Gitlab Inc.
GitLab Inc. provides an all-in-one DevSecOps platform that unifies development, security, and operations workflows to accelerate secure software delivery.
GitLab Inc. provides an all-in-one DevSecOps platform that unifies development, security, and operations workflows to accelerate secure software delivery.
GitLab is an attractive growth investment for investors seeking exposure to the expanding DevSecOps market with a proven track record of accelerating revenue growth from $424.3 million in 2023 to over $759 million recently. The company's strategic pivot toward profitability is evident as it moves closer to breaking even, supported by strong cash positions and a diverse customer base that reduces reliance on any single sector. High market share in the private DevSecOps segment combined with sticky enterprise contracts suggests significant long-term total addressable market potential.
Despite recent revenue acceleration, GitLab continues to report substantial losses with a retained earnings deficit of $-1.17 billion, raising concerns about its ability to sustain profitability without massive cost restructuring or dilutive capital raises. The widening gap between operating expenses and gross profit margins suggests that the company's burn rate remains high relative to its current scale, which could limit cash available for reinvestment in R&D or acquisitions. Investors should also consider the intense competition from large hyperscalers and open-source alternatives that may erode GitLab's pricing power over time.
GitLab Inc. is a leading private DevSecOps platform enabling developers to build secure software faster through a unified CI/CD environment. The company serves global markets ranging from startups to large enterprises in technology, finance, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors. Its core products include the GitLab Suite, offering source code management, collaboration tools, and integrated security scanning capabilities.
GitLab demonstrated a remarkable turnaround in financial performance, with net profit improving dramatically from a deficit of $428.0 million in 2024 to just $-9.1 million in the latest period, signaling operational efficiency gains and scaling revenue growth. Revenue surged by 31% year-over-year to reach $759.2 million, driven by successful upselling within the existing customer base and expansion into new verticals. However, the company still reports a negative operating profit of $-142.7 million, indicating that high operating expenses including $816.8 million in total operating costs are currently outpacing gross margin expansion.
The global DevSecOps market is experiencing rapid expansion as enterprises prioritize software supply chain security and developer experience in their digital transformation strategies. Companies like GitLab dominate this niche by integrating previously siloed tools into a single platform, addressing the critical need for automated compliance and vulnerability management throughout the software lifecycle. Regulatory pressures regarding data privacy and cybersecurity are further accelerating adoption rates across industries such as finance, healthcare, and government.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $424.3M | $579.9M | $759.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $51.7M | $59.7M | $85.1M |
| Gross Profit | $372.7M | $520.2M | $674.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $584.1M | $707.6M | $816.8M |
| Operating Income | $-211.4M | $-187.4M | $-142.7M |
| R&D | $156.1M | $200.8M | $239.7M |
| G&A | $117.9M | $150.4M | $192.9M |
| Marketing | $310.0M | $356.4M | $384.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $122.6M | $163.0M | $185.9M |
| D&A | $3.2M | $4.4M | $2.9M |
| Depreciation | $3.2M | $4.4M | $2.9M |
| Amortization | $2.4M | $2.2M | $8.1M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $36.1M | $27.3M | $56.9M |
| Interest Income | $14.5M | $39.1M | $47.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-175.3M | $-160.2M | $-85.8M |
| Income Tax | $2.9M | $264.1M | $-76.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $-178.2M | $-424.2M | $-9.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-2.5M | $-3.8M | $0 |
| Net Income | $-180.7M | $-428.0M | $-9.1M |
| Minority Interest | $-8.4M | $-3.9M | $-2.8M |
| Net to Common | $-172.3M | $-424.2M | $-6.3M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.12B | $1.28B | $1.34B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $295.4M | $288.0M | $227.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $130.5M | $166.7M | $264.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $24.3M | $45.6M | $40.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $667.8M | $780.6M | $803.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $51.2M | $36.9M | $62.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $5.8M | $3.0M | $4.0M |
| Intangibles | $3.9M | $1.7M | $17.8M |
| Goodwill | $8.1M | $8.1M | $16.1M |
| Operating Leases | $998.0K | $405.0K | $381.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $19.7M | $23.7M | $24.6M |
| Total Assets | $1.17B | $1.32B | $1.40B |
| Current Liabilities | $306.3M | $662.1M | $545.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $5.2M | $1.7M | $7.5M |
| Current Leases | $716.0K | $410.0K | $275.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $254.4M | $338.3M | $442.6M |
| Taxes Payable | $859.0K | $2.2M | $13.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $45.2M | $319.4M | $81.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $38.2M | $37.9M | $32.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $413.0K | $0 | $117.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $8.8M | $13.3M | $1.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $344.5M | $699.9M | $578.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $824.7M | $617.9M | $821.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.50B | $1.72B | $1.95B |
| Retained Earnings | $-725.6M | $-1.15B | $-1.17B |
| AOCI | $-705.0K | $2.3M | $-8.5M |
| Total L&E | $1.17B | $1.32B | $1.40B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-180.7M | $-428.0M | $-9.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-15.9M | $306.2M | $-257.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $119.2M | $156.8M | $202.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $-77.4M | $35.0M | $-64.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.1M | $1.6M | $3.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-605.7M | $-86.2M | $-30.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $0 | — |
| Cash from Financing | $97.5M | $45.2M | $32.6M |
| FX Effect | $-3.7M | $-3.9M | $1.5M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-589.3M | $-9.9M | $-60.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $887.2M | $297.9M | $288.0M |
| Ending Cash | $297.9M | $288.0M | $227.6M |
Primary revenue streams consist of subscription licenses for the GitLab Suite (Core, Premium, Ultimate) delivered via cloud or self-managed instances, professional services including implementation and consulting, and support contracts. Additional segments include marketplace solutions and partner ecosystem revenues that complement the core platform offering.
The company faces significant revenue concentration risk with a large portion of income derived from North American enterprise clients who may delay renewals during economic downturns. As a software-as-a-service business, GitLab is highly sensitive to changes in cloud infrastructure costs and potential margin compression from high sales and marketing expenses relative to recurring revenue growth. Rapid technological shifts in AI-driven development tools could disrupt current workflows if competitors offer more integrated or cost-effective alternatives. The company's heavy investment in R&D and share-based compensation impacts near-term profitability, creating pressure on cash flow conversion.
GitLab's 'one product' architecture eliminates the need for multiple integrations between separate tools for coding, testing, and security scanning, significantly reducing operational complexity. The company's open-source foundation fosters strong community adoption and lowers customer acquisition costs while ensuring transparency and trust. GitLab's comprehensive security features built directly into the development pipeline address critical enterprise compliance needs without requiring external toolchains.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.