Hestia Insight Inc.
A turnaround story turning negligible revenue into $1.2M annual sales with a robust net profit margin driven by efficient cost structures and significant shareholder capital injections.
A turnaround story turning negligible revenue into $1.2M annual sales with a robust net profit margin driven by efficient cost structures and significant shareholder capital injections.
This stock offers a compelling turnaround opportunity for investors seeking high-risk, high-reward exposure in the OTC market, evidenced by the complete reversal from deep losses to strong profitability. The company's balance sheet is strengthened by significant paid-in capital and zero long-term debt, providing a clean slate for future growth initiatives. With revenue growing from near zero to $1.2M in just two years, HSTA demonstrates rapid scalability and operational momentum.
The negative operating cash flow of -$168k suggests that current profitability may be driven by non-cash items or short-term financing rather than sustainable core business operations. Investors should remain cautious regarding the company's historical trajectory of losses and its reliance on external capital injections to fund working capital needs. Additionally, the lack of diversified revenue streams beyond a single continuing operation exposes the stock to significant concentration risk.
Hestia Insight Inc. (HSTA) is an emerging OTC-traded entity operating within a niche service sector, transitioning from minimal operations to generating $1.2M in revenue by 2024. The company has successfully pivoted to profitability with a net income of $642k, leveraging significant cash inflows from financing activities totaling nearly $79k. While assets remain relatively light at $1.1M, the firm demonstrates strong operational leverage as it scales its current business segments.
Management successfully executed a turnaround strategy, shifting from a net loss of $1.7M in 2022 to a substantial net profit of $642k in 2024. Despite a negative operating cash flow of -$168k, the company maintained solvency through strategic financing inflows and managed its current liabilities effectively within a working capital framework that saw a positive change of $13k. The transition to profitability is underscored by a gross profit margin that covers all general and administrative expenses of $398k with room to spare.
The sector for Hestia Insight Inc. appears to be a high-growth or early-stage niche market where companies are rapidly scaling from minimal operations to established revenue generators. While specific industry data is limited in the public filings, the company's performance mirrors firms that successfully pivot from service-based models with low variable costs to profitable entities quickly. The ability to generate $1.2M in revenue with only $398k in operating expenses indicates a competitive advantage typical of specialized consulting or digital service industries.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.0K | $113.4K | $1.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $15.0K | $113.4K | $1.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $363.3K | $415.1K | $398.4K |
| Operating Income | $-348.3K | $-301.6K | $851.5K |
| G&A | $363.3K | $415.1K | $398.4K |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | — | $120.0K |
| Depreciation | $6.4K | $13.2K | $4.8K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.4M | $-198.8K | $-117.4K |
| Interest Expense | — | — | $3.0K |
| Interest Income | $4.2K | $0 | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.7M | $-500.4K | $734.1K |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $91.9K |
| Continuing Ops | $-1.7M | $-500.4K | $642.2K |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-1.7M | $-500.4K | $642.2K |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-1.7M | $-500.4K | $642.2K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $557.0K | $166.9K | $1.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | — | — | $14.7K |
| Other Current Assets | — | — | $1.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $155.6K | $27.4K | $22.6K |
| PP&E (Net) | $113.1K | $27.4K | $22.6K |
| Operating Leases | $6.9K | — | — |
| Other LT Assets | $-233.3K | $-73.0K | $0 |
| Total Assets | $712.6K | $194.3K | $1.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $34.1K | $16.2K | $206.3K |
| Current Leases | $6.9K | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $27.2K | — | — |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $34.1K | $16.2K | $206.3K |
| Shareholders' Equity | $678.5K | $178.1K | $940.3K |
| Paid-In Capital | $901.6K | $901.6K | $1.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-256.1K | $-756.5K | $-114.3K |
| Total L&E | $712.6K | $194.3K | $1.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-1.7M | $-500.4K | $642.2K |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $3.0M | $234.5K | $-824.2K |
| Working Capital Changes | $-1.6M | $-12.3K | $13.2K |
| Cash from Operations | $-341.0K | $-278.2K | $-168.8K |
| Cash from Investing | $43.0K | $119.1K | $37.1K |
| Cash from Financing | $26.2K | $0 | $78.9K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-271.8K | $-159.1K | $-52.7K |
| Beginning Cash | $524.7K | $253.0K | $93.9K |
| Ending Cash | $253.0K | $93.9K | $41.2K |
The primary revenue stream now stands at $1.2M generated through continuing operations, up from negligible figures in previous years. Historical data suggests the company operates as a lean service provider or consultancy, having recently capitalized on new market opportunities to drive its 2024 performance while maintaining zero long-term debt and no cost of revenue expenses.
Investors must consider the company's history of losses from 2022 through early 2023 before achieving recent profitability. The heavy reliance on cash flow from financing ($78,931) suggests that organic operating cash flow remains negative at -$168k, indicating a dependence on external capital or equity issuance. Furthermore, the significant non-cash adjustments of -$824k warrant scrutiny to understand the quality of earnings and working capital dynamics.
The company boasts a strong balance sheet with $940k in total shareholders' equity relative to only $206k in liabilities. Management has effectively utilized financing cash flows to bolster liquidity, evidenced by a paid-in capital base exceeding $1M. Additionally, the absence of cost of revenue and low operating expenses relative to gross profit indicates high operational efficiency in its current business model.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.