GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC
A premier automotive retail franchise owner generating strong operating cash flows despite a recent decline in net income due to non-operating losses.
A premier automotive retail franchise owner generating strong operating cash flows despite a recent decline in net income due to non-operating losses.
The stock offers exposure to a resilient used car market with revenue growth outpacing inflation and expanding margins as inventory turns improve; Strong operating cash flow of nearly $700M provides ample liquidity to fund dividends, share buybacks, and potential M&A opportunities without relying on external financing.
Investors should be wary of the widening gap between revenue growth and profitability, as net income has dropped by over 50% in two years; The massive non-operating loss and high debt load create vulnerability to rising interest rates and economic contraction.
Group 1 Automotive Inc. is a leading automotive retailer operating across North America, serving dealerships with new and used vehicle sales, financing, and service products. The company leverages a vast network of franchises to deliver vehicles from major manufacturers like Ford, GM, Toyota, and Honda to individual consumers and fleet buyers. With over $22 billion in annual revenue and significant cash flow generation, the firm positions itself as a dominant player in the highly competitive used car market.
While revenue grew steadily from $16.2B in 2022 to $22.6B in 2025, net income contracted sharply from $751.5M to $325.2M over the same period. This divergence is largely attributed to a significant non-operating loss of $284.1M and substantial share repurchases totaling $554.8M which impacted cash flow from financing activities. The company maintained healthy operating profit margins supported by strong cash flow from operations of $694.5M, though the retained earnings deficit of $4.42B suggests a history of aggressive capital allocation or past losses.
The North American automotive retail sector is cyclical and heavily influenced by supply chain dynamics, consumer confidence, and wholesale vehicle pricing trends. Dealerships act as the final link in the manufacturing-to-consumer chain, providing essential services like warranty maintenance and financing that keep vehicles on the road. The industry is currently navigating a transition from new to used vehicle dominance as older model years flood the market.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.22B | $17.87B | $19.93B | $22.57B |
| Cost of Revenue | $13.26B | $14.85B | $16.69B | $18.95B |
| Gross Profit | $2.97B | $3.02B | $3.24B | $3.62B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.87B | $2.05B | $2.33B | $2.89B |
| Operating Income | $1.09B | $968.6M | $909.1M | $734.0M |
| G&A | $1.78B | $1.93B | $2.18B | $2.55B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $27.0M | $20.1M | $25.2M | $29.0M |
| Other OpEx | $90.5M | $124.9M | $152.7M | $342.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-106.1M | $-168.4M | $-250.6M | $-284.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $985.3M | $800.2M | $658.5M | $449.9M |
| Income Tax | $231.1M | $198.2M | $161.5M | $126.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $754.2M | $602.0M | $497.0M | $323.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-2.7M | $-400.0K | $1.2M | $1.5M |
| Net Income | $751.5M | $601.6M | $498.1M | $325.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $751.5M | $601.6M | $498.1M | $325.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.99B | $2.79B | $3.50B | $3.66B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $47.9M | $57.2M | $34.4M | $32.5M |
| Inventory | $1.36B | $1.96B | $2.64B | $2.74B |
| Other Current Assets | $580.8M | $770.7M | $826.1M | $888.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.73B | $4.98B | $6.33B | $6.69B |
| Goodwill | $1.66B | $1.65B | $2.06B | $2.20B |
| Operating Leases | $249.1M | $216.5M | $315.3M | $276.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $2.82B | $3.11B | $3.95B | $4.21B |
| Total Assets | $6.72B | $7.77B | $9.82B | $10.35B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.92B | $2.51B | $3.40B | $3.40B |
| Accounts Payable | $488.0M | $499.3M | $738.0M | $732.8M |
| Current Leases | $21.8M | $20.9M | $25.8M | $25.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.14B | $1.68B | $2.21B | $2.21B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.56B | $2.59B | $3.45B | $4.16B |
| LT Operating Leases | $238.4M | $209.4M | $276.2M | $229.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.32B | $2.38B | $3.18B | $3.93B |
| Total Liabilities | $4.48B | $5.10B | $6.85B | $7.56B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.24B | $2.67B | $2.97B | $2.79B |
| Retained Earnings | $3.07B | $3.65B | $4.12B | $4.42B |
| AOCI | $22.5M | $28.1M | $1.6M | $31.6M |
| Total L&E | $6.72B | $7.77B | $9.82B | $10.35B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $751.5M | $601.6M | $498.1M | $325.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-501.4M | $-1.05B | $-283.7M | $372.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $335.8M | $640.1M | $371.9M | $-3.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $585.9M | $190.2M | $586.3M | $694.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $155.5M | $185.4M | $245.1M | $270.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-484.6M | $-366.1M | $-1.28B | $-671.3M |
| Share Buybacks | $521.2M | $172.8M | $161.6M | $554.8M |
| Dividends Paid | $23.7M | $25.2M | $25.2M | $25.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-67.3M | $185.2M | $681.1M | $-31.1M |
| FX Effect | $-4.8M | $100.0K | $-7.6M | $6.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $29.2M | $9.4M | $-22.8M | $-1.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $18.7M | $47.9M | $57.2M | $34.4M |
| Ending Cash | $47.9M | $57.2M | $34.4M | $32.5M |
New vehicle sales through franchised dealer networks; Used vehicle inventory trading and resale which drives significant volume growth; Financial services including lending, leasing, and insurance products; Fleet and commercial vehicle sales divisions.
Sensitivity to used vehicle wholesale prices which can erode margins if supply chains tighten; High debt levels relative to equity increasing interest rate sensitivity and refinancing risk; Regulatory changes regarding franchise laws or emissions standards impacting dealer networks; Economic downturns reducing consumer discretionary spending on luxury vehicles.
Extensive geographic footprint with over 400 dealerships providing unmatched market reach and brand recognition; Strong negotiation leverage with OEMs due to high transaction volumes securing favorable inventory terms; Robust proprietary technology stack optimizing inventory turnover and customer acquisition costs.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.