GENUINE PARTS CO
GPC is a leading North American distributor of genuine OEM auto parts that powers independent repair shops with authentic, high-margin components essential for fleet and individual vehicle maintenance.
GPC is a leading North American distributor of genuine OEM auto parts that powers independent repair shops with authentic, high-margin components essential for fleet and individual vehicle maintenance.
Despite recent earnings volatility, GPC generates robust operating cash flow of $890.8 million, demonstrating that its core business remains highly profitable and liquid. The company's dominant position in genuine OEM parts provides a defensive characteristic against inflationary pressures on labor costs for repair shops, ensuring steady demand regardless of economic cycles. Investors may view the recent stock price dislocation as an opportunity to acquire a market leader with a strong balance sheet, $4.8 billion in cash, and a proven track record of delivering essential components to the automotive repair ecosystem.
The drastic decline in net income from over $1 billion to under $100 million raises serious concerns about sustainability and potential hidden liabilities or accounting adjustments affecting profitability. High levels of accumulated other comprehensive losses and a significant retained earnings deficit of $4.57 billion suggest underlying structural weaknesses that have yet to be resolved by management. With capital expenditures exceeding $469 million, the company is burning through cash reserves without generating proportional returns, which could lead to dilution or forced deleveraging if earnings do not rebound quickly.
GPC operates as a premier distributor of genuine automotive parts, serving independent repair shops, fleet managers, and professional mechanics across North America. The company specializes in new and remanufactured components ranging from engines and transmissions to body panels and suspension systems, leveraging an extensive network to deliver critical inventory when it matters most. With a focus on authenticity and supply chain reliability, GPC helps professionals minimize downtime for vehicle owners while maintaining high profit margins on specialized parts.
Recent financial performance highlights a sharp contraction in profitability, with net income plummeting from $904.1 million in 2024 to just $65.9 million in the latest year, despite revenue growth to $24.3 billion. This dramatic drop coincides with massive capital expenditures of $469.8 million and a significant cash outflow for investing activities totaling $711.6 million, suggesting a heavy reinvestment cycle or asset restructuring that is currently depressing earnings. While operating profit remains healthy at $960.7 million, the effective tax rate turned negative due to non-operating losses of $908.5 million, indicating that headline net income does not fully reflect the core operational strength of the business.
The automotive aftermarket industry is a resilient sector driven by vehicle aging demographics and constant consumer demand for repairs, yet it faces ongoing headwinds from semiconductor shortages and rising labor costs. Distributors like GPC compete fiercely against big-box retailers and direct-from-manufacturer programs that seek to bypass traditional supply chains. Success in this space requires massive scale, superior logistics capabilities, and deep inventory knowledge to keep independent shops stocked with the specific parts they need.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $22.10B | $23.09B | $23.49B | $24.30B |
| Cost of Revenue | $14.36B | $14.80B | $14.96B | $15.36B |
| Gross Profit | $7.74B | $8.29B | $8.52B | $8.94B |
| Operating Expenses | $6.13B | $6.54B | $7.29B | $7.98B |
| Operating Income | $1.61B | $1.75B | $1.23B | $960.7M |
| G&A | $5.76B | $6.17B | $6.64B | $7.15B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $38.1M | $57.2M | $40.7M | $48.8M |
| D&A | $347.8M | $350.5M | $408.0M | $538.0M |
| Amortization | $157.4M | $147.2M | $143.0M | $152.4M |
| Other OpEx | $367.6M | $376.5M | $651.5M | $829.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-41.6M | $-4.7M | $-53.2M | $-908.5M |
| Interest Expense | $73.9M | $64.5M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.57B | $1.74B | $1.18B | $52.2M |
| Income Tax | $389.9M | $425.8M | $271.9M | $-13.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.18B | $1.32B | $904.1M | $65.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.18B | $1.32B | $904.1M | $65.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $1.18B | $1.32B | $904.1M | $65.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $8.82B | $9.61B | $9.85B | $10.56B |
| Inventory | $4.44B | $4.68B | $5.51B | $6.07B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.53B | $1.60B | $1.68B | $1.64B |
| Other Current Assets | $2.84B | $3.33B | $2.66B | $2.85B |
| Long-Term Assets | $7.68B | $8.36B | $9.43B | $10.23B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.33B | $1.62B | $1.95B | $2.17B |
| Goodwill | $2.59B | $2.73B | $2.90B | $3.19B |
| Operating Leases | $1.10B | $1.27B | $1.77B | $2.08B |
| Other LT Assets | $2.66B | $2.74B | $2.81B | $2.79B |
| Total Assets | $16.50B | $17.97B | $19.28B | $20.80B |
| Current Liabilities | $7.69B | $7.83B | $8.53B | $9.79B |
| Current Debt | $252.0M | $355.3M | $541.7M | $353.8M |
| Current Leases | $286.7M | $298.4M | $343.3M | $394.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $7.02B | $7.04B | $7.51B | $8.90B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $5.00B | $5.72B | $6.41B | $6.57B |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.08B | $3.55B | $3.74B | $3.50B |
| LT Operating Leases | $836.0M | $979.9M | $1.46B | $1.74B |
| Other LT Liab | $1.09B | $1.19B | $1.20B | $986.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $12.69B | $13.55B | $14.93B | $16.36B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.80B | $4.42B | $4.35B | $4.44B |
| Paid-In Capital | $140.3M | $173.0M | $196.5M | $228.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $4.54B | $5.07B | $5.26B | $4.57B |
| AOCI | $-1.03B | $-976.9M | $-1.26B | $-511.8M |
| Total L&E | $16.50B | $17.97B | $19.28B | $20.80B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.18B | $1.32B | $904.1M | $65.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.09B | $-174.1M | $-656.7M | $671.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.37B | $293.2M | $1.00B | $152.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.47B | $1.44B | $1.25B | $890.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $339.6M | $512.7M | $567.3M | $469.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.68B | $-705.8M | $-1.51B | $-711.6M |
| Share Buybacks | $222.7M | $261.5M | $150.0M | $0 |
| Dividends Paid | $495.9M | $526.7M | $554.9M | $563.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $205.1M | $-292.2M | $-333.9M | $-209.3M |
| FX Effect | $-49.1M | $10.9M | $-31.8M | $27.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-61.2M | $448.5M | $-622.0M | $-2.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $714.7M | $653.5M | $1.10B | $480.0M |
| Ending Cash | $653.5M | $1.10B | $480.0M | $477.2M |
The company's revenue is driven primarily by the distribution of new and remanufactured powertrain components (engines, transmissions), suspension systems, and body panels. Additional significant streams include electrical systems, HVAC units, and diagnostic tools tailored for professional mechanics. The business model relies on high-volume, low-margin sales of genuine parts to repair shops, supplemented by margin-enhancing services like warranty management and logistics.
Supply chain volatility poses a significant threat, as fluctuations in raw material costs or logistics delays can disrupt the availability of genuine parts and impact revenue growth. The company faces intense competition from aftermarket part distributors who often offer lower prices, which could pressure GPC's ability to maintain its premium pricing power. Regulatory changes regarding emissions standards or safety requirements could force costly inventory write-downs for discontinued models or legacy parts. High debt levels relative to equity create interest rate sensitivity that could strain cash flow during periods of economic downturn.
GPC's primary moat is its exclusive access to genuine OEM inventory, ensuring that independent repair shops can replace manufacturer-specific parts without relying solely on the original vehicle maker. The company benefits from a highly efficient last-mile delivery network that reduces shop downtime by delivering critical components within hours rather than days. Strong relationships with major automakers allow GPC to secure better pricing and priority allocation during supply chain disruptions, protecting margins in a volatile market.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.