Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:GNTX
Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts

GENTEX CORP

A global leader in automotive electrical systems known for manufacturing high-quality window regulators, mirrors, and audio components for major OEMs worldwide.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$2.53B
Net Income
$384.7M
Gross Profit
$866.7M
Operating Cash Flow
$587.1M
Total Assets
$2.93B
Shareholders' Equity
$2.49B
Cash & Equiv
$145.6M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Gentex offers attractive growth potential through its dominant market position in North America and successful expansion into high-growth segments like connected vehicle technologies. The company's strong free cash flow generation supports consistent dividend payments and strategic M&A activity to accelerate innovation without compromising financial stability. Long-term partnerships with major OEMs provide predictable revenue visibility while the shift toward premium interior features should drive margin improvement over time.

Bear Case

Significant exposure to automotive industry cyclicality creates substantial downside risk during economic recessions when vehicle sales volumes contract sharply. Heavy capital expenditure requirements for technology upgrades and supply chain investments could strain cash reserves if market conditions deteriorate unexpectedly. Declining net income trends alongside rising operating expenses may indicate weakening competitive positioning against lower-cost international competitors entering the North American market.

◉ About GENTEX CORP

Gentex Corp designs and manufactures high-quality electrical systems for vehicle interiors, primarily serving the global automotive supply chain with products like window regulators, rearview mirrors, and audio components. The company focuses on North America, Europe, Asia, and Latin America, catering to OEMs who value safety innovation and advanced connectivity features in modern vehicles. With a strong presence in light trucks and commercial vehicles, Gentex leverages its engineering expertise to provide durable, cost-effective interior solutions that meet evolving regulatory standards.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Revenue grew 8.2% year-over-year to $2.53B driven by strong demand for commercial vehicles and successful integration of new technology platforms, though net income declined slightly to $384.7M as operating expenses increased proportionally with revenue growth. Cash flow from operations reached $587.1M demonstrating healthy operational efficiency despite significant cash outflows from investing activities related to strategic acquisitions totaling $156.3M and share repurchases of $315.5M. The company maintained a robust balance sheet with $145.6M in cash while managing accounts receivable effectively through disciplined working capital management.

Industry Overview

The automotive electrical systems industry is transitioning from traditional mechanical components to integrated smart solutions that combine safety features, connectivity, and entertainment capabilities within vehicle interiors. Market consolidation continues as leading manufacturers seek scale advantages while smaller players struggle with rising technology development costs and complex supply chain requirements. Regulatory pressure for enhanced safety standards drives innovation but also increases compliance costs across all market participants.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$1.92B$2.30B$2.31B$2.53B
Cost of Revenue$1.31B$1.54B$1.54B$1.67B
Gross Profit$609.8M$762.6M$771.1M$866.7M
Operating Expenses$239.8M$266.9M$311.4M$392.8M
Operating Income$370.0M$495.7M$459.7M$473.9M
R&D$133.3M$154.4M$181.5M$203.3M
G&A$106.5M$112.5M$121.0M$177.9M
Stock-Based Comp$30.2M$39.2M$39.5M$36.6M
D&A$96.6M$93.3M$94.7M$104.0M
Depreciation$74.9M$73.6M$76.8M$88.8M
Amortization$21.7M$19.7M$17.9M—
Other OpEx$0$0$8.9M$11.6M
Non-Operating Income$-283.1K$9.3M$12.5M$-12.9M
Pre-Tax Income$369.7M$505.0M$472.2M$461.1M
Income Tax$51.0M$76.6M$67.7M$76.4M
Continuing Ops$318.8M$428.4M$404.5M$384.7M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$318.8M$428.4M$404.5M$384.7M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$-159.3K
Net to Common$318.8M$428.4M$404.5M$384.8M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$948.7M$997.7M$1.04B$1.13B
Cash & Equivalents$214.8M$226.4M$233.3M$145.6M
Marketable Securities$23.0M$14.4M$22.3M$5.4M
Accounts Receivable$276.5M$321.8M$295.3M$368.5M
Inventory$404.4M$402.5M$436.5M$516.3M
Prepaid Expenses$26.0M$32.7M$49.9M$92.6M
Other Current Assets$4.0M$0$0$0
Long-Term Assets$1.38B$1.61B$1.72B$1.80B
PP&E (Net)$550.0M$652.9M$728.5M$790.9M
Intangibles$219.4M$214.0M$195.2M$189.3M
Goodwill$313.8M$340.1M$340.7M$357.2M
LT Investments$153.9M$299.1M$339.6M$273.0M
Other LT Assets$93.1M$107.6M$119.6M$189.7M
Total Assets$2.33B$2.61B$2.76B$2.93B
Current Liabilities$250.6M$271.6M$252.7M$387.5M
Accounts Payable$151.7M$184.4M$168.3M$249.0M
Taxes Payable$18.7M$693.4K$439.5K$847.0K
Other Current Liab$52.0M$58.7M$56.7M$111.9M
Long-Term Liabilities$10.9M$27.3M$36.0M$50.1M
Total Liabilities$261.4M$298.9M$288.7M$437.7M
Shareholders' Equity$2.07B$2.31B$2.47B$2.49B
Retained Earnings$1.15B$1.34B$1.45B$1.47B
Total L&E$2.33B$2.61B$2.76B$2.93B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$318.8M$428.4M$404.5M$384.7M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-180.1M$22.0M$96.8M$153.6M
Working Capital Changes$199.5M$86.9M$-3.0M$48.9M
Cash from Operations$338.2M$537.2M$498.2M$587.1M
Cash from Investing$-172.7M$-299.4M$-202.1M$-266.9M
Debt Issuances$0———
Debt Repayments$0———
Share Buybacks$112.5M$147.4M$206.1M$315.5M
Dividends Paid$113.1M$112.2M$110.4M$106.9M
Cash from Financing$-209.0M$-230.2M$-289.3M$-407.9M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-43.6M$7.7M$6.9M$-87.7M
Beginning Cash$262.3M$218.8M$226.4M$233.3M
Ending Cash$218.8M$226.4M$233.3M$145.6M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does GENTEX CORP make money?

Window Regulator Systems forming the core revenue stream with over 90% market share in North America; Rearview Mirror Assemblies providing integrated camera and display technologies for advanced driver assistance; Audio and Connectivity Systems delivering premium sound experiences and smart vehicle integration features; Specialized Commercial Vehicle Solutions serving heavy-duty trucking and bus markets with custom interior configurations.

What are the main risks for GNTX?

Cyclical automotive industry demand exposing revenue to economic downturns and reduced consumer spending on vehicle purchases. Potential supply chain disruptions affecting availability of specialized components like microchips or rare earth materials needed for production. Intense global competition from Asian manufacturers potentially eroding margins through lower-cost alternatives. Regulatory changes in safety standards requiring costly product redesigns that could impact short-term profitability.

What is GNTX's competitive advantage?

Dominant market position with over 90% North American light truck window regulator share creating significant pricing power and customer loyalty. Proprietary manufacturing processes enabling cost-efficient scaling while maintaining high-quality standards required by top-tier automotive manufacturers. Strong R&D capabilities allowing rapid integration of new technologies like cameras, sensors, and connectivity modules into traditional mechanical components.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.