W.W. GRAINGER, INC.
A dominant US-based MRO supply chain distributor leveraging a powerful digital platform and deep customer relationships to serve industrial professionals.
A dominant US-based MRO supply chain distributor leveraging a powerful digital platform and deep customer relationships to serve industrial professionals.
Grainger offers a compelling investment case as an essential utility-like business within the industrial economy, providing stable cash flows regardless of economic cycles due to its 'must-have' MRO product mix. The company's massive free cash flow supports aggressive shareholder returns through dividends and buybacks while funding organic growth in its digital infrastructure.
Valuation may be stretched given the recent dip in net income, as investors might demand a lower multiple for earnings that have not grown at the same pace as revenue. The company's heavy reliance on physical logistics and delivery trucks exposes it to operational inefficiencies and inflationary pressures that could erode margins if not managed effectively.
W.W. Grainger operates as a leading distributor of industrial maintenance, repair, and operations (MRO) supplies serving manufacturers and contractors across the United States, Canada, Mexico, and Brazil. The company specializes in delivering high-quality tools, equipment, and safety products through its extensive e-commerce platform and direct sales force to critical infrastructure sectors including automotive, construction, and energy.
Revenue grew consistently over the past five years, reaching $17.94B in 2025, though net income declined slightly to $1.81B compared to the prior year's $1.99B. This decline in profitability despite revenue growth suggests increased operating expenses or margin pressure, potentially driven by investments in technology or logistics costs. Cash flow from operations remains robust at $2.02B, indicating strong cash generation capabilities despite the net decrease in cash position due to significant share repurchases and debt repayments.
The industrial MRO sector is characterized by fragmented competition but with high switching costs for customers who value reliability and speed of service above all else. As manufacturers increasingly adopt Industry 4.0 technologies, distributors like Grainger are transitioning from traditional brick-and-mortar models to integrated digital supply chain solutions.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.23B | $16.48B | $17.17B | $17.94B |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.38B | $9.98B | $10.41B | $10.93B |
| Gross Profit | $5.85B | $6.50B | $6.76B | $7.01B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.63B | $3.93B | $4.12B | $4.51B |
| Operating Income | $2.21B | $2.56B | $2.64B | $2.50B |
| G&A | $3.63B | $3.93B | $4.12B | $4.51B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $48.0M | $62.0M | $62.0M | $64.0M |
| D&A | $206.0M | $277.0M | $311.0M | $330.0M |
| Depreciation | $139.0M | $146.0M | $164.0M | $171.0M |
| Amortization | $61.0M | $64.0M | $70.0M | $81.0M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-69.0M | $-65.0M | $-53.0M | $-65.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $2.15B | $2.50B | $2.58B | $2.43B |
| Income Tax | $533.0M | $597.0M | $595.0M | $622.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.61B | $1.90B | $1.99B | $1.81B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.61B | $1.90B | $1.99B | $1.81B |
| Minority Interest | $66.0M | $74.0M | $80.0M | $102.0M |
| Net to Common | $1.55B | $1.83B | $1.91B | $1.71B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $4.98B | $5.27B | $5.74B | $5.48B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $325.0M | $660.0M | $1.04B | $585.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.13B | $2.19B | $2.23B | $2.33B |
| Inventory | $2.25B | $2.27B | $2.31B | $2.39B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $266.0M | $156.0M | $163.0M | $176.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.61B | $2.87B | $3.09B | $3.48B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.46B | $1.66B | $1.93B | $2.27B |
| Intangibles | $232.0M | $234.0M | $243.0M | $265.0M |
| Goodwill | $371.0M | $370.0M | $355.0M | $360.0M |
| Operating Leases | $367.0M | $429.0M | $371.0M | $345.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $180.0M | $182.0M | $196.0M | $240.0M |
| Total Assets | $7.59B | $8.15B | $8.83B | $8.96B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.01B | $1.83B | $2.31B | $1.94B |
| Current Debt | $35.0M | $34.0M | $499.0M | $126.0M |
| Current Leases | $68.0M | $71.0M | $78.0M | $73.0M |
| Taxes Payable | $52.0M | $48.0M | $45.0M | $49.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.85B | $1.68B | $1.68B | $1.69B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.84B | $2.88B | $2.82B | $2.88B |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.28B | $2.27B | $2.28B | $2.36B |
| LT Operating Leases | $318.0M | $381.0M | $327.0M | $301.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $241.0M | $228.0M | $215.0M | $218.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.85B | $4.71B | $5.13B | $4.82B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.73B | $3.44B | $3.70B | $4.14B |
| Retained Earnings | $10.70B | $12.16B | $13.68B | $14.96B |
| AOCI | $-180.0M | $-172.0M | $-274.0M | $-165.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $9.45B | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $7.59B | $8.15B | $8.83B | $8.96B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.61B | $1.90B | $1.99B | $1.81B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.75B | $363.0M | $-42.0M | $-176.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.47B | $-235.0M | $164.0M | $383.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.33B | $2.03B | $2.11B | $2.02B |
| Capital Expenditures | $256.0M | $445.0M | $541.0M | $684.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-263.0M | $-422.0M | $-520.0M | $-645.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $7.0M | $503.0M | $91.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | $37.0M | $39.0M | $506.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $603.0M | $850.0M | $1.20B | $1.04B |
| Dividends Paid | $370.0M | $392.0M | $421.0M | $467.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-972.0M | $-1.28B | $-1.18B | $-1.82B |
| FX Effect | $-14.0M | $4.0M | $-35.0M | $4.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $84.0M | $335.0M | $376.0M | $-451.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $241.0M | $325.0M | $660.0M | $1.04B |
| Ending Cash | $325.0M | $660.0M | $1.04B | $585.0M |
The company's revenue is primarily derived from the sale of consumable goods such as lubricants, adhesives, and sealants; durable equipment like hand tools and power tools; electrical supplies including wires and panels; and facility maintenance products. These categories are sold directly to customers via a robust B2B e-commerce website and supported by a large fleet of delivery trucks for same-day or next-day service.
Exposure to economic downturns that reduce capital spending and maintenance budgets among manufacturing clients, which could compress margins or slow revenue growth. Currency exchange rate fluctuations impacting international sales in Canada and Mexico, as well as rising freight costs and fuel prices affecting the distribution network. Intense competition from both large e-commerce entrants and traditional suppliers seeking to digitize their operations.
Grainger's primary moat is its proprietary direct-to-customer digital platform that enables real-time inventory visibility and rapid order fulfillment, complemented by a highly responsive sales force that provides personalized account management. The company benefits from strong brand loyalty among industrial buyers who rely on Grainger for consistent product quality and dependable logistics in critical supply chain operations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.