HERC HOLDINGS INC
A global leader in heavy-duty industrial vehicles providing equipment, parts, and services to mining and construction sectors.
A global leader in heavy-duty industrial vehicles providing equipment, parts, and services to mining and construction sectors.
As the largest manufacturer of articulated haul trucks globally, Herc Holdings benefits from an oligopolistic market structure that supports pricing power during commodity upcycles. The company's massive dealer network creates a durable moat with high customer stickiness, ensuring steady aftermarket parts revenue even when new equipment sales slow. Recent debt issuances and revolver proceeds suggest the company is positioning itself for growth or acquisitions to expand its global footprint ahead of a potential industry recovery.
The drastic contraction in net income from $211M to $1M raises serious concerns about the sustainability of current margins and the impact of high interest rates on financing costs. The company recorded a significant cash outflow of $31M and negative investing cash flow, indicating heavy capital consumption that may not be matched by proportional revenue growth. With retained earnings in deficit and minimal operating profit relative to total assets, the company faces substantial leverage risks if the mining cycle turns downward.
Herc Holdings Inc. is a leading global manufacturer of heavy-duty industrial vehicles, including articulated haul trucks, dump trucks, wheel loaders, and dozers, serving the mining, construction, and aggregate industries worldwide. The company leverages its extensive dealer network to provide equipment sales, parts, and service solutions primarily in North America, Europe, Latin America, and Australia.
While revenue grew to $4.38B in the latest period, net income collapsed to just $1M from $211M the prior year, indicating severe margin compression despite strong top-line growth. This decline coincides with massive cash outflows for investing activities of $4.94B and debt issuances of $4.66B, suggesting aggressive balance sheet restructuring or large-scale acquisitions rather than operational inefficiency. The company's operating profit remains at a negligible $1M level, highlighting potential challenges in covering fixed costs amidst high general and administrative expenses of $564M.
The global industrial vehicle industry is cyclical and heavily correlated with commodity prices, particularly gold, copper, and iron ore demand from major producing nations. Competition is dominated by a few key players who control supply chains for critical components like engines and transmissions, leading to significant barriers to entry. Market dynamics are shifting towards electrification and autonomous technologies, requiring substantial R&D investment that pressures short-term cash flows.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.74B | $3.28B | $3.57B | $4.38B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $2.74B | $3.28B | $3.57B | $4.38B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.31B | $2.83B | $3.28B | $4.38B |
| Operating Income | $433.4M | $447.0M | $291.0M | $1.0M |
| G&A | $410.1M | $448.0M | $480.0M | $564.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $27.1M | $18.0M | $17.0M | $34.0M |
| Amortization | $31.4M | $41.0M | $45.0M | $115.0M |
| Other OpEx | $1.90B | $2.39B | $2.80B | $3.81B |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $122.0M | — | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $433.4M | $447.0M | $291.0M | $1.0M |
| Income Tax | $103.5M | $100.0M | $80.0M | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $329.9M | $347.0M | $211.0M | $1.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $329.9M | $347.0M | $211.0M | $1.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $329.9M | $347.0M | $211.0M | $1.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $643.5M | $732.0M | $776.0M | $956.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $53.5M | $71.0M | $83.0M | $52.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $522.5M | $563.0M | $589.0M | $769.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $67.5M | $77.0M | — | — |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $21.0M | $104.0M | $135.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $5.31B | $6.33B | $7.10B | $12.82B |
| PP&E (Net) | $391.9M | $465.0M | $554.0M | $868.0M |
| Intangibles | $431.4M | $467.0M | $572.0M | $1.67B |
| Goodwill | $418.7M | $483.0M | $670.0M | $2.87B |
| Operating Leases | $552.0M | $665.0M | $852.0M | $1.49B |
| Other LT Assets | $3.52B | $4.25B | $4.45B | $5.92B |
| Total Assets | $5.96B | $7.06B | $7.88B | $13.78B |
| Current Liabilities | $604.0M | $508.0M | $562.0M | $730.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $318.3M | $212.0M | $248.0M | $337.0M |
| Current Leases | $41.9M | $37.0M | $39.0M | $56.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $16.1M | $38.0M | $36.0M | $32.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $4.24B | $5.28B | $5.92B | $11.10B |
| LT Operating Leases | $527.7M | $646.0M | $842.0M | $1.48B |
| Other LT Liab | $3.72B | $4.63B | $5.08B | $9.62B |
| Total Liabilities | $4.85B | $5.79B | $6.48B | $11.83B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.11B | $1.27B | $1.40B | $1.95B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.82B | $1.82B | $1.83B | $2.45B |
| Retained Earnings | $224.1M | $498.0M | $633.0M | $547.0M |
| AOCI | $-128.5M | $-118.0M | $-142.0M | $-120.0M |
| Total L&E | $5.96B | $7.06B | $7.88B | $13.78B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $329.9M | $347.0M | $211.0M | $1.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $407.2M | $620.0M | $926.0M | $1.09B |
| Working Capital Changes | $179.6M | $119.0M | $88.0M | $-4.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $916.7M | $1.09B | $1.23B | $1.08B |
| Capital Expenditures | $103.7M | $156.0M | $161.0M | $157.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.68B | $-1.58B | $-1.51B | $-4.94B |
| Debt Issuances | — | — | $800.0M | $4.66B |
| Debt Repayments | — | — | — | $1.20B |
| Share Buybacks | $115.2M | $120.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Dividends Paid | $68.1M | $73.0M | $77.0M | $87.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $784.1M | $512.0M | $299.0M | $3.83B |
| FX Effect | $-600.0K | $0 | $-1.0M | $1.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $18.4M | $17.0M | $12.0M | $-31.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $35.1M | $54.0M | $71.0M | $83.0M |
| Ending Cash | $53.5M | $71.0M | $83.0M | $52.0M |
Core revenue streams include the sale of new articulated haul trucks and dump trucks which drive volume growth, followed by wheel loaders and dozers for diverse earthmoving applications. Significant revenue is generated through aftermarket parts sales and service contracts supported by a global dealer network that ensures customer uptime. The company also reports revenue from divestitures and other operating activities including financial services related to equipment financing.
Revenue and profitability are highly sensitive to the cyclical nature of the mining and construction sectors, particularly in commodity-dependent regions like Australia and Latin America. Significant exposure to foreign exchange rate fluctuations impacts reported earnings due to substantial international operations and revenue streams. High capital expenditure requirements for manufacturing plants and R&D can strain cash flows during periods of low equipment demand or rising interest rates.
The company possesses a dominant market share in the North American articulated haul truck segment, creating high switching costs for mining customers reliant on its specific vehicle architecture. A robust global dealer network provides superior parts availability and service coverage, ensuring high customer retention rates in capital-intensive industries. Strong brand recognition and engineering expertise in specialized heavy-duty equipment allow for premium pricing power in cyclical markets.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.