2M | $910.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-2.1M | $-1.9M | $-2.7M | $-1.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $3.9M | $4.1M | $2.1M | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-6.9M | $-8.8M | $-3.9M | $-2.4M |
| FX Effect | $-7.2M | $1.4M | $713.0K | $1.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-20.1M | $-22.1M | $-8.5M | $15.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $84.1M | $63.9M | $41.8M | $33.3M |
| Ending Cash | $63.9M | $41.8M | $33.3M | $48.7M |
The company's revenue is driven by the sale of hydraulic press systems, custom metal forming machinery, and specialized manufacturing services. Significant portions of sales likely stem from contract manufacturing projects and replacements for aging industrial fleets in heavy industries. Additional streams include aftermarket support services and spare parts for its installed base of equipment.
The company faces significant exposure to cyclical downturns in the aerospace and defense industries, which could suppress order volumes rapidly. A large retained earnings deficit of $146.3M indicates historical profitability challenges that may limit internal funding for growth or R&D investments. Declining revenue over the past three years suggests potential market saturation or loss of major contracts, raising concerns about future top-line stability. Heavy reliance on complex supply chains increases vulnerability to raw material cost inflation and logistics disruptions.
HURCO maintains a strong moat through proprietary hydraulic technology that offers superior precision and durability compared to generic alternatives. The company benefits from long-term relationships with major aerospace OEMs, creating high switching costs for clients requiring certified supply chains. Its focus on niche industrial applications allows for higher margins in specialized segments where few competitors exist.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.