Hillman Solutions Corp.
Hillman Solutions Corp. delivers specialized engineered materials and advanced manufacturing solutions to critical infrastructure industries with strong operating cash flow.
Hillman Solutions Corp. delivers specialized engineered materials and advanced manufacturing solutions to critical infrastructure industries with strong operating cash flow.
Investors may buy Hillman Solutions for its proven ability to generate strong operating cash flow ($105.2M) which funds growth without excessive reliance on external equity, evidenced by the company's $1.23B shareholder equity base. The transition from consistent losses in 2022-2023 to sustained profitability in 2024-2025 demonstrates effective operational execution and strategic portfolio optimization under current management leadership.
The stock faces headwinds from a heavy debt load where long-term debt of $668.3M combined with revolver repayments exceeding proceeds could strain liquidity if revenue growth stalls. A large non-cash adjustment figure of -$32.1M alongside significant other non-cash adjustments of -$328.6M suggests complex accounting environments that may obscure true cash generation quality for conservative investors.
Hillman Solutions Corp. is a leading provider of advanced materials and engineered solutions serving critical infrastructure sectors such as aerospace, automotive, energy, and industrial manufacturing. The company leverages its extensive portfolio of specialty chemicals, composites, and performance coatings to solve complex technical challenges for global clients. With strong operational cash flow and a diversified revenue base, Hillman is positioned to navigate economic cycles while delivering high-value technical services.
Management successfully turned the company's profitability around, moving from a net loss of -$16.4M in 2022 to a robust net profit of $40.3M in 2025, driven by disciplined cost management and revenue growth to $1.55B. Strong operating cash flow of $105.2M indicates healthy business fundamentals despite the net decrease in cash position due to significant investing outflows of -$70.4M and financing activities of -$52.2M.
The global specialty materials industry is characterized by high technical barriers to entry, favoring established players with deep R&D capabilities and long-term customer relationships. Growth is increasingly driven by the need for lightweighting in transportation and enhanced durability in renewable energy infrastructure, creating opportunities for companies like Hillman that offer customized engineering solutions.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.49B | $1.48B | $1.47B | $1.55B |
| Cost of Revenue | $846.6M | $829.0M | $764.7M | $795.9M |
| Gross Profit | $639.8M | $647.5M | $707.9M | $756.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $599.9M | $586.6M | $619.1M | $642.4M |
| Operating Income | $39.9M | $60.9M | $88.8M | $114.0M |
| R&D | $2.3M | $2.6M | $1.3M | $1.4M |
| G&A | $481.0M | $452.1M | $488.7M | $502.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $13.5M | $12.0M | $13.5M | $14.2M |
| D&A | $120.0M | $121.6M | $130.0M | $141.1M |
| Depreciation | $57.8M | $59.3M | $68.8M | $79.9M |
| Amortization | $62.2M | $62.3M | $61.3M | $61.2M |
| Other OpEx | $116.5M | $131.9M | $129.1M | $139.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-54.6M | $-68.3M | $-62.2M | $-57.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-14.7M | $-7.4M | $26.6M | $56.6M |
| Income Tax | $1.8M | $2.2M | $9.3M | $16.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $-16.4M | $-9.6M | $17.3M | $40.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-16.4M | $-9.6M | $17.3M | $40.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-16.4M | $-9.6M | $17.3M | $40.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $631.6M | $548.0M | $573.2M | $646.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $31.1M | $38.6M | $44.5M | $27.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $87.0M | $103.5M | $109.8M | $114.9M |
| Inventory | $489.3M | $382.7M | $403.7M | $485.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $24.2M | $23.2M | $15.2M | $18.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.84B | $1.78B | $1.76B | $1.71B |
| PP&E (Net) | $190.3M | $200.6M | $224.2M | $231.5M |
| Intangibles | $734.5M | $655.3M | $605.9M | $546.2M |
| Goodwill | $823.8M | $825.0M | $828.6M | $830.7M |
| Operating Leases | $67.0M | $87.5M | $81.7M | $75.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $23.6M | $14.8M | $17.0M | $26.2M |
| Total Assets | $2.47B | $2.33B | $2.33B | $2.36B |
| Current Liabilities | $215.4M | $223.1M | $253.7M | $257.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $131.8M | $140.3M | $139.1M | $141.7M |
| Current Leases | $12.3M | $14.4M | $16.9M | $17.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $71.4M | $68.4M | $97.8M | $98.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.10B | $953.5M | $894.4M | $870.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | $884.6M | $731.7M | $691.7M | $668.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $61.4M | $80.0M | $71.5M | $63.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $152.5M | $141.8M | $131.2M | $138.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.31B | $1.18B | $1.15B | $1.13B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.16B | $1.15B | $1.18B | $1.23B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.40B | $1.42B | $1.44B | $1.46B |
| Retained Earnings | $-226.6M | $-236.2M | $-219.0M | $-178.6M |
| AOCI | $-21.0M | $-27.8M | $-41.7M | $-37.9M |
| Total L&E | $2.47B | $2.33B | $2.33B | $2.36B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-16.4M | $-9.6M | $17.3M | $40.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $253.6M | $331.6M | $150.2M | $-32.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-118.2M | $-83.9M | $15.9M | $97.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $119.0M | $238.0M | $183.3M | $105.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-72.8M | $-67.9M | $-143.4M | $-70.4M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | — | $12.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-28.7M | $-162.0M | $-39.3M | $-52.2M |
| FX Effect | $-991.0K | $-735.0K | $5.3M | $152.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $16.5M | $7.5M | $6.0M | $-17.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $14.6M | $31.1M | $38.6M | $44.5M |
| Ending Cash | $31.1M | $38.6M | $44.5M | $27.3M |
Revenue is driven by four primary segments: Aerospace & Defense, providing high-performance composites and coatings for aircraft structures; Automotive, supplying lightweighting materials and thermal management solutions; Energy, offering corrosion protection and insulation products for oil and gas operations; and Industrial, delivering specialty chemicals and sealing technologies to general manufacturing.
Significant debt levels with $668.3M in long-term obligations and a net change in cash of -$17.2M create refinancing risks if interest rates remain elevated or credit markets tighten. The company's substantial goodwill balance of $830.7M exposes earnings to potential impairment charges if key business units underperform due to macroeconomic headwinds. Heavy investment in inventory, which increased by $79.4M year-over-year, raises concerns about obsolescence and margin compression if demand slows unexpectedly.
Hillman's deep technical expertise allows it to co-develop custom material solutions that directly enhance customer product performance and durability. Its diversified customer base across multiple high-barrier industries provides resilience against sector-specific downturns, reducing concentration risk. The company's established global supply chain network ensures reliable delivery of mission-critical materials even during geopolitical disruptions.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.