Health Catalyst, Inc.
Health Catalyst provides enterprise-grade analytics and data management solutions that help healthcare systems optimize operations and improve patient outcomes.
Health Catalyst provides enterprise-grade analytics and data management solutions that help healthcare systems optimize operations and improve patient outcomes.
Health Catalyst is well-positioned to capitalize on the massive shift toward value-based care, where analytics are essential for managing risk and population health metrics. If the company can execute its cost-reduction plan and leverage its proprietary HealthEngine platform to accelerate adoption among mid-sized health systems, it could eventually achieve sustainable profitability. The narrowing net loss trend over the last three years suggests improving operational efficiency and potential turning point approaching for long-term growth investors.
The company has failed to generate positive net income for three consecutive years, with a retained earnings deficit of $1.19B that requires constant capital infusion from shareholders or debt markets. High current liabilities of $325.9M relative to cash on hand indicates potential liquidity pressure if financing markets tighten or customer payment cycles extend further. Investors may be concerned about the sustainability of revenue growth given the competitive threat from larger tech vendors offering similar analytics capabilities at lower price points.
Health Catalyst is a leading healthcare analytics and data management platform provider serving hospitals, health systems, and payers across the United States. The company leverages its proprietary HealthEngine technology to transform how healthcare organizations manage operational efficiency, clinical quality, and population health. With recent revenue growth driven by enterprise SaaS contracts, HCAT aims to scale its market penetration in value-based care initiatives.
Despite achieving top-line growth to $306.6M in 2024, Health Catalyst continues to report significant losses, with net profit declining to -$69.5M from -$118.1M the prior year, indicating a narrowing but still substantial deficit. Cash flow from operations of $14.6M suggests some operational cash generation, though this is heavily offset by non-cash adjustments and financing activities totaling over $150M in capital raising or debt restructuring. The company's reliance on share-based compensation of $40.1M and high general and administrative expenses of $56.8M highlights the challenges of scaling a data-heavy enterprise software business without immediate profitability.
The healthcare data and analytics industry is experiencing rapid expansion driven by regulatory mandates for interoperability and the increasing demand for predictive insights in value-based care models. However, the sector is becoming increasingly crowded with both specialized startups and big tech giants entering the space, leading to potential margin compression and consolidation. Success in this market now depends on deep clinical domain expertise and seamless integration capabilities rather than just raw data processing power.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $276.2M | $295.9M | $306.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $143.0M | $164.1M | $165.8M |
| Gross Profit | $133.2M | $131.8M | $140.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $273.2M | $258.7M | $210.6M |
| Operating Income | $-140.0M | $-126.9M | $-69.8M |
| R&D | $75.7M | $72.6M | $58.0M |
| G&A | $61.7M | $76.6M | $56.8M |
| Marketing | $87.5M | $67.3M | $54.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $72.1M | $55.8M | $40.1M |
| D&A | $48.3M | $42.2M | $41.4M |
| Depreciation | $11.1M | $12.6M | $12.8M |
| Amortization | $37.2M | $29.6M | $28.7M |
| Other OpEx | $48.3M | $42.2M | $41.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-140.0M | $-126.9M | $-69.8M |
| Income Tax | $-4.3M | $356.0K | $333.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-135.7M | $-127.3M | $-70.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-137.4M | $-118.1M | $-69.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-137.4M | $-118.1M | $-69.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $427.8M | $393.4M | $465.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $116.3M | $106.3M | $249.6M |
| Marketable Securities | $247.2M | $211.5M | $142.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $48.0M | $60.3M | $57.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $16.3M | $15.4M | $16.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $324.5M | $308.4M | $393.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $25.9M | $25.7M | $29.4M |
| Intangibles | $92.2M | $73.4M | $86.1M |
| Goodwill | $186.0M | $190.7M | $259.8M |
| Operating Leases | $16.7M | $13.9M | $12.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $3.7M | $4.7M | $6.0M |
| Total Assets | $752.3M | $701.8M | $858.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $82.5M | $89.0M | $325.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $4.4M | $6.6M | $11.4M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $231.2M |
| Current Leases | $3.4M | $3.4M | $3.6M |
| Deferred Revenue | $55.0M | $55.8M | $53.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $19.7M | $23.3M | $26.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $244.8M | $245.9M | $167.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | $226.5M | $228.0M | $151.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $18.0M | $17.7M | $16.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $121.0K | $74.0K | $154.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $327.3M | $334.9M | $493.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $425.0M | $366.9M | $365.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.42B | $1.48B | $1.55B |
| Retained Earnings | $-999.0M | $-1.12B | $-1.19B |
| AOCI | $-648.0K | $33.0K | $-835.0K |
| Total L&E | $752.3M | $701.8M | $858.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-137.4M | $-118.1M | $-69.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $108.4M | $73.1M | $95.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-6.3M | $12.0M | $-11.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $-35.3M | $-33.1M | $14.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.2M | $1.2M | $1.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-39.0M | $20.3M | $-22.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $8.4M | $1.8M | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.6M | $2.7M | $151.7M |
| FX Effect | $-11.0K | $21.0K | $-34.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-76.9M | $-10.0M | $143.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $193.2M | $116.3M | $106.3M |
| Ending Cash | $116.3M | $106.3M | $249.6M |
The company's revenue is primarily derived from its HealthEngine platform, which offers a comprehensive suite of modules including Operations Management, Financial Management, Clinical Quality, and Population Health. Secondary revenue streams include professional services for implementation and training, as well as specific solutions like the HCA Analytics Platform that integrates with Epic EHR systems.
Persistent net losses of $69.5M in 2024 raise concerns about the company's path to profitability and its ability to sustain high burn rates without significant equity dilution. The healthcare data landscape faces intense competition from large technology giants like Microsoft, Oracle, and Cerner, which could erode market share if pricing power diminishes. Regulatory changes in healthcare data privacy and interoperability standards pose potential compliance costs that could impact operating expenses. Dependence on a concentrated customer base creates concentration risk where the loss of a major health system partner would materially impact revenue.
Health Catalyst possesses deep domain expertise in healthcare workflows, allowing it to build highly specialized analytics models that generic data vendors cannot replicate. The company benefits from high switching costs due to its extensive historical data integration and customization within hospital IT environments. Its scalable SaaS model provides recurring revenue streams with improving gross margins as the customer base expands.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.