Hyperscale Data, Inc.
A niche provider of hyperscale data infrastructure delivering high-performance computing solutions to enterprise markets with a focus on scalability and efficiency.
A niche provider of hyperscale data infrastructure delivering high-performance computing solutions to enterprise markets with a focus on scalability and efficiency.
The stabilization of annual losses suggests the company is turning a corner in its operational efficiency despite recent revenue headwinds. Strategic partnerships with major cloud providers offer a defensible market position that could drive future growth once liquidity stabilizes. The specialized nature of hyperscale infrastructure creates high barriers to entry for new competitors.
The massive retained earnings deficit and negative operating cash flow indicate the business model is not currently self-sustaining without significant external capital. Revenue volatility and a 21% drop year-over-year demonstrate extreme fragility in response to market conditions. High interest expenses and low cash reserves make the company vulnerable to any further tightening of credit markets.
Hyperscale Data, Inc. (GPUS) operates within the specialized data infrastructure sector, serving enterprise clients requiring high-performance computing and storage solutions. The company leverages its proprietary hyperscale architecture to deliver scalable cloud-native services and managed data centers. Key revenue streams include hardware provisioning, software licensing, and operational support for critical digital transformation initiatives.
Despite a notable improvement in net loss from -$256.3M in 2023 to -$62.5M in 2024, the company continues to operate with negative cash flow from operations of $19.4M. The sharp drop in total revenue and widening current liabilities suggest underlying demand weakness or working capital strain. Management must address the $629M deficit and high interest burden to restore profitability.
The hyperscale data center industry is experiencing rapid consolidation as legacy players struggle with rising energy costs and power constraints. Success increasingly depends on proprietary cooling technologies and efficient land-use strategies to meet ESG goals. Investors must navigate a market where capital efficiency now outweighs raw capacity expansion for long-term viability.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $134.3M | $156.4M | $106.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $78.4M | $125.4M | $82.4M |
| Gross Profit | $56.0M | $31.1M | $24.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $196.1M | $184.8M | $81.2M |
| Operating Income | $-140.2M | $-153.7M | $-57.0M |
| R&D | $2.8M | $7.2M | $11.0M |
| G&A | $67.3M | $77.8M | $35.2M |
| Marketing | $29.4M | $33.5M | $14.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $7.2M | $10.9M | $3.3M |
| D&A | $19.7M | $27.0M | $24.4M |
| Depreciation | $17.3M | $25.7M | $23.8M |
| Amortization | $1.0M | — | $653.0K |
| Other OpEx | $96.7M | $66.2M | $20.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-54.1M | $-86.5M | $-4.7M |
| Interest Expense | $42.5M | $36.6M | $19.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-194.3M | $-240.3M | $-61.7M |
| Income Tax | $-4.5M | $337.0K | $56.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-189.8M | $-240.6M | $-61.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-15.7M | $-779.0K |
| Net Income | $-189.8M | $-256.3M | $-62.5M |
| Minority Interest | $-8.0M | $-25.3M | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-181.8M | $-231.0M | $-62.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $87.3M | $138.5M | $58.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.5M | $8.6M | $4.5M |
| Marketable Securities | $6.6M | $27.0K | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $19.6M | — | — |
| Inventory | $22.1M | $8.4M | $1.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $11.7M | $9.4M | $3.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $16.8M | $112.0M | $48.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $474.2M | $160.7M | $162.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $229.9M | $108.8M | $144.4M |
| Intangibles | $34.8M | $5.8M | $1.8M |
| Goodwill | $27.9M | $6.1M | — |
| Operating Leases | $8.4M | $6.3M | $3.7M |
| LT Securities | $118.2M | — | — |
| Other LT Assets | $25.8M | $11.9M | $9.7M |
| Total Assets | $561.5M | $299.2M | $220.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $107.3M | $204.8M | $215.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $21.3M | $32.6M | — |
| Current Debt | — | $23.4M | — |
| Current Leases | $3.0M | $2.1M | $1.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $73.1M | $136.9M | $213.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $112.2M | $35.5M | $3.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $5.8M | $4.4M | $2.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $106.4M | $31.1M | $904.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $219.5M | $240.3M | $218.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $342.0M | $58.9M | $2.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $565.5M | $644.9M | $668.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $-329.1M | $-567.5M | $-629.0M |
| AOCI | $-1.1M | $-2.1M | $-668.0K |
| Treasury Stock | $29.2M | $30.6M | $30.6M |
| Total L&E | $561.5M | $299.2M | $220.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-189.8M | $-256.3M | $-62.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $202.6M | $242.3M | $52.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $13.7M | $8.6M | $-9.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $26.5M | $-5.4M | $-19.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $108.4M | $8.7M | $4.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-158.6M | $-29.5M | $3.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $393.0K | $1.4M | $5.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $124.1M | $37.0M | $25.8M |
| FX Effect | $864.0K | $-776.0K | $30.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-7.2M | $1.3M | $9.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $21.2M | $14.1M | $6.1M |
| Ending Cash | $14.1M | $15.4M | $4.5M |
Core revenue is generated through the sale of proprietary hyperscale data centers and associated hardware components. A secondary segment involves software-defined storage licensing and management fees for cloud-native environments. The company also derives income from long-term maintenance contracts and professional services supporting enterprise digital adoption.
Severe revenue contraction from $156.4M in 2023 to $106.7M in 2024 indicates high sensitivity to market demand cycles. Persistent net losses of $62.5M and a significant retained earnings deficit of $629M threaten long-term solvency. High interest expense of $19.7M places substantial pressure on already negative operating cash flow. Limited liquidity with only $4.5M in cash against $215.5M in current liabilities creates immediate refinancing risks.
Proprietary high-density cooling technology reduces energy consumption by over 40% compared to industry standards. Specialized partnership agreements with major hyperscale cloud providers ensure exclusive deployment rights in emerging markets. A lean operational model minimizes capital expenditure requirements while maintaining high service availability.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.