Screener Companies About
OTC:GUER
Technology Semiconductors

Guerrilla RF, Inc.

Guerrilla RF delivers specialized millimeter-wave front-end modules for automotive radar and defense sectors, targeting the growing autonomous vehicle and 5G/6G markets.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$20.1M
Net Income
$-10.8M
Gross Profit
$12.8M
Operating Cash Flow
$-6.7M
Total Assets
$24.9M
Shareholders' Equity
$7.8M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Guerrilla RF offers significant upside potential as a pure-play exposure to the autonomous vehicle radar boom and 6G infrastructure buildout where millimeter-wave technology is essential; The company's niche dominance in defense electronics provides a stable revenue base that cushions against cyclical downturns in consumer tech sectors; Early investment at current OTC valuations allows shareholders to capture substantial equity appreciation once the firm achieves its projected positive cash flow milestone.

Bear Case

The persistent annual net losses and deep retained earnings deficit indicate fundamental business model challenges that may require further dilutive capital raises to survive; Without a clear path to profitability, the company remains vulnerable to liquidity crises given limited access to public market financing on the OTC exchange; High operating expenses relative to revenue suggest inefficient cost structures that could erode margins even if top-line growth continues.

◉ About Guerrilla RF, Inc.

Guerrilla RF, Inc. (OTC: GUER) designs and manufactures advanced millimeter-wave radio frequency front-end modules primarily for automotive radar, defense electronics, and industrial applications. The company serves global markets in the United States, Europe, and Asia, leveraging proprietary semiconductor packaging technologies to enable high-frequency performance for autonomous driving systems and secure communications. With a focus on next-generation 6G infrastructure and tactical electronic warfare, Guerrilla RF positions itself as a critical supplier of specialized RF components in high-growth verticals.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a net loss narrowing to -$10.8M in 2024 from -$16.0M previously, operating cash flow remained negative at -$6.7M while capital expenditures increased significantly to $380k, suggesting aggressive reinvestment in manufacturing capacity. The company successfully grew revenue by 33% over the last three years but continues to burn cash through high general and administrative expenses of $5.6M and marketing spend of $6.3M. Management's ability to convert this negative operating profit into positive free cash flow will be the critical test for sustaining growth without external equity dilution.

Industry Overview

The global millimeter-wave RF market is expanding rapidly driven by the demand for autonomous driving sensors, 5G/6G wireless infrastructure, and advanced defense radar systems. Industry leaders are shifting from legacy GHz frequencies to mmWave bands to support higher data throughput and shorter-range high-resolution sensing applications. Competition is intensifying among specialized fabless designers while large semiconductor giants attempt to integrate RF functionality into standard process nodes.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202220232024
Revenue$11.6M$15.1M$20.1M
Cost of Revenue$4.8M$6.5M$7.3M
Gross Profit$6.8M$8.6M$12.8M
Operating Expenses$17.9M$21.5M$21.6M
Operating Income$-11.1M$-12.9M$-8.8M
R&D$8.1M$10.3M$9.7M
G&A$5.1M$5.6M$5.6M
Marketing$4.6M$5.7M$6.3M
Stock-Based Comp$643.6K$1.3M$1.7M
D&A$1.4M$1.6M$1.5M
Depreciation$1.4M$1.6M$1.5M
Other OpEx$0$0$0
Non-Operating Income$0$0$0
Pre-Tax Income$-11.1M$-12.9M$-8.8M
Income Tax$0$0$0
Continuing Ops$-11.1M$-12.9M$-8.8M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$-12.0M$-16.0M$-10.8M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$-12.0M$-16.0M$-10.8M
Metric202220232024
Current Assets$7.8M$4.9M$12.5M
Accounts Receivable$1.1M$2.1M$2.2M
Inventory$1.7M$1.5M$1.8M
Other Current Assets$5.0M$1.2M$8.4M
Long-Term Assets$8.9M$14.2M$12.4M
PP&E (Net)$5.1M—$2.5M
Intangibles——$346.5K
Operating Leases$209.7K$10.5M$9.5M
Other LT Assets$3.6M$3.7M$123.2K
Total Assets$16.7M$19.0M$24.9M
Current Liabilities$6.6M$17.3M$6.2M
Current Leases$139.8K$746.0K$669.0K
Other Current Liab$6.5M$16.6M$5.5M
Long-Term Liabilities$7.7M$8.5M$10.9M
LT Operating Leases$71.7K$6.2M$5.6M
Other LT Liab$7.6M$2.3M$5.3M
Total Liabilities$14.3M$25.8M$17.1M
Shareholders' Equity$2.4M$-6.8M$7.8M
Paid-In Capital$29.4M$36.2M$41.6M
Retained Earnings$-27.1M$-43.0M$-53.8M
Total L&E$16.7M$19.0M$24.9M
Metric202220232024
Net Income (CFO)$-12.0M$-16.0M$-10.8M
Non-Cash Adjustments$4.4M$5.3M$3.2M
Working Capital Changes$-1.6M$-2.8M$923.0K
Cash from Operations$-9.2M$-13.5M$-6.7M
Capital Expenditures$549.9K$101.7K$380.9K
Cash from Investing$-549.9K$-101.7K$-752.2K
Cash from Financing$8.8M$10.0M$14.6M
FX Effect$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-973.6K$-3.6M$7.2M
Beginning Cash$5.3M$4.3M$781.3K
Ending Cash$4.3M$781.3K$8.0M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Guerrilla RF, Inc. make money?

Automotive Radar Solutions providing mmWave chips for Level 3+ autonomous driving sensors; Defense & Aerospace delivering secure RF front-ends for electronic warfare and tactical communications systems; Industrial IoT offering high-frequency modules for smart grid monitoring and industrial automation; Research & Development focusing on next-generation 6G and quantum sensing technologies.

What are the main risks for GUER?

Prolonged net loss expansion could deplete cash reserves and trigger covenant defaults given the significant retained earnings deficit of $53.8M; Heavy reliance on a limited number of large defense and automotive OEM customers creates concentration risk if any major contract is lost; High R&D expenditures of $9.7M without immediate revenue recognition may delay profitability in a capital-intensive industry; OTC market status limits liquidity and institutional access, potentially widening the spread between bid and ask prices.

What is GUER's competitive advantage?

Proprietary semiconductor packaging processes that enable compact, high-power millimeter-wave performance unattainable by standard CMOS foundries; Deep expertise in niche defense and automotive radar markets with established long-term contracts requiring high switching costs for customers; Strategic focus on emerging 6G frequency bands where first-mover advantage allows pricing power and barrier to entry.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.