Granite Ridge Resources, Inc.
Granite Ridge Resources Inc. (GRNT) manufactures scalable lithium-ion battery energy storage systems for North American grid modernization and renewable integration projects.
Granite Ridge Resources Inc. (GRNT) manufactures scalable lithium-ion battery energy storage systems for North American grid modernization and renewable integration projects.
The company possesses a dominant position in North America's growing energy storage market with scalable manufacturing capabilities that could yield significant economies of scale as demand accelerates. Positive operating cash flow generation and strong gross profit margins suggest underlying business quality despite accounting complexities. Strategic partnerships with major utilities provide a stable foundation for long-term growth once current expansion costs are normalized.
The drastic decline in net income from $262.3M in 2022 to $18.8M in 2024 raises serious concerns about the sustainability of profitability and potential margin compression. Heavy negative cash flow from investing activities combined with a retained earnings deficit indicates the company may be burning through capital reserves faster than it can generate them. Significant non-operating losses and high dividend payouts relative to net income suggest management is returning cash despite underlying financial stress.
Granite Ridge Resources Inc. is a leading provider of energy storage and grid modernization solutions serving North American markets with advanced lithium-ion battery technologies. The company leverages proprietary manufacturing capabilities to deliver high-performance energy storage systems for utility-scale projects and commercial applications. Revenue streams primarily derive from the sale of complete battery storage units, system components, and related engineering services.
Despite generating positive operating profit of $59.3M, the company posted net income of only $18.8M due to substantial non-operating losses of $34.3M and high cost of revenue relative to gross profit margins. The massive cash outflow from investing activities suggests ongoing heavy capital deployment, while cash flow from operations of $275.7M was partially offset by large dividend payments totaling $57.5M. Shareholder equity remains strong at $635.4M, but the negative working capital change indicates tightening liquidity management.
The global energy storage industry is experiencing rapid expansion driven by the transition to renewable energy sources and grid modernization needs in North America. Market competition is intensifying as new entrants enter the space, driving down system costs but also creating pressure on margins for established players. Regulatory support for battery deployment remains a critical growth catalyst, though supply chain constraints for key materials like lithium continue to pose challenges.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $497.4M | $394.1M | $380.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $497.4M | $394.1M | $380.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $195.3M | $303.5M | $320.8M |
| Operating Income | $302.1M | $90.6M | $59.3M |
| G&A | $14.2M | $27.9M | $24.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | $2.2M | $2.3M |
| Other OpEx | $181.0M | $275.6M | $296.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-27.0M | $15.0M | $-34.3M |
| Interest Expense | $2.0M | $5.3M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $275.2M | $105.6M | $25.0M |
| Income Tax | $12.8M | $24.5M | $6.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $262.3M | $81.1M | $18.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $262.3M | $81.1M | $18.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $262.3M | $81.1M | $18.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $146.3M | $151.6M | $135.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | — | $3.8M |
| Other Current Assets | — | — | $131.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $648.5M | $775.6M | $901.3M |
| Total Assets | $794.8M | $927.1M | $1.04B |
| Current Liabilities | $64.1M | $62.1M | $101.8M |
| Accounts Payable | — | $20.0M | $26.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $2.0M | $-18.8M | $75.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $108.2M | $193.4M | $299.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | $110.0M | $205.0M |
| Other LT Liab | — | $83.4M | $94.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $172.4M | $255.5M | $401.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $622.4M | $671.6M | $635.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $590.2M | $653.2M | $655.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $32.4M | $54.8M | $16.0M |
| Total L&E | $794.8M | $927.1M | $1.04B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $262.3M | $81.1M | $18.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $47.1M | $216.6M | $260.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $36.9M | $5.2M | $-3.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $346.4M | $302.9M | $275.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-230.6M | $-356.7M | $-310.8M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $35.4M | $442.0K |
| Dividends Paid | $10.7M | — | $57.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $-76.8M | $13.4M | $33.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $39.0M | $-40.4M | $-1.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $12.2M | $51.1M | $10.7M |
| Ending Cash | $51.1M | $10.7M | $9.4M |
Primary revenue comes from utility-scale energy storage system sales including full battery packs, power electronics, and balance of plant components. A secondary stream includes engineering, procurement, and construction services for large-scale grid interconnection projects. Additional income is generated through strategic partnerships with major utilities and independent power producers focused on renewable energy integration.
High capital intensity and significant negative investing cash flows of $310.8M indicate heavy reliance on external financing to fund operations and growth. Declining revenue trend from $497.4M in 2022 to $380.0M in 2024 suggests potential market saturation or competitive pricing pressure. Significant long-term debt obligations of $205.0M coupled with a retained earnings deficit of $16.0M creates refinancing and liquidity concerns.
Proprietary manufacturing scale in North America reduces logistics costs and supply chain risks compared to global competitors. Strong long-term off-take agreements with Tier 1 utility customers provide predictable revenue visibility. Deep technical expertise in battery chemistry optimization ensures higher cycle life and lower cost-per-kilowatt-hour for clients.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.