GRANITE CONSTRUCTION INC
Granite Construction Inc. (GVA) is a premier North American provider of construction equipment and services dedicated to the mining and aggregate sectors.
Granite Construction Inc. (GVA) is a premier North American provider of construction equipment and services dedicated to the mining and aggregate sectors.
Investors should consider GVA due to its dominant market position in the profitable mining equipment sector which offers recurring service revenue and high barriers to entry. The recent acceleration in net income and revenue growth signals a favorable cycle turn in mining capital spending, potentially leading to sustained profitability improvements. Shareholder returns are supported by consistent dividends and buybacks while maintaining a manageable liquidity buffer relative to current liabilities.
Caution is warranted given the company's heavy exposure to cyclical mining demand which can lead to sharp revenue contractions if commodity prices stabilize or decline. The substantial long-term debt load requires disciplined cash flow management, as any downturn could pressure interest coverage and limit financial flexibility. Historical volatility in net income from $29.6M in 2023 to $220.4M in 2025 underscores the earnings unpredictability inherent in this industry.
Granite Construction Inc. is a leading provider of construction equipment and services primarily serving the mining and aggregate industries across North America. The company operates through its core business segments including quarry and rock production, open-pit mines, and aggregates, delivering essential machinery like haul trucks and shovels to major customers. With a strong focus on customer retention and equipment lifecycle management, Granite positions itself as a critical partner for resource extraction operations.
Recent financial performance demonstrates a robust recovery with net profit surging to $220.4M in 2025 from $140.4M in 2024, driven by revenue growth to $4.42B. Cash flow from operations ($468.9M) significantly outpaced capital expenditures ($138.3M), resulting in a healthy net cash position despite investing outflows of $993.7M for asset acquisitions or expansions. Operating profit margins appear resilient with operating expenses ($428.8M) well managed against rising cost of revenue.
The construction equipment industry for mining is highly cyclical, closely correlated with global commodity prices and capital expenditure cycles within the resource extraction sector. Companies in this space compete on equipment reliability, service network breadth, and ability to retain customers through economic fluctuations, favoring established players with installed bases. Industry consolidation continues as firms seek scale to manage R&D and supply chain complexities while navigating strict environmental regulations.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.30B | $3.51B | $4.01B | $4.42B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.93B | $3.11B | $3.43B | $3.71B |
| Gross Profit | $369.5M | $396.4M | $572.7M | $711.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $284.1M | $316.3M | $365.3M | $428.8M |
| Operating Income | $85.4M | $80.1M | $207.4M | $282.4M |
| G&A | $272.6M | $294.5M | $334.2M | $407.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $7.8M | $10.5M | $19.6M | $39.1M |
| D&A | $82.6M | $92.3M | $126.3M | $162.4M |
| Amortization | $2.0M | $2.3M | $14.1M | $14.6M |
| Other OpEx | $11.5M | $21.9M | $31.2M | $21.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $6.4M | $-20.2M | $-11.2M | $6.4M |
| Interest Expense | $12.6M | $18.5M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $6.5M | $17.5M | $24.3M | $26.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $91.8M | $59.9M | $196.2M | $288.8M |
| Income Tax | $13.0M | $30.3M | $55.7M | $68.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $78.9M | $29.6M | $140.4M | $220.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $78.9M | $29.6M | $140.4M | $220.4M |
| Minority Interest | $-4.4M | $-14.0M | $14.1M | $27.3M |
| Net to Common | $83.3M | $43.6M | $126.3M | $193.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.35B | $1.64B | $1.72B | $1.81B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $294.0M | $417.7M | $578.3M | $529.2M |
| Marketable Securities | $39.4M | $35.9M | $7.3M | $71.0M |
| Inventory | $86.8M | $103.9M | $108.2M | $143.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $927.1M | $1.09B | $1.02B | $1.07B |
| Long-Term Assets | $820.6M | $1.17B | $1.31B | $2.22B |
| PP&E (Net) | $509.2M | $662.9M | $716.2M | $1.26B |
| Intangibles | — | $117.3M | $127.9M | $179.5M |
| Goodwill | $73.7M | $155.0M | $214.5M | $400.8M |
| Operating Leases | $49.1M | $78.2M | $89.8M | $152.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $107.9M | $63.8M | $66.6M | $127.5M |
| Total Assets | $2.17B | $2.81B | $3.03B | $4.03B |
| Current Liabilities | $797.6M | $1.03B | $1.03B | $1.48B |
| Accounts Payable | $334.4M | $408.4M | $407.2M | $430.3M |
| Current Debt | $1.4M | $39.9M | $1.1M | $375.9M |
| Current Leases | — | $16.8M | $20.2M | $32.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | $173.3M | $243.8M | $299.7M | $327.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $288.5M | $320.9M | $303.8M | $315.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $385.2M | $756.7M | $914.3M | $1.33B |
| Long-Term Debt | $286.9M | $614.8M | $737.9M | $963.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $32.2M | $63.5M | $73.6M | $125.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $66.1M | $78.4M | $102.8M | $238.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.18B | $1.79B | $1.95B | $2.81B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $985.1M | $1.03B | $1.08B | $1.22B |
| Retained Earnings | $481.4M | $501.8M | $604.6M | $774.6M |
| AOCI | $788.0K | $881.0K | $-582.0K | $1.6M |
| Total L&E | $2.17B | $2.81B | $3.03B | $4.03B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $78.9M | $29.6M | $140.4M | $220.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-45.2M | $-34.1M | $397.3M | $300.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $21.9M | $188.3M | $-81.4M | $-52.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $55.6M | $183.7M | $456.3M | $468.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $121.6M | $140.4M | $136.4M | $138.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-11.0M | $-359.3M | $-228.6M | $-993.7M |
| Debt Repayments | $125.2M | $305.1M | $310.5M | $86.1M |
| Share Buybacks | $70.9M | $4.1M | $50.6M | $48.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $23.3M | $22.8M | $22.8M | $22.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $-164.3M | $299.3M | $-67.1M | $475.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-119.7M | $123.7M | $160.7M | $-49.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $413.7M | $294.0M | $417.7M | $578.3M |
| Ending Cash | $294.0M | $417.7M | $578.3M | $529.2M |
The company derives revenue from three primary streams: quarry and rock production equipment sales, open-pit mine machinery solutions, and aggregates infrastructure support. Financial data indicates significant reliance on current deferred revenue ($327.4M) suggesting strong order backlogs and recurring service contracts. Capital expenditures of $138.3M highlight ongoing investment in maintaining a robust fleet to serve high-margin mining clients.
The company faces significant cyclicality risks tied to global commodity prices and mining capital expenditure cycles which can drastically impact equipment sales. High leverage is evident with long-term debt of $963.2M against cash of $529.2M, creating vulnerability if financing costs rise or earnings decline. Operational concentration in the North American resource sector exposes the firm to regional economic downturns and regulatory changes affecting mining operations.
Granite benefits from deep customer integration with major mining firms, creating high switching costs and stable revenue streams through long-term equipment leases. The company's specialized knowledge of the North American mining landscape provides a defensive moat against generic construction competitors. Strong free cash flow generation ($468.9M) allows for consistent buybacks ($48.2M) and debt management, reinforcing balance sheet strength.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.