Holley Inc.
A leading North American manufacturer of high-performance automotive parts serving the muscle car and truck aftermarket enthusiast market.
A leading North American manufacturer of high-performance automotive parts serving the muscle car and truck aftermarket enthusiast market.
Holley Inc. offers a compelling value play for investors seeking exposure to the growing North American muscle car restoration culture, which is driving demand for specialized aftermarket parts. The company's direct-to-consumer model and niche manufacturing capabilities provide a defensible market position that competitors cannot easily replicate due to decades of accumulated technical knowledge. Despite recent headwinds, the strong operating cash flow generation suggests management can navigate cost pressures while maintaining liquidity.
Investors should be wary of the company's material decline in profitability and revenue over the past two years, which erodes shareholder value and raises concerns about long-term viability. The substantial debt load of $617M combined with a retained earnings deficit of $44.7M creates significant financial leverage that could become dangerous if sales do not recover. With a net loss of $23.2M in 2024, the stock lacks fundamental support from earnings growth and carries high risk of further deterioration in a slowing automotive aftermarket.
Holley Inc. manufactures and distributes high-performance automotive accessories, performance parts, and service kits primarily for North American muscle cars and trucks. The company serves the enthusiast aftermarket market through a direct-to-consumer e-commerce platform and an extensive network of retail partners specializing in automotive performance products. Key revenue drivers include cylinder heads, intake manifolds, turbochargers, and custom fabrication services catering to both street and racing applications.
Financial performance deteriorated significantly in 2024 with revenue declining to $602.2M from $688.4M in 2022 and net income turning negative at -$23.2M after a profit of $19.2M the prior year. Operating expenses of $223.9M against a cost of revenue of $363.7M resulted in an operating profit of only $14.7M, while non-operating losses and tax effects widened the bottom line loss. Cash flow from operations was robust at $46.9M, but financing activities drained $34.6M, leaving a net cash increase driven by divestitures rather than organic growth.
The automotive aftermarket industry is segmented into original equipment replacement and performance enthusiast markets, with Holley focusing almost exclusively on the latter niche. This sector is highly sensitive to consumer discretionary spending and demographic shifts regarding classic car ownership, creating a cyclical demand pattern tied to economic health. Competition in this space ranges from large conglomerates like BorgWarner to smaller custom fabricators, but specialized high-performance manufacturing remains a high-barrier segment.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $688.4M | $659.7M | $602.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $434.8M | $403.6M | $363.7M |
| Gross Profit | $253.7M | $256.1M | $238.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $202.9M | $162.1M | $223.9M |
| Operating Income | $50.7M | $94.0M | $14.7M |
| R&D | $29.1M | $23.8M | $18.7M |
| G&A | $150.7M | $120.2M | $132.1M |
| Depreciation | $10.1M | $10.3M | $10.6M |
| Amortization | $14.7M | $14.6M | $13.9M |
| Other OpEx | $23.1M | $18.0M | $73.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $27.5M | $-66.5M | $-40.9M |
| Interest Expense | $40.2M | $60.7M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $78.3M | $27.6M | $-26.3M |
| Income Tax | $4.5M | $8.4M | $-3.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $73.8M | $19.2M | $-23.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $73.8M | $19.2M | $-23.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $73.8M | $19.2M | $-23.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $325.0M | $297.4M | $297.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $26.1M | $41.1M | $56.1M |
| Inventory | $233.6M | $192.3M | $192.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $18.2M | $15.7M | $12.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $47.1M | $48.4M | $36.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $924.7M | $906.0M | $836.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $52.2M | $47.2M | $41.0M |
| Intangibles | $424.9M | $410.5M | $386.7M |
| Goodwill | $418.1M | $419.1M | $372.3M |
| Operating Leases | $29.5M | $29.2M | $36.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Assets | $1.25B | $1.20B | $1.13B |
| Current Liabilities | $101.3M | $93.7M | $95.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $44.9M | $43.7M | $44.8M |
| Current Debt | $7.0M | $7.5M | $7.2M |
| Current Leases | $5.1M | $4.9M | $5.3M |
| Taxes Payable | $5.2M | $1.5M | $4.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $-4.3M | $-6.0M | $-9.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $732.4M | $668.5M | $617.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | $643.6M | $576.7M | $545.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | — | $31.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $88.8M | $91.7M | $39.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $833.7M | $762.2M | $712.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $416.0M | $441.2M | $421.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $368.1M | $373.9M | $377.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $48.8M | $68.0M | $44.7M |
| AOCI | $-944.0K | $-710.0K | $-1.2M |
| Total L&E | $1.25B | $1.20B | $1.13B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $73.8M | $19.2M | $-23.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-101.6M | $123.3M | $86.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $40.2M | $-54.4M | $-16.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $12.3M | $88.1M | $46.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $13.6M | $5.9M | $6.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-25.0M | $-4.5M | $2.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $37.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $2.9M | $-69.0M | $-34.6M |
| FX Effect | $-300.0K | $300.0K | $691.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-10.2M | $14.9M | $15.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $36.3M | $26.1M | $41.1M |
| Ending Cash | $26.1M | $41.1M | $56.1M |
The company's revenue is generated through two primary streams: performance replacement parts (including cylinder heads, intake manifolds, and camshafts) and complete service kits for engine rebuilding. Additionally, significant revenue comes from custom fabrication services where customers provide base components for Holley to machine or assemble specific high-end applications. A third stream involves the distribution of related automotive accessories and tools through its retail partner network.
The company faces significant margin pressure from rising raw material costs (aluminum, steel) and supply chain disruptions that affect inventory levels. A declining total addressable market for classic muscle cars due to aging demographics and stricter emissions regulations poses a long-term revenue threat. The heavy reliance on a niche aftermarket segment makes the business vulnerable to economic downturns where discretionary spending on automotive parts is cut first. High fixed costs in specialized manufacturing facilities create vulnerability if sales volumes drop below break-even thresholds.
Holley Inc. possesses deep historical knowledge and specialized manufacturing expertise in high-performance engine components, particularly cylinder heads for classic American muscle cars. The company leverages a proprietary direct-to-consumer e-commerce platform that allows enthusiasts to order custom configurations without minimum order quantities, bypassing traditional distributor markups. Its brand reputation among racing communities provides strong customer loyalty and pricing power within the niche enthusiast segment.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.