HAEMONETICS CORP
A leading global provider of automated blood component separation systems for hospitals and blood centers.
A leading global provider of automated blood component separation systems for hospitals and blood centers.
Haemonetics offers an attractive investment case due to its recurring revenue model driven by consumable sales attached to a large installed equipment base. The company's ability to increase net profit margins, evidenced by the jump from $115.4M to $167.7M over three years, suggests successful cost management and pricing power. Significant cash generation allows for aggressive buybacks which support share price appreciation.
Investors should be cautious regarding the high level of long-term debt at $921.2M relative to current liabilities, which creates a fixed obligation burden in a volatile interest rate environment. The substantial investing cash outflow of -$161.9M suggests ongoing acquisition activity or divestitures that could introduce integration risks and dilute earnings if not well-executed. High inventory levels of $365.1M alongside working capital changes may indicate slower demand growth or potential obsolescence risks for medical devices.
Haemonetics Corp designs, manufactures, and markets blood component separation systems and related products primarily for use in hospitals and blood centers. The company serves healthcare providers globally with technologies that enable the efficient processing of donated blood into red cells, plasma, and platelets for transfusions and research. Its portfolio includes proprietary apheresis systems that allow for automated collection of specific blood components.
The company demonstrated robust financial performance in 2025, generating $1.36B in revenue and $167.7M in net profit compared to $1.17B and $115.4M respectively in 2023. Strong operating cash flow of $181.7M funded significant share repurchases of $225.0M, signaling management confidence while maintaining a healthy cash balance of $306.8M. Capital expenditures of $39.3M indicate continued investment in manufacturing capabilities despite recent heavy investing outflows.
The blood processing equipment market is characterized by high regulatory standards and a preference for established brands that ensure patient safety and compliance with strict health codes. Growth is driven by the increasing frequency of blood donations, aging infrastructure requiring replacement, and the shift towards automated systems to improve efficiency in resource-constrained environments. Mergers and acquisitions are common as larger players seek to expand their product portfolios and geographic reach.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.17B | $1.31B | $1.36B |
| Cost of Revenue | $553.6M | $617.5M | $611.9M |
| Gross Profit | $615.1M | $691.5M | $749.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $459.1M | $526.7M | $527.1M |
| Operating Income | $156.0M | $164.9M | $221.8M |
| R&D | $50.1M | $54.4M | $62.7M |
| G&A | $376.7M | $431.8M | $436.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $25.6M | $28.3M | $29.6M |
| D&A | $93.3M | $97.2M | $115.6M |
| Depreciation | $51.2M | $55.8M | $60.0M |
| Amortization | $42.1M | $41.4M | $55.6M |
| Other OpEx | $32.3M | $40.5M | $27.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-14.6M | $-13.0M | $-9.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $141.4M | $151.9M | $212.1M |
| Income Tax | $26.0M | $34.3M | $44.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $115.4M | $117.6M | $167.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $115.4M | $117.6M | $167.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $115.4M | $117.6M | $167.7M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $769.7M | $768.9M | $935.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $284.5M | $178.8M | $306.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $179.1M | $206.6M | $202.7M |
| Inventory | $259.4M | $317.2M | $365.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $46.7M | $66.3M | $60.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.17B | $1.43B | $1.52B |
| PP&E (Net) | $310.9M | $311.4M | $284.1M |
| Intangibles | $275.8M | $406.1M | $455.7M |
| Goodwill | $466.2M | $565.1M | $604.3M |
| Operating Leases | $53.4M | $55.3M | $47.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $58.8M | $88.9M | $124.4M |
| Total Assets | $1.93B | $2.20B | $2.45B |
| Current Liabilities | $251.8M | $300.4M | $578.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $63.9M | $73.4M | $67.0M |
| Current Debt | $11.8M | $10.2M | $303.6M |
| Current Leases | $7.2M | $8.1M | $8.1M |
| Deferred Revenue | $30.2M | $31.2M | $43.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $138.7M | $177.4M | $156.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $865.0M | $935.2M | $1.05B |
| Long-Term Debt | $754.1M | $797.6M | $921.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $55.9M | $58.0M | $50.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $55.0M | $79.7M | $80.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.12B | $1.24B | $1.63B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $818.0M | $960.0M | $820.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $253.2M | $360.5M | $352.2M |
| AOCI | $-30.4M | $-35.6M | $-55.1M |
| Total L&E | $1.93B | $2.20B | $2.45B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $115.4M | $117.6M | $167.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $103.5M | $-99.7M | $-49.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $54.1M | $163.9M | $63.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $273.1M | $181.8M | $181.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $110.2M | $66.3M | $39.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-143.8M | $-322.4M | $-161.9M |
| Debt Repayments | $9.6M | $12.2M | $4.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $75.0M | $0 | $225.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-100.4M | $38.2M | $108.8M |
| FX Effect | $-3.9M | $-3.2M | $-685.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $25.0M | $-105.7M | $128.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $259.5M | $284.5M | $178.8M |
| Ending Cash | $284.5M | $178.8M | $306.8M |
The company derives revenue from the sale of blood processing machines, consumables such as collection bags and tubing, and service contracts for equipment maintenance. Key products include the Cell Saver series for intraoperative autotransfusion and the Spectra apheresis line for plasma and platelet collection. Revenue is generated through direct sales to healthcare facilities and distributors across North America, Europe, and Asia.
Regulatory changes or delays in FDA approvals could impact the launch of new products or affect existing market share. Intense competition from established rivals like Terumo BCT and emerging low-cost generic alternatives may pressure pricing margins. Global supply chain disruptions for critical components like resins and membranes could increase cost of revenue and delay production.
Haemonetics possesses a dominant market position with high barriers to entry due to its proprietary technology and extensive installed base of machines requiring recurring consumable purchases. The company benefits from strong brand recognition and regulatory compliance expertise in the highly regulated medical device sector. Its focus on automation and efficiency provides significant value to blood centers aiming to optimize donor throughput.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.