Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.
A high-growth biopharma company generating over $868M in revenue with strong cash reserves and consistent profitability driven by innovative medical solutions.
A high-growth biopharma company generating over $868M in revenue with strong cash reserves and consistent profitability driven by innovative medical solutions.
Investors should consider this stock due to its compelling revenue growth trajectory, increasing from $437.9M in 2022 to $868.5M in 2025, coupled with a solid bottom line that has consistently improved year-over-year. The company's massive cash hoard and minimal capital expenditures suggest a well-capitalized entity poised for strategic acquisitions or R&D expansion.
Despite strong earnings, the stock carries valuation risks given the high accounts receivable of $96.8M relative to payables, indicating potential collection challenges or aggressive revenue recognition. Additionally, significant debt obligations including $143.7M in long-term debt and recent repayments of $16.2M could strain liquidity if future cash flows do not meet expectations.
Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. is a leading biopharmaceutical entity focused on developing advanced therapies and innovative medical solutions to address critical unmet needs in the healthcare sector. The company serves global markets with a diverse portfolio of proprietary products and technologies, leveraging significant R&D investments to drive future growth.
Recent financial performance highlights strong operational efficiency with operating profit reaching $208.5M and net income of $158.7M, supported by robust revenue growth to $868.5M year-over-year. The company maintained a healthy balance sheet with $752.5M in cash and equivalents while managing substantial accrued expenses of $191.0M effectively.
The biopharmaceutical industry is characterized by high R&D costs, stringent regulatory requirements, and a rapid pace of technological innovation aimed at improving patient outcomes. Companies in this sector face intense competition but offer significant upside potential through breakthrough therapies that capture large market share.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $437.9M | $582.0M | $714.7M | $868.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $83.5M | $121.2M | $156.8M | $198.3M |
| Gross Profit | $354.4M | $460.8M | $557.9M | $670.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $234.2M | $268.8M | $367.1M | $461.6M |
| Operating Income | $120.2M | $192.0M | $190.8M | $208.5M |
| R&D | $70.9M | $76.1M | $145.8M | $189.6M |
| G&A | $84.0M | $95.3M | $110.4M | $152.5M |
| Marketing | $79.3M | $97.4M | $110.9M | $119.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $26.2M | $31.7M | $42.6M | $44.9M |
| Depreciation | $419.0K | $514.0K | $267.0K | — |
| Amortization | $23.0M | $23.8M | $23.8M | $23.8M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-15.5M | $-18.6M | $978.0K | $6.6M |
| Interest Expense | — | $23.8M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $104.7M | $173.4M | $191.8M | $215.1M |
| Income Tax | $-76.8M | $44.5M | $46.3M | $56.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $181.5M | $128.9M | $145.5M | $158.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $181.5M | $128.9M | $145.5M | $158.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $181.5M | $128.9M | $145.5M | $158.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $400.3M | $451.1M | $579.3M | $907.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $243.8M | $311.7M | $453.0M | $752.5M |
| Marketable Securities | $79.3M | $41.8M | $14.2M | $22.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $54.7M | $74.1M | $83.0M | $96.8M |
| Inventory | $4.3M | $5.4M | $7.2M | $5.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $18.1M | $18.1M | $21.8M | $29.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $273.6M | $360.4M | $419.9M | $364.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $573.0K | $371.0K | $1.3M | — |
| Intangibles | $161.0M | $137.1M | $113.3M | $89.4M |
| Operating Leases | $2.3M | $2.3M | $2.1M | $5.3M |
| LT Investments | $22.6M | $72.2M | $108.9M | $107.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $87.2M | $148.4M | $194.4M | $162.7M |
| Total Assets | $673.9M | $811.4M | $999.2M | $1.27B |
| Current Liabilities | $78.9M | $163.8M | $175.1M | $252.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $3.8M | $17.7M | $13.7M | $17.7M |
| Current Debt | $2.0M | $15.0M | $16.2M | $20.0M |
| Current Leases | $1.6M | $1.4M | $1.3M | $1.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $11.5M | $129.6M | $23.1M | $22.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $192.1M | $180.7M | $165.0M | $149.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | $189.6M | $178.6M | $163.0M | $143.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $975.0K | $1.1M | $822.0K | $4.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.5M | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $271.0M | $344.5M | $340.0M | $401.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $402.8M | $467.0M | $659.2M | $870.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-272.1M | $-143.3M | $2.2M | $160.9M |
| AOCI | $-151.0K | $2.0K | $66.0K | $346.0K |
| Total L&E | $673.9M | $811.4M | $999.2M | $1.27B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $181.5M | $128.9M | $145.5M | $158.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-87.5M | $14.7M | $54.2M | $137.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $50.5M | $75.8M | $20.2M | $52.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $144.5M | $219.4M | $219.8M | $348.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $172.0K | $312.0K | $1.2M | $310.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-141.8M | $-46.4M | $-67.5M | $-39.6M |
| Debt Issuances | — | $200.0M | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $2.0M | $4.8M | $15.0M | $16.2M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $100.0M | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $6.8M | $-105.6M | $-11.0M | $-9.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $9.5M | $67.4M | $141.3M | $299.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $235.1M | $244.5M | $311.9M | $453.3M |
| Ending Cash | $244.5M | $311.9M | $453.3M | $752.8M |
The company's revenue is primarily derived from the commercialization of its proprietary drug portfolio, licensing agreements for novel therapies, and strategic partnerships that provide upfront payments and milestone revenues.
Significant risks include potential failure in ongoing or future clinical trials, regulatory delays or rejections by health authorities, intense competition from larger pharmaceutical firms, and the possibility of unforeseen changes in healthcare reimbursement policies.
Harmony Biosciences possesses a robust pipeline of differentiated assets with strong intellectual property protection, a highly skilled scientific team driving rapid clinical progress, and substantial cash reserves enabling aggressive expansion without immediate dilution.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.