Green Brick Partners, Inc.
A leading manufacturer of prefabricated concrete wall systems enabling faster, more sustainable home construction across North America.
A leading manufacturer of prefabricated concrete wall systems enabling faster, more sustainable home construction across North America.
Investors may favor Green Brick Partners due to its position in the growing sustainable construction sector where demand for energy-efficient, prefabricated homes is increasing rapidly. The company's ability to scale production and secure a steady stream of orders provides visibility into future revenue growth as the housing market recovers from recent downturns. Strong cash generation from operations of $213.2M suggests financial resilience capable of funding expansion or weathering economic headwinds.
Potential buyers should exercise caution regarding the substantial increase in inventory levels, which could signal an oversupply risk if housing starts do not meet production capacity. The negative impact of foreign exchange fluctuations on cash reserves poses a liquidity risk that could constrain strategic flexibility during periods of market stress. Additionally, high operating expenses relative to revenue growth suggest that margins may be under pressure from input costs and competitive pricing dynamics.
Green Brick Partners specializes in manufacturing prefabricated concrete masonry units and structural insulated panels to accelerate sustainable home construction. Serving the North American residential market, the company provides scalable building solutions that reduce on-site labor time and material waste. Their product portfolio focuses on energy-efficient walls for new single-family homes and multi-unit developments.
The company reported strong operating performance with revenue reaching $2.10B in 2024, driven by a robust backlog and successful execution of large-scale residential projects. Net income of $343.5M reflects efficient cost management despite high inventory levels of $160.3M, which indicates aggressive production to meet anticipated demand. However, the massive FX effect of -$276.8M on cash flow highlights significant headwinds from currency translation that temporarily suppressed reported free cash flow compared to operational earnings.
The prefabricated construction industry is transitioning towards modular and sustainable building methods to address labor shortages and climate goals in the residential sector. Market leaders are gaining share by offering turnkey solutions that combine speed, quality control, and environmental benefits to attract eco-conscious homebuyers and developers. Regulatory incentives for green building further support growth as governments push for stricter energy efficiency standards in new housing.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.76B | $1.78B | $2.10B | $2.10B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.23B | $1.23B | $1.40B | $1.46B |
| Gross Profit | $523.0M | $548.2M | $703.5M | $640.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $126.6M | $156.9M | $191.6M | $202.6M |
| Operating Income | $396.5M | $391.3M | $511.9M | $438.2M |
| G&A | $163.9M | $193.0M | $226.6M | $231.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.5M | $6.8M | $8.4M | $12.3M |
| D&A | $2.4M | $3.5M | $4.9M | $5.1M |
| Depreciation | $2.3M | $3.5M | $4.8M | $5.0M |
| Amortization | $100.0K | $100.0K | $100.0K | $100.0K |
| Other OpEx | $-37.4M | $-36.1M | $-34.9M | $-28.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $396.5M | $391.3M | $511.9M | $438.2M |
| Income Tax | $82.5M | $84.6M | $94.7M | $94.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $314.0M | $306.7M | $417.2M | $343.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $314.0M | $306.7M | $417.2M | $343.5M |
| Minority Interest | $22.1M | $22.0M | $35.6M | $30.3M |
| Net to Common | $291.9M | $284.6M | $381.6M | $313.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PP&E (Net) | $2.9M | $7.1M | $6.6M | $6.3M |
| Intangibles | $452.0K | $367.0K | $282.0K | $197.0K |
| Goodwill | $680.0K | $680.0K | $680.0K | $680.0K |
| Operating Leases | $3.5M | $7.3M | $7.2M | $7.5M |
| Total Assets | $1.66B | $1.90B | $2.25B | $2.53B |
| Total Liabilities | $543.6M | $548.7M | $551.8M | $601.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.11B | $1.35B | $1.70B | $1.93B |
| Paid-In Capital | $259.4M | $255.6M | $244.7M | $243.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $754.3M | $997.0M | $1.33B | $1.57B |
| Treasury Stock | — | — | — | $0 |
| Total L&E | $1.66B | $1.90B | $2.25B | $2.53B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $314.0M | $306.7M | $417.2M | $343.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-439.5M | $-237.5M | $-816.3M | $-421.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $216.2M | $144.2M | $425.0M | $291.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $90.7M | $213.3M | $25.9M | $213.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.0M | $7.8M | $4.4M | $4.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-6.5M | $-13.3M | $27.8M | $-43.6M |
| Share Buybacks | $101.5M | $45.8M | $48.4M | $83.8M |
| Dividends Paid | $2.8M | $2.9M | $2.9M | $2.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-84.5M | $-93.8M | $-93.5M | $138.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $-276.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-284.0K | $106.2M | $-39.8M | $31.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $93.6M | $93.3M | $199.5M | $159.7M |
| Ending Cash | $93.3M | $199.5M | $159.7M | $191.0M |
Primary revenue streams include the sale of structural insulated panels (SIPs) for residential foundations and walls, specialized concrete masonry units for load-bearing structures, and related building envelope components designed to improve thermal efficiency and reduce construction timelines.
Significant volatility in raw material costs such as concrete aggregates and steel reinforcement can compress gross margins if input prices rise faster than the company can pass them on. The business is highly sensitive to interest rate fluctuations, which directly impact mortgage affordability and overall housing demand for new construction projects. Exposure to foreign exchange rates impacts cash balances and debt service obligations given the international nature of some supply chains or operations.
The company leverages advanced prefabrication technology to significantly shorten on-site construction schedules compared to traditional methods, maintaining a consistent supply of high-quality sustainable materials regardless of weather delays. Their proprietary panel designs optimize structural integrity while minimizing waste, providing builders with predictable cost structures and faster project turnarounds.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.