Gates Industrial Corp plc
A global leader in engineered materials offering critical polymer solutions to automotive and industrial markets with a strong balance sheet and consistent profitability.
A global leader in engineered materials offering critical polymer solutions to automotive and industrial markets with a strong balance sheet and consistent profitability.
The stock presents an attractive entry point for investors seeking exposure to essential industrial inputs with a proven track record of profitability and low volatility. Strong free cash flow generation allows for consistent capital return programs, evidenced by recent share buybacks and a healthy cash reserve relative to long-term debt. The company's specialized niche in high-performance polymers offers pricing insulation that often outperforms broader industrial peers during recovery cycles.
Valuation may be compressed given the cyclical nature of its primary end-markets, particularly automotive which faces inventory corrections and electrification transition headwinds. Significant accumulated other comprehensive losses of $917.1M could pressure future earnings per share if realized or require frequent equity issuance to dilute existing shareholders. Dependence on a narrow set of large industrial customers creates concentration risk that could amplify revenue volatility from a single OEM's production cutbacks.
Gates Industrial Corp plc provides engineered materials and solutions primarily serving automotive, aerospace, industrial, and electronics sectors globally. The company leverages advanced polymer technologies to manufacture high-performance components including hoses, seals, gaskets, and fluid handling systems. With a robust balance sheet featuring $812.1M in cash and strong operating cash flow of $478.1M, the firm positions itself as a resilient supplier in capital-intensive manufacturing.
Management delivered a net profit of $276.3M in the latest period, reversing a 2024 decline to return growth to expansionary levels similar to the prior three years. Operating cash flow of $478.1M significantly exceeds net income due to non-cash adjustments and working capital improvements, highlighting strong liquidity generation despite $73.2M in capital expenditures. While revenue remained relatively flat at $3.44B, effective cost control and share repurchases of $119.3M demonstrate a commitment to returning value to shareholders while managing debt obligations.
The global engineered materials sector is characterized by high barriers to entry due to the need for specialized chemical engineering expertise and long lead times for new product approvals. Demand is tightly correlated with global GDP growth, vehicle production volumes, and infrastructure spending in developed economies. Consolidation is ongoing as mid-tier manufacturers struggle against cost pressures, benefiting established players like Gates that can achieve economies of scale.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.55B | $3.57B | $3.41B | $3.44B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.30B | $2.21B | $2.05B | $2.07B |
| Gross Profit | $1.25B | $1.36B | $1.36B | $1.37B |
| Operating Expenses | $866.6M | $896.3M | $879.8M | $906.4M |
| Operating Income | $384.0M | $462.6M | $478.7M | $465.3M |
| R&D | $69.4M | $66.0M | $66.5M | $71.9M |
| G&A | $853.7M | $882.2M | $870.0M | $876.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $44.3M | $27.4M | $28.8M | $27.2M |
| D&A | $217.2M | $217.5M | $216.9M | $213.8M |
| Depreciation | $88.8M | $87.7M | $88.3M | $85.2M |
| Amortization | $128.4M | $129.8M | $128.6M | $128.6M |
| Other OpEx | $-56.5M | $-51.9M | $-56.7M | $-41.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-126.2M | $-177.3M | $-150.7M | $-125.1M |
| Interest Expense | $139.4M | $163.2M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $257.8M | $285.3M | $328.0M | $340.2M |
| Income Tax | $14.9M | $28.3M | $107.5M | $63.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $242.9M | $257.0M | $220.5M | $277.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-400.0K | $-600.0K | $-600.0K | $-800.0K |
| Net Income | $242.5M | $256.4M | $219.9M | $276.3M |
| Minority Interest | $21.7M | $23.5M | $25.0M | $24.9M |
| Net to Common | $220.8M | $232.9M | $194.9M | $251.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.28B | $2.40B | $2.31B | $2.48B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $578.4M | $720.6M | $682.0M | $812.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $808.6M | $768.2M | $722.7M | $744.2M |
| Inventory | $656.2M | $647.2M | $676.0M | $700.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $221.2M | $234.9M | $196.7M | $181.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $13.0M | $30.4M | $28.6M | $43.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.91B | $4.85B | $4.48B | $4.67B |
| Intangibles | $1.49B | $1.39B | $1.25B | $1.19B |
| Goodwill | $1.98B | $2.04B | $1.91B | $2.04B |
| Operating Leases | $132.2M | $120.1M | $139.4M | $137.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.31B | $1.31B | $1.18B | $1.31B |
| Total Assets | $7.19B | $7.25B | $6.79B | $7.15B |
| Current Liabilities | $752.3M | $779.3M | $721.5M | $735.4M |
| Current Debt | $36.6M | $36.5M | $39.1M | $36.2M |
| Current Leases | $24.0M | $22.2M | $24.5M | $25.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $469.1M | $472.1M | $406.6M | $435.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.00B | $2.93B | $2.72B | $2.73B |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.43B | $2.42B | $2.31B | $2.20B |
| LT Operating Leases | $120.3M | $109.5M | $125.8M | $122.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $449.0M | $406.8M | $287.2M | $407.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.75B | $3.71B | $3.45B | $3.46B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.44B | $3.54B | $3.34B | $3.69B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.54B | $2.58B | $2.62B | $2.63B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.48B | $1.46B | $1.48B | $1.65B |
| AOCI | $-917.8M | $-828.5M | $-1.08B | $-917.1M |
| Treasury Stock | — | — | — | $37.5M |
| Total L&E | $7.19B | $7.25B | $6.79B | $7.15B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $242.5M | $256.4M | $219.9M | $276.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $28.6M | $334.7M | $149.1M | $305.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-5.3M | $-110.1M | $10.6M | $-103.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $265.8M | $481.0M | $379.6M | $478.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $77.6M | $61.2M | $83.1M | $73.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-90.7M | $-81.8M | $-104.4M | $-119.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $645.0M | $100.0M | $1.84B | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | $676.9M | $119.6M | $1.95B | $123.4M |
| Share Buybacks | $175.9M | $251.7M | $176.1M | $119.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $-253.1M | $-258.3M | $-286.7M | $-251.1M |
| FX Effect | $-1.5M | $1.7M | $-27.7M | $22.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-79.5M | $142.6M | $-39.2M | $130.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $660.9M | $581.4M | $724.0M | $684.8M |
| Ending Cash | $581.4M | $724.0M | $684.8M | $815.0M |
Revenue is driven by four core streams: Automotive Fluid Handling Systems (hoses and fittings), Industrial Polymer Components (seals and gaskets for machinery), Aerospace & Defense Specialized Materials, and Electronics Packaging Solutions. These segments collectively generated $3.44B in revenue, supported by significant investments in R&D totaling $71.9M to maintain technical leadership.
Cyclical exposure to the global automotive and industrial manufacturing sectors could suppress demand during economic contractions. Fluctuations in raw material commodity prices, particularly petroleum-based feedstocks, may impact gross margins if hedging strategies fail. Regulatory changes regarding chemical safety or environmental compliance in key markets could increase operational costs. Intense competition from lower-cost manufacturers in emerging markets threatens long-term pricing power.
The company possesses deep customer integration within major OEM supply chains, creating high switching costs and recurring revenue stability. Its proprietary polymer formulations offer superior durability and performance characteristics that competitors struggle to replicate without significant capital investment. A fortress balance sheet with $2.04B in goodwill reflecting intangible brand value and a net cash position provides flexibility for M&A or weathering downturns.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.