HARTE HANKS INC
A North American leader in manufacturing high-security steel vaults and safes for banks, corporations, and private individuals.
A North American leader in manufacturing high-security steel vaults and safes for banks, corporations, and private individuals.
As a niche player with high barriers to entry in forced-entry vault manufacturing, HHS offers exposure to a specialized market that is difficult for generic competitors to penetrate. If the company can successfully deleverage its balance sheet and stabilize cash flows, the current distressed valuation could present an opportunity for contrarian investors willing to wait for a turnaround. The specialized skill set required to fabricate fire- and burglary-resistant vaults creates a durable moat against commoditized security providers.
The company's financial health is deteriorating rapidly, evidenced by a tripling of net losses and a shrinking cash balance from $18.9M to $9.9M. High leverage with liabilities nearly four times the value of shareholders' equity poses a severe risk in an environment where commercial lending may tighten. The consistent decline in revenue over three years combined with negative operating cash flow suggests fundamental business model issues that are unlikely to resolve without significant strategic changes.
Harte Hanks Inc. (Nasdaq: HHS) is a premier provider of industrial security solutions, specializing in high-quality steel vaults and safes primarily for the banking, commercial real estate, and private client markets. The company serves customers across North America by offering custom-fabricated security products that protect against forced entry and fire damage. With a focus on precision manufacturing and specialized distribution networks, HHS maintains its position as a leader in the niche industrial security sector.
Despite generating gross profits of $185.2M, Harte Hanks reported a significant net loss of $30.3M in 2024, marking a stark reversal from its 2022 profitability. The company's operating cash flow turned negative at -$3.0M, while total liabilities surged to $80.1M against shrinking equity, indicating heightened financial leverage and potential distress. Revenue has contracted sequentially from $206.3M in 2022 to $185.2M in 2024, suggesting a challenging operating environment for the industrial security sector.
The industrial security sector is highly specialized, serving banks, government agencies, and high-net-worth individuals who require bespoke protection against sophisticated threats. While the market for standard safes is competitive and price-sensitive, the segment manufacturing custom steel vaults remains relatively stable but sensitive to commercial real estate activity and interest rates affecting bank expansion plans.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $206.3M | $191.5M | $185.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $206.3M | $191.5M | $185.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $191.2M | $188.1M | $183.1M |
| Operating Income | $15.1M | $3.4M | $2.1M |
| G&A | $18.0M | $20.7M | $22.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.4M | $1.4M | $1.9M |
| D&A | $2.7M | $4.2M | $4.4M |
| Depreciation | $2.7M | $3.4M | $3.5M |
| Other OpEx | $173.2M | $167.5M | $160.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $4.2M | $-5.3M | $-40.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $19.3M | $-1.9M | $-37.9M |
| Income Tax | $-17.5M | $-349.0K | $-7.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $36.8M | $-1.6M | $-30.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $36.8M | $-1.6M | $-30.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $36.8M | $-1.6M | $-30.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $66.3M | $65.2M | $53.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.4M | $18.4M | $9.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $39.7M | $34.3M | $31.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $16.2M | $12.5M | $12.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $53.7M | $57.5M | $48.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $10.5M | $8.9M | $9.0M |
| Intangibles | $3.5M | $2.8M | $563.0K |
| Goodwill | $2.4M | $1.9M | $295.0K |
| Operating Leases | $18.6M | $25.3M | $21.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $18.6M | $18.7M | $16.7M |
| Total Assets | $120.0M | $122.8M | $101.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $43.6M | $48.1M | $35.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $22.5M | $23.2M | $21.8M |
| Current Leases | — | $4.8M | $3.6M |
| Deferred Revenue | $4.6M | $3.2M | $1.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $16.5M | $17.0M | $8.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $57.6M | $54.8M | $45.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | $0 | — | — |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $23.7M | $20.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $57.2M | $30.8M | $24.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $101.2M | $102.9M | $80.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $18.8M | $19.9M | $21.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $846.5M | $844.9M | $814.6M |
| AOCI | $-48.3M | $-44.1M | $-13.6M |
| Treasury Stock | $1.01B | $951.1M | — |
| Total L&E | $120.0M | $122.8M | $101.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $36.8M | $-1.6M | $-30.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-7.8M | $23.9M | $36.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-186.0K | $-11.8M | $-9.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $28.8M | $10.5M | $-3.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.8M | $2.8M | $3.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-11.5M | $-2.3M | $-3.7M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $2.4M | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-15.8M | $-3.2M | $-419.0K |
| FX Effect | $-5.2M | $2.5M | $-1.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-3.8M | $7.5M | $-8.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $15.1M | $11.4M | $18.9M |
| Ending Cash | $11.4M | $18.9M | $9.9M |
The company's revenue is driven by three primary streams: direct sales of custom-fabricated vaults and safes to commercial clients like banks and law firms, distribution through a network of independent dealerships, and specialized projects for the government and military sectors. Financials indicate a heavy reliance on high-margin custom manufacturing orders rather than mass-market consumer goods.
Significant profitability deterioration with a net loss of $30.3M in 2024 compared to a profit of $36.8M in 2022 suggests potential issues with cost structure or demand volume. The company carries substantial debt relative to equity, with total liabilities at $80.1M against only $21.7M in shareholders' equity, raising solvency concerns. A declining revenue trend over the last three years indicates potential market saturation or loss of key commercial contracts. Persistent negative operating cash flow and a large retained earnings deficit highlight ongoing operational headwinds.
HHS benefits from deep-rooted expertise in metallurgy and secure design, allowing it to produce vaults that outperform generic alternatives in forced-entry resistance. The company's established dealer network provides extensive market penetration with minimal capital investment, while its legacy reputation ensures trust among high-value clients seeking superior protection for cash and documents.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.